Laxmi Dental logo

Laxmi Dental shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LAXMIDENTLBSE: 544339Healthcare Equipment & SuppliesSmall Cap

Laxmi Dental Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2025 · Issue price ₹428
Last close ₹181.39up ₹0.70 (0.39%)BSE ₹181.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹180.69.

28 Oct: open ₹180.69, high ₹182.90, low ₹179.03

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹155.88Low, 30 Mar 2026₹344.80High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹998 Cr1,414th largest listed
P/E
32.31
P/E without one-offs
27.22
P/B
4.10
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.7%
ROE without one-offs
16.2%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
24,275

Laxmi Dental's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Laxmi Dental, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.75%
  • Foreign institutions6.58%
  • Indian institutions10.68%
  • Individuals and others41.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
41.80%6.58%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.77%41.80%41.75%34.24%33.59%32.39%32.45%31.21%30.10%6.58%12.86%14.31%11.85%10.83%10.52%10.89%10.68%11.19%10.40%14.06%15.02%16.50%17.21%41.00%Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.77%41.80%41.75%
Indian promoters41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.77%41.80%41.75%
58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.23%58.20%58.25%
Shares in issue5,49,62,1495,49,62,1495,49,62,1495,49,62,1495,49,62,1495,49,62,1495,50,29,420
Shares locked in4,23,22,0923,86,52,3831,80,94,9761,80,94,9761,10,22,4301,10,22,4301,10,22,430
Promoters' shares locked in2,29,20,2102,29,20,2101,80,94,9761,80,94,9761,10,22,4301,10,22,4301,10,22,430
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Laxmi Dental shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,482Mar 2527,957Jun 2537,909Sep 2538,635Dec 2538,161Mar 2636,937Jun 2636,680Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,48227,95737,90938,63538,16136,93736,680
6666666
Indian promoters6666666
29,47627,95137,90338,62938,15536,93136,674
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Laxmi Dental promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rajesh Vrajlal Khakhar, 16.93%. The filing names 23 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rajesh Vrajlal KhakharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.93%93,17,52670.98%
Sameer Kamlesh MerchantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.81%86,98,11150.69%
Jigna Rajesh KhakharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.83%43,07,4440.00%
Kunal K MerchantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%5,06,5100.00%
Dharmesh Bhupendra DattaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%1,34,5180.00%
Hasmukh Vrajlal KhakharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%11,2800.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Laxmi Dental, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Laxmi Dental

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ORBIMED ASIA II MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies22.41%22.41%22.41%–22.41%22.41%22.38%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.49%
AMRISH DESAINon-resident Indians2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.01%
PARAG JAMNADAS BHIMJIYANINon-resident Indians2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.01%
ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.13%1.13%1.01%
Eastspring Investments - Asia Growth Opportunities Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––2.10%1.23%–
ORBIMED ASIA LI MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign direct investment–––22.41%–––
EATSPRING INVESTMENTS - ASIA OPPORTUNITIES EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––2.10%–––
Eastspring Investments - Asia Opportunities Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.10%––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I3.18%3.18%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Eastspring Investments - Asia Growth Opportunities Equity Fund no longer named, from 1.23%; ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLC 1.01%, −0.12 pts; GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIO 3.49%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: ORBIMED ASIA II MAURITIUS LIMITED 22.38%, −0.03 pts; AMRISH DESAI 2.01%, −0.01 pts; PARAG JAMNADAS BHIMJIYANI 2.01%, −0.01 pts