Luminaire Technologies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 526045

Luminaire Technologies Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2001

Last traded ₹0.20 on 29 Aug 2016

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.14 Cr
Net profit
₹0.05 Cr
Net margin
36.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.1
  4. Net profit0.1

Luminaire Technologies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2015. Results for the quarter to Jun 2015 were due by 14 Aug 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Jun 12−0.1Sep 12−0.1Dec 120.0Mar 13−0.1Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.0Mar 14−0.2Jun 14−0.1Sep 14−0.1Dec 140.10.1Mar 15
Back to profit in the quarter to Mar 2015, ₹0.05 CrA loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
36.4%36.4%36.4%Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Mar 15
₹ croreJun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––––––0.14
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.030.03–0.030.030.00–––––––––0.140.140.040.01
Other income–––––0.00––0.00–––––––––––
Finance costs–––0.00–0.02––––––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.05−0.05−0.04−0.09−0.05−0.10−0.06−0.05−0.02−0.06−0.06−0.04−0.06−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.17−0.14−0.070.05
Tax−0.02−0.03−0.02−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.02––––––––––––
Net profit−0.03−0.02−0.02−0.08−0.04−0.10−0.05−0.03−0.02−0.06−0.06−0.04−0.06−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.17−0.14−0.070.05
Net margin–––––––––––––––––––36.4%
Earnings per share––––––––−₹0.11–––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−0.3Mar 08−1.3Mar 09−0.2Mar 10−0.2Mar 11−0.1Mar 12−0.2Mar 13−0.7Mar 140.1−0.4Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹0.14 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.06 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in 8 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−268.5%−572.1%−572.1%−503.5%−268.5%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation−0.3
  3. Profit before tax−0.4
  4. Net profit−0.4

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0.06––––––0.14
0.38–––––––
Employee costs0.13–––––––
Other expenses0.20–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation−0.33–––––––
Operating margin−572.1%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue226.0%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue356.1%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.080.190.150.11–––0.31
Operating profit after depreciation−0.41–––––––
Other income0.010.020.14––0.00––
Finance costs0.010.090.020.000.02–––
Profit before tax−0.42−1.30−0.26−0.22−0.17−0.21−0.73−0.38
Tax−0.14−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.02–––
Net profit−0.29−1.29−0.25−0.21−0.15−0.21−0.73−0.38
Net margin−503.5%––––––−268.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−95.7%––0.0%
3 years−64.9%––0.0%
5 years−25.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Luminaire Technologies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2016.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20160.20+5.3%0.200.19
20150.19−92.1%3.190.19
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2016 close is its last trade, on 29 Aug 2016.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 29 Aug 2016, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
29 Aug 20160.200.200.200.200.20900
8 Aug 20160.200.200.200.200.205,000
1 Aug 20160.200.200.200.200.2055,500
25 Jul 20160.200.200.200.200.2016,000
18 Jul 20160.200.200.200.200.2010,000
13 Jun 20160.200.200.200.200.2027,011
30 May 20160.200.200.200.200.202,323
23 May 20160.200.200.200.200.2010,800
16 May 20160.200.200.200.200.2010,500
9 May 20160.200.200.200.200.2060,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
15 Jul 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
526045
ISIN
INE682C01021
CIN
L17120MH1985PLC036919
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
400, Sangeeta Ellipse, 4th Floor, Sahakar Road, Behind Garware House, Vile Parle (E), Mumbai 400057, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Adroit Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments