Lloyd Rockfibres (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531527

Lloyd Rockfibres Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1996

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2018

  2. Apr 2018

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1.48 Cr+36,875.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹1.42 Cr
Earnings per share
₹1.28
Net margin
95.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1.5
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax1.4
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit1.4

Lloyd Rockfibres results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 15−0.1Sep 15−0.4Dec 150.0−1.1Mar 16−0.1Jun 16−0.1Sep 16−0.1Dec 16−0.8Mar 17−0.1Jun 170.0−0.1Sep 170.0−0.3Dec 171.51.4Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹1.48 Cr, quarter to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017Back to profit in the quarter to Mar 2018, ₹1.42 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
95.9%−14,800.0%−1,716.4%−10,336.4%−14,800.0%−6,425.0%95.9%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations0.520.680.220.300.00–0.060.01–––0.01–––––0.000.001.48
–––––––––––0.20––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.490.540.26–––––––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––−0.19––––––––
Operating margin–––––––––––−1,716.4%––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.07–0.020.010.020.020.020.02–0.030.030.050.030.020.020.030.020.020.020.02
Other income––––––0.07––––−0.04–––––0.000.00–
Finance costs–––––––––––0.86–0.01–0.46––––
Profit before tax−0.31−0.37−0.11−0.66−0.16−0.06−0.01−0.15–−0.07−0.40−1.14−0.08−0.09−0.08−0.77−0.07−0.15−0.261.38
Tax–––––––––−0.01−0.01–−0.020.000.00−0.010.000.000.00−0.04
Tax rate–––––––––––––––––––−2.9%
Net profit−0.31−0.37−0.11−0.66−0.16−0.06−0.01−0.15–−0.06−0.39−1.14−0.06−0.09−0.08−0.75−0.07−0.15−0.261.42
Net margin−59.0%−55.1%−52.5%−220.7%−3,875.0%–−18.0%−1,042.9%–––−10,336.4%–––––−14,800.0%−6,425.0%95.9%
Earnings per share−₹0.27−₹0.34−₹0.10−₹0.60−₹0.14––––––––––−₹0.68–−₹0.13−₹0.23₹1.28
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
12−0.1Mar 0913−0.5Mar 10130.1Mar 1115−0.3Mar 126.7−1.4Mar 131.7−1.5Mar 140.1−0.3Mar 150.0−1.1Mar 16−1.0Mar 171.40.9Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹15 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2016Back to profit in the year to Mar 2018, ₹0.95 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
66.7%−9,690.9%−158.4%−8,026.4%−0.8%−4.0%1.1%−1.7%−21.0%−84.9%−205.7%−9,690.9%66.7%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.4
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Profit before tax0.9
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.9

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations12.412.712.715.46.71.70.10.0–1.4
––––––0.40.9––
Materials and goods bought3.63.53.55.01.91.20.0–––
Operating profit before depreciation––––––−0.2−0.9––
Operating margin––––––−158.4%−8,026.4%––
Depreciation and amortisation0.50.40.40.30.30.20.10.20.10.1
Operating profit after depreciation––––––−0.3−1.0––
Other income0.10.10.0––––0.9––
Finance costs––––––0.00.90.5–
Profit before tax−0.7−0.50.2−0.3−1.5−1.5−0.3−1.0−1.00.9
Tax−0.60.00.0–−0.1––0.00.00.0
Net profit−0.1−0.50.1−0.3−1.4−1.5−0.3−1.1−1.00.9
Net margin−0.8%−4.0%1.1%−1.7%−21.0%−84.9%−205.7%−9,690.9%–66.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2016 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share−₹0.25−₹1.27₹0.35–−₹1.27−₹1.31––−₹0.91₹0.85
Diluted earnings per share––––−₹1.27–––−₹0.91₹0.85

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−14.4%2.2%0.4%21.0%−56.4%−74.5%−91.8%−92.1%––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−20.7%−26.7%116.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate1.0%––
Net margin, average−1,104.6%−2,478.7%−4,812.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent17.75––––––−5.11
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
531527
ISIN
INE640D01019
CIN
L20293DL1989PLC218564
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
Plot No. 2, Punjsons Premises, Kalkaji Industrial Area, New Delhi 110019, Delhi
Share registrar
Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments