Lupin logo

Lupin shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LUPINBSE: 500257Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Lupin Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 1993 on BSE, Sep 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹1,972.70up ₹20.70 (1.06%)BSE ₹1,971.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,952.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,954.00, high ₹1,974.00, low ₹1,935.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,892.90Low, 23 Oct 2026₹2,529.50High, 16 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹90,210 Cr105th largest listed
P/E
16.32
P/E without one-offs
14.82
P/B
4.02
Dividend yield
0.91%
ROE
27.9%
ROE without one-offs
30.7%
ROCE
28.2%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
3,70,87651.9% delivered

Lupin's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lupin, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.84%
  • Foreign institutions23.28%
  • Indian institutions23.78%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.11%0.01%46.84%23.28%23.78%6.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.71%46.69%46.70%46.80%47.02%47.01%47.01%47.00%46.98%46.97%46.96%46.96%46.93%46.92%46.92%46.91%46.88%46.86%46.84%46.83%46.81%46.78%47.10%47.11%47.10%47.08%47.07%47.06%47.04%47.01%46.98%46.96%46.95%46.92%46.90%46.90%46.89%46.86%46.85%46.84%
Indian promoters46.53%46.52%46.52%46.63%46.73%46.73%46.72%46.72%46.70%46.69%46.68%46.68%46.65%46.64%46.64%46.62%46.59%46.58%46.55%46.55%46.53%46.50%46.82%46.83%46.82%46.80%46.79%46.77%46.76%46.73%46.70%46.68%46.67%46.64%46.62%46.62%46.61%46.57%46.57%46.56%
Foreign promoters0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%
53.29%53.31%53.30%53.20%52.98%52.99%52.99%53.00%53.02%53.03%53.04%53.04%53.07%53.08%53.08%53.09%53.12%53.14%53.16%53.15%53.18%53.22%52.90%52.89%52.90%52.92%52.93%52.94%52.96%52.99%53.02%53.04%53.05%53.08%53.10%53.10%53.11%53.14%53.15%53.16%
Shares in issue45,14,35,71045,15,76,86945,17,23,91745,18,38,12645,20,27,54245,20,82,85045,21,40,06445,21,93,62545,24,05,37645,24,93,69745,25,90,75245,26,47,54845,29,06,75445,29,98,12145,30,91,02245,32,40,33345,35,13,54045,36,80,13345,39,02,79845,40,30,47945,41,96,86645,44,75,01445,46,23,41145,46,74,56745,47,60,60045,49,81,33545,50,80,01845,52,21,98445,53,26,55045,56,78,90845,59,15,95345,61,43,31245,62,34,54245,65,65,04545,67,16,12345,67,57,86845,67,98,80645,71,79,11145,72,32,53645,72,89,972
Shares locked in–––––––––––2502,6502,400–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lupin shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,13,739Dec 162,20,775Mar 172,38,643Jun 172,69,705Sep 173,44,822Dec 173,61,018Mar 183,35,348Jun 183,20,173Sep 183,14,291Dec 183,15,550Mar 193,01,313Jun 192,96,155Sep 192,88,620Dec 192,91,733Mar 202,78,302Jun 202,73,981Sep 202,99,620Dec 202,93,782Mar 213,02,292Jun 213,61,288Sep 213,61,862Dec 213,78,547Mar 223,82,828Jun 223,78,011Sep 223,60,677Dec 223,48,149Mar 233,22,678Jun 232,89,074Sep 232,81,542Dec 232,80,248Mar 242,88,537Jun 242,79,280Sep 242,81,988Dec 242,83,210Mar 252,86,604Jun 252,80,256Sep 252,88,931Dec 252,90,411Mar 263,00,283Jun 262,97,301Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,13,7392,20,7752,38,6432,69,7053,44,8223,61,0183,35,3483,20,1733,14,2913,15,5503,01,3132,96,1552,88,6202,91,7332,78,3022,73,9812,99,6202,93,7823,02,2923,61,2883,61,8623,78,5473,82,8283,78,0113,60,6773,48,1493,22,6782,89,0742,81,5422,80,2482,88,5372,79,2802,81,9882,83,2102,86,6042,80,2562,88,9312,90,4113,00,2832,97,301
16161611101010111111111111121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters1313138777888888999999999999999999999999999
Foreign promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
2,13,7232,20,7592,38,6272,69,6943,44,8123,61,0083,35,3383,20,1623,14,2803,15,5393,01,3022,96,1442,88,6092,91,7212,78,2902,73,9692,99,6082,93,7703,02,2803,61,2763,61,8503,78,5353,82,8163,77,9993,60,6653,48,1373,22,6662,89,0622,81,5302,80,2362,88,5252,79,2682,81,9762,83,1982,86,5922,80,2442,88,9192,90,3993,00,2712,97,289
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lupin promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lupin Investments Private Limited, 45.31%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lupin Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others45.31%20,71,94,390
Manju D GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.85%38,71,162
Nilesh GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%9,01,064
Anuja GuptaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.16%7,25,705
D B Gupta HUF (Nilesh Deshbandhu Gupta, Karta of HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%6,47,580
Vinita GuptaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.07%3,27,424
Richa GuptaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.05%2,33,265
Kavita GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,00,170
Veda Nilesh GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%79,434
Neel Deshbandhu GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%34,428
Manju D Gupta (As a Trustee of Gupta Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
Shefali Nath GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,752
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lupin, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Lupin

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI New Pension Plus Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.90%
NPS Trust- A/C ICICI Pension Fund Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––2.21%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.57%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.70%3.71%3.73%5.03%6.99%7.86%8.39%8.39%8.39%8.25%8.23%8.23%8.24%8.23%6.14%5.87%5.13%2.89%2.27%2.05%–––2.79%4.09%–
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–1.48%1.47%1.94%2.22%2.75%–
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.59%1.67%1.68%1.48%1.37%1.33%1.38%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.28%1.30%1.30%1.10%–
Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%–––
NPS Trust-A/c HDFC Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme EProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%––––––
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––
SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.05%–––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.23%1.30%1.38%1.64%1.48%1.45%1.53%1.86%1.86%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.26%1.26%1.21%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.52%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.38%1.12%–––––––––––
NPS Trust - A/c HDFC Pension Fund Management Company Ltd. Scheme E - Tier IOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––
NPS Trust - A/c LIC Pension Fund Sch-State GovtOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.49%1.53%1.43%1.44%1.48%1.41%1.36%1.45%1.40%1.41%1.30%1.24%1.23%–––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––1.16%1.41%1.13%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.84%1.73%1.76%1.89%1.92%1.92%1.95%1.79%1.77%1.93%1.71%1.56%1.53%1.51%1.47%1.53%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies––1.40%1.54%––––––1.19%1.17%1.02%–1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.76%1.67%1.42%1.06%–––1.00%––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS Trust - A/c LIC Pension Fund SchOther non-institutions––––––––––1.15%1.16%1.16%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Comgest Growth Plc - Comgest Growth Emerging MarketsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Comgest Growth PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.00%1.29%1.26%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Comgesh Growth PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.43%2.43%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Genesis Emerging Markets Investment Co.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment AuthorityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New Perspective FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 4.09%; LICI New Pension Plus Growth Fund newly named at 3.90%; Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier I no longer named, from 2.75%; 2 more moved