Labh Construction (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 530339

Labh Construction Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2001

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Apr 2018

    • 14 Apr · Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended March 31, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....
  2. Feb 2018

  3. Jan 2018

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.02

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Labh Construction results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 150.0Jun 15Sep 150.0Dec 150.1Mar 160.0Jun 16Sep 160.0Dec 161.00.9Mar 170.0Jun 170.0Sep 170.0Dec 17
A loss in 7 of the 9 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
94.3%94.3%94.3%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations––0.01–0.01–––––––––––1.01–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.020.010.010.010.010.010.01–––––––––––––
Other income–––0.000.00–0.00–––––––––––––
Finance costs0.00–––––––––––––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.09−0.12−0.06−0.14−0.07−0.12−0.04––−0.05–−0.03−0.01−0.04–−0.030.95−0.01−0.02−0.01
One-off items0.01–––––−0.03–––––0.10–––––––
Profit before tax−0.09−0.12−0.06−0.14−0.07−0.12−0.06––−0.05–−0.030.09−0.04–−0.030.95−0.01−0.02−0.01
Tax−0.13––––0.000.00–––––0.000.00–0.00––––
Tax rate––––––––––––5.6%–––––––
Net profit0.05−0.12−0.06−0.14−0.07−0.12−0.06––−0.05–−0.030.08−0.04–−0.030.95−0.01−0.02−0.01
Net margin––−509.1%–−1,420.0%–––––––––––94.3%–––
Earnings per share₹0.07−₹0.18−₹0.09−₹0.20−₹0.11–––––––––––₹18.95−₹0.02−₹0.04−₹0.02
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2014, Mar 2015, Sep 2015 and Sep 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
442.9Mar 0876−0.4Mar 098.0−0.8Mar 100.0−2.2Mar 110.04.3Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 150.0Mar 161.01.2Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹76 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2012Back to profit in the year to Mar 2017, ₹1.17 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
60,828.6%−6,651.4%11.1%2.1%12.8%−2,270.2%−6,651.4%6.6%−0.5%−10.4%−4,487.5%60,828.6%116.2%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.0
  2. Profit before tax0.9
  3. Tax+0.3
  4. Net profit1.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations44.475.98.00.00.0––––1.0
39.474.37.01.10.5–––––
Materials and goods bought2.30.90.10.0––––––
Operating profit before depreciation4.91.61.0−1.1−0.5–––––
Operating margin11.1%2.1%12.8%−2,270.2%−6,651.4%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.20.20.10.10.1–––––
Operating profit after depreciation4.81.40.9−1.2−0.5–––––
Other income0.10.10.10.05.7–––––
Finance costs1.81.91.81.00.0–––––
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.4−0.8−2.25.2–––−0.10.9
One-off items––––––––0.1–
Profit before tax3.0−0.4−0.8−2.25.2–––0.00.9
0.00.00.0−0.10.9–––0.0−0.3
Net profit2.9−0.4−0.8−2.24.3–––0.01.2
Net margin6.6%−0.5%−10.4%−4,487.5%60,828.6%––––116.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2012 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017
Earnings per share₹17.68
Diluted earnings per share₹17.68

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–71.1%−89.5%−99.4%−85.4%–––––
Operating profit growth–−68.4%−34.4%–––––––
Interest cover2.70.70.5–––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate170.1%–
Profit growth, yearly rate−22.8%–

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−0.33–––18.04––––−35.14
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
530339
ISIN
INE962A01013
CIN
L25201GJ1989PLC011787
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
Shantanu, 104, Sardar Patel Nagar, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad 380006, Gujarat
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments