Dr. Lal Path Labs logo

Dr. Lal Path Labs shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LALPATHLABBSE: 539524Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2015
Last close ₹1,922.30up ₹20.50 (1.08%)BSE ₹1,920.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,901.80.

28 Oct: open ₹1,885.20, high ₹1,936.50, low ₹1,871.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,272.60Low, 23 Mar 2026₹2,038.60High, 16 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹32,266 Cr309th largest listed
P/E
59.54
P/B
12.86
Dividend yield
0.83%
ROE
23.2%
ROCE
26.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,24,17959.9% delivered

Dr. Lal Path Labs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dr. Lal Path Labs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.93%
  • Foreign institutions18.73%
  • Indian institutions21.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.35%
  • Employee trusts0.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
55.05%0.00%52.93%18.73%21.58%0.00%6.35%0.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.61%58.22%57.92%57.92%57.42%57.42%57.41%57.41%56.91%56.91%56.91%56.91%56.81%56.77%56.32%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.05%55.05%55.05%55.03%55.01%54.61%54.60%54.60%54.60%53.92%53.91%53.91%53.79%53.21%53.21%53.21%53.19%52.93%
Indian promoters58.61%58.22%57.92%57.92%57.42%57.42%57.41%57.41%56.91%56.91%56.91%56.91%56.81%56.77%56.32%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.23%53.01%53.01%53.01%53.00%52.98%52.58%52.57%52.57%52.57%52.07%52.06%52.06%51.95%51.37%51.37%51.37%51.35%51.09%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
39.52%39.91%40.23%40.24%41.17%41.32%41.35%41.37%41.88%41.89%41.89%41.95%42.10%42.18%42.65%43.81%43.86%43.91%43.92%43.97%44.03%44.07%44.35%44.38%44.39%44.45%44.55%44.98%45.03%45.08%45.10%45.75%45.81%45.83%45.82%46.42%46.44%46.44%46.43%46.66%
Employee trusts1.87%1.86%1.85%1.84%1.41%1.27%1.24%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.14%1.09%1.04%1.03%0.96%0.91%0.87%0.85%0.80%0.74%0.70%0.60%0.58%0.56%0.51%0.44%0.41%0.37%0.32%0.30%0.33%0.28%0.27%0.39%0.37%0.35%0.34%0.38%0.41%
Shares in issue8,27,81,1848,30,66,1848,33,32,7448,33,32,7448,33,32,7448,33,32,7448,33,41,6108,33,41,6108,33,41,6108,33,41,6108,33,41,6108,33,41,6108,33,41,6108,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,44,8778,33,51,8778,33,51,8778,33,51,8778,33,67,8778,34,08,8778,34,69,8528,34,77,8528,34,77,8528,34,80,3528,35,74,2528,35,87,7358,35,91,7358,37,75,5108,37,75,51016,75,51,02016,75,55,02016,76,37,77016,78,48,820
Shares locked in1,68,28,8241,68,28,8241,67,96,6471,67,96,6471,67,96,6471,67,96,6471,67,44,3111,67,44,3115,2355,235–––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,67,39,0761,67,39,0761,67,39,0761,67,39,0761,67,39,0761,67,39,0761,67,39,0761,67,39,076–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dr. Lal Path Labs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,789Dec 1636,928Mar 1744,105Jun 1749,636Sep 1748,110Dec 1746,444Mar 1844,672Jun 1842,870Sep 1841,674Dec 1839,614Mar 1939,007Jun 1941,220Sep 1948,352Dec 1960,458Mar 2063,746Jun 2066,544Sep 2061,795Dec 2068,845Mar 2194,123Jun 211,25,953Sep 211,35,068Dec 211,71,846Mar 221,84,508Jun 221,71,602Sep 221,79,636Dec 221,80,163Mar 231,74,444Jun 231,60,679Sep 231,49,901Dec 231,46,741Mar 241,31,189Jun 241,16,606Sep 241,16,236Dec 241,15,699Mar 251,18,656Jun 251,12,703Sep 251,16,167Dec 251,14,527Mar 261,11,037Jun 261,13,559Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,78936,92844,10549,63648,11046,44444,67242,87041,67439,61439,00741,22048,35260,45863,74666,54461,79568,84594,1231,25,9531,35,0681,71,8461,84,5081,71,6021,79,6361,80,1631,74,4441,60,6791,49,9011,46,7411,31,1891,16,6061,16,2361,15,6991,18,6561,12,7031,16,1671,14,5271,11,0371,13,559
5555555555554444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters5555555555554444444444333333333333333333
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000111111111111111111
31,78336,92244,09949,63048,10446,43844,66642,86441,66839,60839,00141,21448,34760,45363,74166,53961,79068,84094,1181,25,9481,35,0631,71,8411,84,5031,71,5971,79,6311,80,1581,74,4391,60,6741,49,8961,46,7361,31,1841,16,6011,16,2311,15,6941,18,6511,12,6981,16,1621,14,5221,11,0321,13,554
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dr. Lal Path Labs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Arvind Lal, 29.91%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Arvind LalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.91%5,02,10,886
Vandana LalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.16%3,21,64,654
Anjaneya LalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%33,79,228
Archana Lal ErdmannNon-resident and foreign individuals1.84%30,87,502
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dr. Lal Path Labs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Dr. Lal Path Labs

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.47%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.42%1.98%2.60%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.39%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
INVESCO INTERNATIONAL GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%
Invesco Oppenheimer International Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.54%2.00%2.80%–2.74%2.74%3.07%–3.07%2.92%2.89%2.89%2.69%3.80%3.73%3.56%3.56%3.52%3.51%3.07%2.38%2.28%1.37%–
The Brown Capital Management International Small Company FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.37%1.41%1.41%1.21%––
Indus India Fund (Mauritius) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.04%1.06%––––
St. James's Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Wasatch Advisors IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.83%1.83%1.24%1.07%1.05%–––––––
Om Prakash ManchandaDirectors and their relatives––––1.36%1.36%1.23%1.23%1.73%1.73%1.69%1.73%1.76%1.76%1.72%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.77%1.77%1.75%1.70%1.67%1.53%1.45%1.39%1.28%1.25%1.23%1.16%1.08%1.04%1.01%–––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.10%1.10%––––––––
Al Mehwar Commercial Investments L.L.C. - (Wanda)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.20%1.18%1.02%1.02%1.00%–––1.01%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.02%–––––––––
Wasatch Emerging India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.06%1.12%––––1.02%1.02%––––––––––
Westbridge Crossover Fund, LlcForeign direct investment–––––9.22%9.22%9.22%9.22%9.17%––––4.74%4.74%4.20%–3.58%3.30%3.29%3.19%3.15%3.15%2.00%1.83%––––––––––––––
Invesco Oppenheimer International nGrowth FundForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––2.80%–––3.07%––––––––––––––––
Al Mehwar CommercialnInvestments L.L.C.- (Wanda)Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––
Westbridge Crossover Fund, Llc (Foreign Company)Other non-institutions12.86%9.25%9.22%9.22%9.22%–––––6.86%–4.85%4.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lo Funds - Emerging High ConvictionInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.20%1.26%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.48%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.78%2.08%2.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wagner Limited (Foreign Company)Other non-institutions9.19%7.33%5.89%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanjeevini Investment Holdings (Foreign Company)Other non-institutions1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Invesco Oppenheimer International Growth Fund no longer named, from 1.37%; INVESCO INTERNATIONAL GROWTH FUND newly named at 1.15%; SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 2.60%, +0.62 pts