Linde India logo

Linde India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LINDEINDIABSE: 523457Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMid Cap

Linde India Limited · Formerly BOC India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1992 on BSE, Jun 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹5,724.50up ₹86.00 (1.53%)BSE ₹5,726.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,638.50.

28 Oct: open ₹5,638.50, high ₹5,760.00, low ₹5,630.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹5,614.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹8,049.00High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹48,821 Cr178th largest listed
P/E
89.36
P/B
11.44
Dividend yield
0.21%
ROE
13.5%
ROCE
15.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,14040.0% delivered

Linde India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Linde India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions2.12%
  • Indian institutions6.74%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%2.04%75.00%2.12%6.74%16.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.03%75.03%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.03%75.03%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%24.97%24.97%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue8,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,2238,52,84,223
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Linde India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,537Dec 1619,627Mar 1722,081Jun 1722,899Sep 1721,586Dec 1721,084Mar 1820,308Jun 1819,937Sep 1818,323Dec 1820,131Mar 1919,410Jun 1918,958Sep 1918,469Dec 1919,537Mar 2020,727Jun 2023,739Sep 2022,673Dec 2023,783Mar 2146,080Jun 2147,023Sep 2146,253Dec 2148,537Mar 2251,974Jun 2250,995Sep 2250,481Dec 2244,457Mar 2344,137Jun 2349,724Sep 2354,661Dec 2352,221Mar 2460,138Jun 2463,324Sep 2466,819Dec 2467,569Mar 2568,796Jun 2568,078Sep 2566,620Dec 2563,167Mar 2663,024Jun 2662,340Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,53719,62722,08122,89921,58621,08420,30819,93718,32320,13119,41018,95818,46919,53720,72723,73922,67323,78346,08047,02346,25348,53751,97450,99550,48144,45744,13749,72454,66152,22160,13863,32466,81967,56968,79668,07866,62063,16763,02462,340
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
19,53619,62622,08022,89821,58521,08320,30719,93618,32220,13019,40918,95718,46819,53620,72623,73822,67223,78246,07947,02246,25248,53651,97350,99450,48044,45644,13649,72354,66052,22060,13763,32366,81867,56868,79568,07766,61963,16663,02362,339
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Linde India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The BOC Group Ltd., U.K., 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
The BOC Group Ltd., U.K.Foreign companies and others75.00%6,39,63,167
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Linde India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Linde India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Manish JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.02%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.05%2.05%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.02%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.00%1.99%1.99%1.98%1.97%1.96%1.96%
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––1.01%1.03%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.02%1.01%–
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Indian Subcontinent FundOther Institutions–1.14%1.02%1.00%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent FundOther Institutions–1.56%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Scottish Oriental Smaller Companies Trust PLCOther Institutions1.13%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pacific Assets Trust PLCOther Institutions1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank PLC As Depository of First State Indian Sub Continent Fund A Sub Fund of First State Investments ICVCOther Institutions1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments (Hongkong) Ltd. A/c First State Indian Subcontinent FundOther Institutions1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vanaja Sundar Iyer no longer named, from 1.01%