Lancer Container Lines logo

Lancer Container Lines shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LANCERBSE: 539841Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Lancer Container Lines Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 2016 on BSE, May 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹9.98down ₹0.03 (0.30%)BSE ₹10.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.01.

28 Oct: open ₹10.18, high ₹10.20, low ₹9.96

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹7.16Low, 1 Apr 2026₹22.37High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹371 Cr2,216th largest listed
P/E
23.89
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.6%
ROCE
−2.7%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
2,03,33874.3% delivered

Lancer Container Lines' shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lancer Container Lines, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

13 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.07%
  • Foreign institutions0.42%
  • Indian institutions1.55%
  • Individuals and others62.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.27%0.16%35.07%0.42%1.55%62.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%74.44%71.14%70.72%64.01%55.06%55.06%53.92%53.92%52.56%44.68%43.57%42.40%41.89%41.89%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%31.67%31.67%35.07%35.07%
Indian promoters69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%69.79%66.49%66.07%59.35%50.40%50.40%49.36%49.36%48.12%40.91%39.88%38.82%38.35%38.35%41.31%41.31%41.31%41.31%29.28%29.28%32.81%32.81%
Foreign promoters4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.56%4.56%4.44%3.78%3.68%3.58%3.53%3.53%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%2.38%2.38%2.26%2.26%
25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%28.86%29.28%35.99%44.94%44.94%46.08%46.08%47.44%55.32%56.43%57.60%58.11%58.11%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%68.33%68.33%64.93%64.93%
Shares in issue1,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0401,00,47,0403,01,41,1203,01,41,1203,01,41,1203,01,41,1206,02,82,2406,15,54,2406,15,54,2406,31,44,24022,28,22,72022,85,46,72023,52,24,72023,80,86,72023,80,86,72025,03,94,30925,03,94,30925,03,94,30925,03,94,30935,32,63,71835,32,63,71837,17,82,23637,17,82,236
Shares locked in29,21,40829,21,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,408––––––––––––––––7,69,39,3898,92,46,9788,92,46,9781,21,32,7091,21,32,70911,50,02,13819,19,41,52721,04,60,04521,04,60,045
Promoters' shares locked in28,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,40828,17,408––––––––––––––––7,69,39,3898,90,72,0988,90,72,0981,21,32,7091,21,32,7091,21,32,7098,90,72,09810,75,90,61610,75,90,616
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lancer Container Lines shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

274Jun 18382Sep 18476Dec 18530Mar 19589Jun 19620Sep 19658Dec 19732Mar 20826Jun 20965Sep 201,386Dec 202,073Mar 212,687Jun 214,721Sep 216,739Dec 216,917Mar 227,185Jun 2211,672Sep 2226,743Dec 2228,232Mar 2330,105Jun 2346,256Sep 2345,052Dec 2350,544Mar 2463,788Jun 241,02,901Sep 241,16,610Dec 241,19,600Mar 251,17,820Jun 251,13,927Sep 251,11,449Dec 251,07,415Mar 261,04,420Jun 261,01,716Sep 261,01,716Oct 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
All shareholders2743824765305896206587328269651,3862,0732,6874,7216,7396,9177,18511,67226,74328,23230,10546,25645,05250,54463,7881,02,9011,16,6101,19,6001,17,8201,13,9271,11,4491,07,4151,04,4201,01,7161,01,716
88888888766666666666666666664444444
Indian promoters77777777655555555555555555553333333
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111
2663744685225816126507248199591,3802,0672,6814,7156,7336,9117,17911,66626,73728,22630,09946,25045,04650,53863,7821,02,8951,16,6041,19,5941,17,8161,13,9231,11,4451,07,4111,04,4161,01,7121,01,712
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lancer Container Lines promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 13 Oct 2026; the largest is SULEYMAN EMRE, 28.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SULEYMAN EMREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.94%10,75,90,616100.00%
TARANNUM EMREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.37%1,25,15,9750.00%
BADOOR TEXTILES LLCForeign companies and others2.26%84,13,2000.00%
FAUZAN ABDUL KHALIK CHATAIWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%18,61,8720.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Lancer Container Lines, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
Miju Kattukaran Antony Kattukaran Vareed AntonyNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.99%6.99%6.64%6.64%
Muhammed Noufal Balliyod Master AbdullakunhiNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.99%6.99%6.64%6.64%
Naeema Cheruvathan Kandy Mahin Kottikkulam MoolaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.99%6.99%6.64%6.64%
Prafulla Kumar Jha Someshwar JhaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.99%6.99%6.64%6.64%
Vijesh Astin Dsouza Wilfred DsouzaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.11%1.11%
ORBIS FINANCIAL CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––
ELARA CAPITAL PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––7.28%7.10%6.89%7.51%6.15%––––––––
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%––––––––
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––6.44%–2.68%1.87%1.28%––––––––
AG DYNAMIC FUNDS LIMITEDForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.07%––2.50%2.43%2.40%–––––––––
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.33%8.10%8.10%8.22%6.27%6.12%–4.63%1.77%––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.67%4.43%4.51%4.25%3.49%3.07%1.97%–1.63%–––––––––––
ARIES OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.37%–––––––––––
MADHUKAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––1.01%–––––––––––
RESONNANCE OPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––5.20%––––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPRTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––
ANKIT GERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.76%2.12%2.20%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%1.99%1.94%1.94%1.55%–––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––3.88%3.88%3.78%3.70%3.70%1.48%–––––––––––––
AYUSHMAT LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––––
Eriska Investment Fund Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.66%1.99%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.21%2.28%––––––––––––––
Ayushman Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.95%––––––––––––––
SUNIL KUMAR G MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
RAJESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.02%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
PRASENJIT KUMAR PAULResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––1.00%1.23%1.07%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
RIKHAV SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.74%2.62%–2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.67%2.67%2.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL and FS Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions1.11%–2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.