L&T Finance logo

L&T Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LTFBSE: 533519FinanceMid Cap

L&T Finance Limited · Formerly L&T Finance Holdings · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2011
Last close ₹244.40down ₹6.65 (2.65%)BSE ₹244.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹251.05.

30 Oct: open ₹251.00, high ₹251.00, low ₹243.65

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹229.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹338.60High, 7 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹61,255 Cr149th largest listed
P/E
17.90
P/B
2.09
Dividend yield
1.13%
ROE
12.3%
NIM
8.46%
Cost of funds
6.65%
Credit cost
2.06%
ROA
2.27%
Leverage
4.89times net worth
Volume, NSE
36,14,26352.4% delivered

L&T Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns L&T Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.93%
  • Foreign institutions7.38%
  • Indian institutions15.79%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.37%0.00%65.93%7.38%15.79%10.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.65%66.62%64.23%64.21%64.14%64.01%64.01%63.97%63.96%63.91%63.89%63.86%63.86%63.72%63.72%63.67%63.65%63.62%63.59%63.53%63.50%66.26%66.23%66.20%66.15%66.11%66.10%66.02%65.90%65.86%66.37%66.29%66.25%66.24%66.16%66.10%66.03%65.99%65.96%65.93%
Indian promoters66.65%66.62%64.23%64.21%64.14%64.01%64.01%63.97%63.96%63.91%63.89%63.86%63.86%63.72%63.72%63.67%63.65%63.62%63.59%63.53%63.50%66.26%66.23%66.20%66.15%66.11%66.10%66.02%65.90%65.86%66.37%66.29%66.25%66.24%66.16%66.10%66.03%65.99%65.96%65.93%
33.35%33.38%35.77%35.79%35.86%35.99%35.99%36.03%36.04%36.09%36.11%36.14%36.14%36.28%36.28%36.33%36.35%36.38%36.41%36.47%36.50%33.74%33.77%33.80%33.85%33.89%33.90%33.98%34.10%34.14%33.63%33.71%33.75%33.76%33.84%33.90%33.97%34.01%34.04%34.07%
Shares in issue1,75,49,46,5991,75,57,21,8611,82,12,14,9971,82,17,12,1221,82,36,11,0841,99,56,76,9601,99,57,54,7101,99,70,49,7851,99,73,31,8601,99,88,12,3601,99,95,34,8602,00,04,80,4602,00,05,07,9602,00,48,33,6102,00,48,51,6102,00,65,32,6022,00,69,79,0752,46,94,45,7042,47,05,81,2282,47,28,87,4032,47,39,08,6792,47,40,35,4882,47,49,04,3742,47,60,17,0012,47,80,56,0442,47,96,71,1172,47,99,69,4852,48,30,69,5112,48,75,78,1582,48,89,40,3102,48,98,39,3662,49,26,92,9522,49,42,69,2022,49,48,68,1012,49,77,11,4972,49,98,69,9412,50,26,27,6262,50,43,86,0162,50,55,06,1992,50,63,52,570
Shares locked in––6,38,20,9906,38,20,9906,38,20,9901,34,13,41,1931,27,75,20,20310,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,899––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––0001,27,75,20,2031,27,75,20,20310,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,89910,78,10,899––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of L&T Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,06,258Dec 163,77,202Mar 173,73,743Jun 173,95,895Sep 174,33,234Dec 174,35,180Mar 184,38,216Jun 184,70,495Sep 184,84,386Dec 184,82,119Mar 195,04,487Jun 195,23,714Sep 195,19,989Dec 195,39,176Mar 205,87,027Jun 206,61,814Sep 206,10,488Dec 206,34,614Mar 217,05,229Jun 217,20,629Sep 217,67,715Dec 217,86,113Mar 227,63,709Jun 227,50,885Sep 227,07,070Dec 227,08,237Mar 236,63,769Jun 236,95,023Sep 236,87,721Dec 237,11,555Mar 247,39,180Jun 247,87,291Sep 248,76,841Dec 248,46,682Mar 257,92,374Jun 257,77,432Sep 257,75,728Dec 257,48,865Mar 267,32,902Jun 267,38,634Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,06,2583,77,2023,73,7433,95,8954,33,2344,35,1804,38,2164,70,4954,84,3864,82,1195,04,4875,23,7145,19,9895,39,1765,87,0276,61,8146,10,4886,34,6147,05,2297,20,6297,67,7157,86,1137,63,7097,50,8857,07,0707,08,2376,63,7696,95,0236,87,7217,11,5557,39,1807,87,2918,76,8418,46,6827,92,3747,77,4327,75,7287,48,8657,32,9027,38,634
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
4,06,2573,77,2013,73,7423,95,8944,33,2334,35,1794,38,2154,70,4944,84,3854,82,1185,04,4865,23,7135,19,9885,39,1755,87,0266,61,8136,10,4876,34,6137,05,2287,20,6287,67,7147,86,1127,63,7087,50,8847,07,0697,08,2366,63,7686,95,0226,87,7207,11,5547,39,1797,87,2908,76,8408,46,6817,92,3737,77,4317,75,7277,48,8647,32,9017,38,633
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

L&T Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Larsen & Toubro Limited, 65.93%. The filing names 112 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others65.93%1,65,25,30,125
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of L&T Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding L&T Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––1.26%1.50%2.27%2.46%2.97%3.00%3.00%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.99%3.00%2.91%2.73%2.21%2.06%2.06%2.05%2.05%2.04%2.01%1.97%1.74%1.51%1.50%1.46%1.44%1.44%1.47%–1.17%1.01%––
L&T Employees Welfare Foundation Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.46%1.46%1.61%1.61%1.26%1.26%––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.75%2.16%2.16%2.15%2.15%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%2.07%2.28%1.70%–––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.54%1.58%–––––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.33%3.57%––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%–––––––1.05%––––––––––––
Bc Asia Growth InvestmentsForeign direct investment––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.67%2.67%2.67%–––––––––––––
Bc Investments Vi LimitedForeign direct investment1.81%1.81%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––
Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private Limited - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––2.89%2.89%2.88%3.30%2.62%2.34%2.34%2.34%–––––––––––––––––––
Investment Opportunities V Pte. LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.20%1.81%1.81%1.40%1.40%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.70%5.72%5.51%5.51%3.17%2.92%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.89%2.89%2.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–1.45%1.32%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HASHAM INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MACE CIPEF LTDOther non-institutions1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD newly named at 1.00%