Lactose (India) logo

Lactose (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524202Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Lactose (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1992
Last close ₹101.60down ₹0.75 (0.73%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹102.35.

27 Oct: open ₹104.00, high ₹105.00, low ₹101.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹76.01Low, 27 Mar 2026₹136.45High, 21 May 2026
Market cap
₹128 Cr2,736th largest listed
P/E
18.46
P/B
1.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
10.6%
Debt to equity
0.95
Volume, BSE
1,015

Lactose (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lactose (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.65%
  • Indian institutions0.62%
  • Individuals and others45.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.79%0.62%53.65%0.62%45.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%34.28%34.28%34.28%35.25%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%49.13%49.13%49.13%52.50%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.77%53.66%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%
Indian promoters31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%34.28%34.28%34.28%35.25%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%49.13%49.13%49.13%52.50%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.77%53.66%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%
68.16%68.16%68.16%68.16%68.16%65.72%65.72%65.72%64.75%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%50.87%50.87%50.87%47.50%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.23%46.34%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%60.09%60.61%3.94%3.94%60.61%60.61%47.15%47.15%47.15%41.21%39.13%0.52%0.52%48.34%48.34%0.00%26.01%26.06%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%26.07%
Shares in issue96,79,00096,79,00096,79,00096,79,00096,79,0001,00,39,0001,00,39,0001,00,39,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,01,89,0001,14,37,0001,14,37,0001,14,37,0001,22,47,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,0001,25,89,000
Shares locked in16,56,00016,79,000––29,18,50532,78,50532,78,50532,78,50534,28,50532,78,50534,28,6055,08,4834,85,98336,74,96136,74,96136,74,96136,74,96149,22,96149,22,96149,22,96157,06,36122,28,98359,94,96159,94,96131,18,63127,81,77124,75,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00011,52,00011,52,0003,42,0003,42,000––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,16,0004,19,000––29,18,50532,78,50532,78,50532,78,50534,28,50532,78,50534,28,5055,08,4834,85,98336,74,96136,74,96136,74,96136,74,96149,22,96149,22,96149,22,96157,06,36122,28,98359,94,96159,94,96131,18,63127,81,77124,75,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00011,52,00011,52,0003,42,0003,42,000––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lactose (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,494Dec 1616,344Mar 1716,312Jun 1716,184Sep 1716,070Dec 1716,047Mar 1816,094Jun 1816,047Sep 1815,984Dec 1815,950Mar 1915,893Jun 1915,843Sep 1915,813Dec 1915,795Mar 2015,827Jun 2015,778Sep 2015,675Dec 2015,893Mar 2115,988Jun 2115,737Sep 2115,696Dec 2115,832Mar 2215,777Jun 2215,943Sep 2215,940Dec 2215,902Mar 2315,898Jun 2315,950Sep 2316,088Dec 2316,245Mar 2416,630Jun 2416,998Sep 2417,115Dec 2417,082Mar 2517,013Jun 2516,810Sep 2516,770Dec 2516,670Mar 2616,554Jun 2616,482Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,49416,34416,31216,18416,07016,04716,09416,04715,98415,95015,89315,84315,81315,79515,82715,77815,67515,89315,98815,73715,69615,83215,77715,94315,94015,90215,89815,95016,08816,24516,63016,99817,11517,08217,01316,81016,77016,67016,55416,482
8888888888888888899999999999777777776666
Indian promoters8888888888888888899999999999777777776666
16,48616,33616,30416,17616,06216,03916,08616,03915,97615,94215,88515,83515,80515,78715,81915,77015,66715,88415,97915,72815,68715,82315,76815,93415,93115,89315,88915,94116,08116,23816,62316,99117,10817,07517,00616,80316,76416,66416,54816,476
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lactose (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANGITA MAHESHWARI, 30.73%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANGITA MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.73%38,68,95139.80%
ATUL MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.81%13,61,01016.21%
SHYAMSUNDER BHORILAL TOSHNIWALIndian companies, trusts and others10.53%13,25,1840.00%
PUSHPA SURAJ MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%1,12,9200.00%
ATUL MAHESHWARI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%50,0000.00%
YASHVARDHAN MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%35,3610.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Lactose (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MADHUSHA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.97%3.97%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%
Keshav GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
JAIKAAY TRADEVENTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.01%
DOTCH SALES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.22%1.22%1.09%1.08%––
GYANESHWAR MULTITRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies8.68%13.02%12.43%–––11.15%11.15%10.98%10.96%10.56%9.93%9.24%7.75%7.67%7.51%7.34%6.44%5.88%5.70%5.32%4.73%4.41%4.29%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.23%4.24%4.15%4.12%4.02%––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.21%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––
AVINASH SUDHAKAR FOUJDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INDU KASATOther non-institutions8.06%8.06%8.06%–––7.77%7.77%7.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GARNET INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.42%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ONKAR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%1.03%–––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Maheshkumar Ramdas kankarejOther non-institutions1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARAN SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Keshav Garg newly named at 1.03%; JAIKAAY TRADEVENTURE PRIVATE LIMITED 1.01%, −0.03 pts