Linear Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 524103Commercial Services & Supplies

Linear Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1989

Last traded ₹10.87 on 8 Feb 2017

Delisted on 24 Aug 2021.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2017

  2. Apr 2017

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.02 Cr−17.2% on a year ago · −11.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.17
Net margin
−79.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Linear Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2016. Results for the quarter to Dec 2016 were due by 14 Feb 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Dec 130.10.1Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0−0.1Dec 140.10.1Mar 150.00.0Jun 150.00.0Sep 150.00.0Dec 150.00.0Mar 160.00.0Jun 160.00.0Sep 16
Peak revenue ₹0.13 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Dec 2014A loss in 8 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
83.6%−675.0%78.0%−675.0%83.6%42.9%−69.0%25.0%−19.0%−33.3%−79.2%Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Sep 16
₹ croreDec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016
Revenue from operations–––––0.130.000.00–0.12––0.020.130.030.030.030.020.030.02
Other income0.030.02––––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.01−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.010.11−0.02−0.02−0.010.10−0.03−0.01−0.110.110.01−0.020.010.00−0.01−0.02
Tax–0.00–––0.01–––0.01––––––––––
Tax rate–––––10.5%–––7.1%––––––––––
Net profit0.01−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.010.09−0.02−0.02−0.010.09−0.03−0.01−0.110.110.01−0.020.010.00−0.01−0.02
Net margin–––––71.2%−566.7%−1,000.0%–78.0%––−675.0%83.6%42.9%−69.0%25.0%−19.0%−33.3%−79.2%
Earnings per share–––––₹0.83−₹0.15−₹0.18−₹0.12₹0.81−₹0.28–−₹0.95––−₹0.17₹0.07−₹0.04−₹0.07−₹0.17
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.10.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 110.0Mar 120.10.0Mar 130.10.0Mar 140.20.0Mar 150.10.0Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.15 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.11 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in 2 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
33.3%−26.7%15.5%33.3%33.3%−26.7%−4.5%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2016, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Sep 2016Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.11––––0.130.120.150.110.10
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.00–––––––
Other income0.110.080.070.090.09–––––
Profit before tax0.020.010.010.010.010.050.05−0.04−0.01−0.02
Tax–0.000.000.000.000.010.01–––
Net profit0.020.000.010.010.010.040.04−0.04−0.01−0.02
Net margin15.5%––––33.3%33.3%−26.7%−4.5%−23.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Earnings per share₹0.38₹0.36–−₹0.04
Diluted earnings per share₹0.38₹0.36–−₹0.04
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)0.670.672.191.85

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth–––––−6.8%22.0%−26.0%
Net profit growth−76.5%75.0%42.9%−20.0%450.0%−6.8%––
Earnings per share growth–––––−5.3%––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−5.6%
Net margin, average8.9%0.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent20.0022.2230.7733.3320.3714.58––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2016, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−15.8%––0.0%
3 years+40.2%––0.0%
5 years+3.0%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 3 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 1 and 5 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Linear Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201710.87+10.0%10.879.40
20169.88−45.1%17.108.97
201518.00−7.7%19.3018.00
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2016 is from its first session, 29 Mar 2016. The close is the year's last trade for 2017 (8 Feb 2017), 2016 (14 Dec 2016) and 2015 (9 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 8 Feb 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
8 Feb 201710.8710.8710.8710.8710.87150
7 Feb 201710.3610.3610.3610.3610.36300
27 Jan 20179.879.879.879.879.871
16 Jan 20179.879.879.879.879.87250
10 Jan 20179.409.409.409.409.4010
9 Jan 20179.409.409.409.409.405
6 Jan 20179.409.409.409.409.40500
14 Dec 20169.889.889.889.889.8810
9 Dec 20169.419.419.419.419.4125
6 Dec 20168.978.978.978.978.9746
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
524103
ISIN
INE808D01012
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L24300MH1987PLC042352
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1987
Registered office
116, 11th Floor, Nariman Point, Maker Chambers - III, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments