Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute logo

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LOTUSEYEBSE: 532998Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited · Formerly Lotus Eye Care Hospital · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2008
Last close ₹109.15down ₹0.85 (0.77%)BSE ₹106.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹110.00.

30 Oct: open ₹110.01, high ₹110.01, low ₹108.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹97.59Low, 30 Mar 2026₹147.00High, 30 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹227 Cr2,287th largest listed
P/E
1,520.37
P/B
3.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.2%
ROCE
0.4%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
17,74995.6% delivered

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.14%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others59.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.94%0.00%40.14%0.02%59.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.12%53.12%55.27%55.27%55.27%55.27%55.27%56.21%57.18%57.18%57.27%57.55%57.68%57.68%57.68%57.68%57.71%57.74%57.74%57.74%57.74%57.74%57.74%57.88%58.14%58.17%58.43%57.58%56.58%41.40%40.24%40.03%40.14%40.22%40.39%40.64%39.67%40.14%40.14%40.14%
Indian promoters53.12%53.12%55.27%55.27%55.27%55.27%55.27%56.21%57.18%57.18%57.27%57.55%57.68%57.68%57.68%57.68%57.71%57.74%57.74%57.74%38.96%38.96%38.96%39.10%39.36%39.39%39.66%38.80%37.80%22.62%21.46%21.25%21.36%21.44%23.16%31.02%30.29%37.39%37.39%37.39%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%17.23%9.61%9.38%2.75%2.75%2.75%
46.88%46.88%44.73%44.73%44.73%44.73%44.73%43.79%42.82%42.82%42.73%42.45%42.32%42.32%42.32%42.32%42.29%42.26%42.26%42.26%42.26%42.26%42.26%42.12%41.86%41.83%41.57%42.42%43.42%58.60%59.76%59.97%59.86%59.78%59.61%59.36%60.33%59.86%59.86%59.86%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.16%4.15%4.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%87.15%87.15%87.15%
Shares in issue2,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,13,16,8282,07,96,3302,07,96,3302,07,96,330
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,753Dec 167,882Mar 177,581Jun 177,162Sep 176,680Dec 176,490Mar 186,365Jun 186,314Sep 186,230Dec 186,178Mar 196,218Jun 196,163Sep 196,146Dec 196,007Mar 205,840Jun 205,907Sep 205,612Dec 205,963Mar 216,330Jun 216,175Sep 216,226Dec 216,830Mar 227,031Jun 227,416Sep 227,416Dec 227,345Mar 237,425Jun 237,660Sep 238,314Dec 2312,502Mar 2411,759Jun 2412,514Sep 2411,734Dec 2411,508Mar 2511,121Jun 2510,777Sep 2510,241Dec 259,939Mar 269,627Jun 269,572Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,7537,8827,5817,1626,6806,4906,3656,3146,2306,1786,2186,1636,1466,0075,8405,9075,6125,9636,3306,1756,2266,8307,0317,4167,4167,3457,4257,6608,31412,50211,75912,51411,73411,50811,12110,77710,2419,9399,6279,572
5555555555555555555566666666666534444333
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555423333222
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––011111111111111111111
7,7487,8777,5767,1576,6756,4856,3606,3096,2256,1736,2136,1586,1416,0025,8355,9025,6075,9586,3256,1706,2206,8247,0257,4107,4107,3397,4197,6548,30812,49611,75312,50911,73111,50411,11710,77310,2379,9369,6249,569
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sangeetha S, 34.98%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sangeetha SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families34.98%72,74,272100.00%
Kavetha SundaramoorthyNon-resident and foreign individuals2.75%5,70,9930.00%
Late Kaliannagounder SundaramoorthyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.41%5,01,8370.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kovai Purani Finance Private LimitedCompanies2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.03%2.13%2.19%2.26%2.34%2.41%2.48%2.52%2.57%4.68%5.00%5.50%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%–6.33%6.33%6.34%6.49%6.67%6.67%7.14%7.32%7.66%7.93%8.48%
Vramath Investment Consultancy Private LimitedCompanies3.90%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%–4.81%4.81%–4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%–4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.72%4.84%4.84%4.84%
Vramath Financial Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%4.41%4.81%4.82%4.82%4.82%––––1.59%1.99%2.41%––4.67%4.67%4.67%
Rajiv ChoudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%3.06%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.75%4.42%4.53%4.53%4.53%
Sangeeta ChoudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.03%3.51%3.51%3.75%3.75%3.70%3.65%–3.65%3.65%––3.65%3.70%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.58%3.58%3.18%2.17%2.17%1.83%1.39%1.39%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.82%3.92%3.92%3.92%
Thomas SantoshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––1.58%2.09%2.27%2.66%2.66%
Mahendran DevikaOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.50%1.92%1.94%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.01%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.92%1.97%1.97%1.97%
K S RamalingamDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.46%1.46%1.42%1.46%1.46%1.46%
Urvija ChoudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––1.21%1.21%1.28%1.30%1.32%1.42%1.44%
Madhavi Rubin ChhedaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.06%1.06%1.06%
Kalpesh Harakhchand GalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.37%1.49%1.49%–––––––
Rajesh Madhavan Unni (Huf)Other non-institutions–––1.30%1.31%–1.90%––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–––1.05%1.31%–––––––––––––
RAJESH MADHAVAN UNNIOther non-institutions––––––––1.89%–1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH THOMASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.12%1.12%1.13%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DR. RAJEEV CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.11%2.00%2.11%1.87%1.93%1.79%1.66%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.19%1.19%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETHA CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.65%–––3.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGETHA CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VRAMATH INVESTMENTS CONSULTANCY PVT LTSOther non-institutions–––––––––4.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH MADHAVAN UNIOther non-institutions–––––1.90%–––1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH MADHAVAN UNII (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VRAMATH INVESTMENT CONSULTANCY PVT LTDAAECV1088JOther non-institutions––––––4.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A K S SARAVANANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.59%2.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Kovai Purani Finance Private Limited 8.48%, +0.55 pts; Urvija Choudhary 1.44%, +0.02 pts