Linc logo

Linc shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LINCBSE: 531241Household ProductsSmall Cap

Linc Limited · Formerly Linc Pen & Plastics · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 1995 on BSE, Mar 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹93.54down ₹2.62 (2.72%)BSE ₹94.39

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹96.16.

28 Oct: open ₹93.50, high ₹95.00, low ₹90.22

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹75.81Low, 23 Oct 2026₹131.50High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹556 Cr1,750th largest listed
P/E
17.66
P/B
2.16
Dividend yield
1.60%
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
38,85141.5% delivered

Linc's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Linc, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.21%
  • Foreign institutions0.79%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others38.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.21%0.00%61.21%0.79%38.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.47%59.86%59.93%60.24%59.30%59.30%59.29%59.40%59.43%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.64%59.88%59.88%59.94%60.03%60.03%60.03%60.03%59.02%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.83%59.25%59.28%59.28%59.44%59.46%59.50%59.43%59.43%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.21%
Indian promoters60.47%59.86%59.93%60.24%59.30%59.30%59.29%59.40%59.43%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.64%59.88%59.88%59.94%60.03%60.03%60.03%60.03%59.02%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.83%59.25%59.28%59.28%59.44%59.46%59.50%59.43%59.43%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.21%
39.53%40.14%40.07%39.76%40.70%40.70%40.71%40.60%40.57%40.50%40.50%40.50%40.36%40.12%40.12%40.06%39.97%39.97%39.97%39.96%40.98%41.31%41.30%41.30%41.17%40.75%40.72%40.72%40.56%40.54%40.50%40.57%40.57%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.79%
Shares in issue1,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,47,85,9601,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2911,48,72,2915,94,89,1645,94,89,1645,94,89,1645,94,89,1645,94,89,1645,94,89,1645,94,89,1645,94,89,164
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Linc shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,319Dec 166,718Mar 176,756Jun 176,894Sep 175,698Dec 175,535Mar 185,395Jun 185,397Sep 185,403Dec 185,554Mar 195,425Jun 195,414Sep 195,295Dec 195,242Mar 205,324Jun 205,638Sep 205,749Dec 205,841Mar 216,634Jun 215,690Sep 215,668Dec 215,775Mar 225,806Jun 225,786Sep 225,987Dec 226,039Mar 237,522Jun 238,390Sep 239,694Dec 2310,873Mar 2411,280Jun 2411,479Sep 2420,068Dec 2419,311Mar 2519,654Jun 2519,018Sep 2518,571Dec 2518,082Mar 2617,742Jun 2617,657Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3196,7186,7566,8945,6985,5355,3955,3975,4035,5545,4255,4145,2955,2425,3245,6385,7495,8416,6345,6905,6685,7755,8065,7865,9876,0397,5228,3909,69410,87311,28011,47920,06819,31119,65419,01818,57118,08217,74217,657
15171717171717171717171717161617181818181818181616161617171718181719192020202121
Indian promoters15171717171717171717171717161617181818181818181616161617171718181719192020202121
6,3046,7016,7396,8775,6815,5185,3785,3805,3865,5375,4085,3975,2785,2265,3085,6215,7315,8236,6165,6725,6505,7575,7885,7705,9716,0237,5068,3739,67710,85611,26211,46120,05119,29219,63518,99818,55118,06217,72117,636
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Linc promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SARITA JALAN, 8.77%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SARITA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.77%52,19,660
SHOBHA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.83%40,64,424
SURAJ MAL JALAN TRUST (TRUSTEE SURAJ MAL JALAN)Indian companies, trusts and others6.18%36,73,724
ALOKE JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.96%35,44,646
DEEPAK JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.22%31,02,670
ROHIT DEEPAK JALAN HUF (KARTA ROHIT DEEPAK JALAN)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.82%28,66,000
AAKASH ALOKE JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.59%27,29,200
UTKARSH ALOKE JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.51%26,83,600
ROHIT DEEPAK JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.62%21,53,512
EKTA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.46%20,59,356
DEVANSHI JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%15,21,428
AJANTA SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.01%11,93,480
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Linc, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MITSUBISHI PENCIL CO LTDForeign companies13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%13.45%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.29%2.10%2.16%2.30%2.30%2.38%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.36%2.38%2.38%2.36%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.53%2.53%
AMIT SHARAFFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.83%1.79%1.80%1.82%1.87%1.89%1.89%1.91%1.98%1.97%1.99%2.00%2.00%2.13%2.13%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.13%2.01%1.99%1.55%1.46%1.38%1.30%1.30%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
NITIN CHUNILAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
JATINDER AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––
SAKET TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
SHREE BALAJI SAREES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.06%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
S. SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.