Lloyds Finance (Delisted) share price

BSE: 507870

Lloyds Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1986

Last traded ₹0.75 on 16 Jun 2014

Delisted on 14 Feb 2020.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jun 2018

  2. Feb 2018

  3. Jun 2014

    • 9 Jun · Suspension of trading in equity shares

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that trading in the equity shares of Lloyds Finance Limited will be suspended w.e.f. June 17, 2014 (i.e. closing hours of trading on June 16, 2014) as the Hon'ble High Court of Bombay has ordered the Company to be wound up and has appointed Official Liquidator.
  4. May 2014

    • 7 May · Intimation of Decision of Hon'ble High Court of Bombay on the winding up of the Company

      With reference to the earlier announcement dated April 14, 2014, regarding Outcome of Board Meeting in respect of matter related to the winding up of the Company, Lloyds Finance Ltd has ....
  5. Apr 2014

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010, in Aug 2012, in Jan 2013, in Feb 2013, in Feb 2013, in Mar 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jul 2013, in Jul 2013, Jul 2013 to Aug 2013, Aug 2013 to Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Feb 2014, in Feb 2014, in Mar 2014, in Mar 2014, in Mar 2014, in Apr 2014, in Apr 2014, in Apr 2014, in May 2014, in May 2014, in May 2014 and in May 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹5.11 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Other income+0.1
  2. Profit before tax−5.1
  3. Net profit−5.1

Lloyds Finance results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2014. Results for the quarter to Jun 2014 were due by 14 Aug 2014, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.2Jun 11−0.3Sep 11−0.5Dec 11−18Mar 12−1.2Jun 12−0.4Sep 12−0.4Dec 12−60Mar 13−0.5Jun 13−0.6Sep 13−0.7Dec 13−5.1Mar 14
A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreJun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014
Other income0.10.20.07.70.00.40.50.40.30.30.30.21.00.20.20.10.00.10.10.1
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.6−0.5−1.0−25.8−0.8−0.3−0.4−7.0−0.2−0.3−0.5−18.4−1.2−0.4−0.4−60.2−0.5−0.6−0.7−5.1
One-off items0.0––––0.0––0.0–––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.6−0.5−1.0−25.8−0.8−0.3−0.4−7.0−0.2−0.3−0.5−18.4−1.2−0.4−0.4−60.2−0.5−0.6−0.7−5.1
Net profit−0.6−0.5−1.0−25.8−0.8−0.3−0.4−7.0−0.2−0.3−0.5−18.4−1.2−0.4−0.4−60.2−0.5−0.6−0.7−5.1
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1.5−43Mar 08−3.1Mar 09−28Mar 10−8.5Mar 11−19Mar 12−62Mar 13−6.9Mar 14
A loss in 7 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−2,942.5%−2,942.5%−2,942.5%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Other income+0.4
  2. Profit before tax−6.9
  3. Net profit−6.9

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations1.5––––––
Other income1.50.58.01.31.21.40.4
Profit before one-off items and tax–−3.4−27.9−8.5−19.4−62.2−6.9
One-off items–0.20.00.00.0––
Profit before tax−42.7−3.1−27.9−8.5−19.4−62.2−6.9
Tax0.00.0–––––
Net profit−42.8−3.1−27.9−8.5−19.4−62.2−6.9
Net margin−2,942.5%––––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−56.3%––0.0%
3 years−33.7%––0.0%
5 years−19.9%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 16 Jun 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
16 Jun 20140.750.750.750.750.752,001
13 Jun 20140.800.800.800.800.805,700
12 Jun 20140.900.900.850.850.891,250
11 Jun 20140.850.950.850.900.9460,660
10 Jun 20140.850.950.850.900.9028,132
9 Jun 20140.900.950.850.900.8945,315
6 Jun 20140.900.900.800.900.8553,194
5 Jun 20140.850.850.850.850.8529,704
4 Jun 20140.700.800.700.800.7714,257
3 Jun 20140.750.750.750.750.755,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
20 May 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Apr 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
9 Apr 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Apr 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
2 Apr 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
28 Feb 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
10 Feb 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Feb 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
31 Jan 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
30 Jan 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
29 Jan 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
28 Jan 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
23 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
17 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
4 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
7 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
6 Aug 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
19 Jul 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
6 Jun 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
26 Feb 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
507870
ISIN
INE174A01015
Former symbols
LLOYDFIN
CIN
L99999MH1985PLC037130
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
B/24, Pravasi Industrial Estate, 1st Floor, Off. Aarey Road, Goregaon (East), Mumbai 400063, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments