Kumbhat Financial Services logo

Kumbhat Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526869FinanceSmall Cap

Kumbhat Financial Services Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹18.53up ₹0.88 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.65.

30 Oct: open ₹18.53, high ₹18.53, low ₹18.53

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹15.41Low, 27 Oct 2026₹26.23High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹9.87 Cr4,570th largest listed
P/E
12.15
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.2%
NIM
16.99%
Cost of funds
11.73%
Credit cost
0.90%
ROA
3.36%
Leverage
4.30times net worth
Volume, BSE
10

Kumbhat Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kumbhat Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.82%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others75.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
86.29%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.77%14.46%15.25%15.25%15.26%15.32%15.32%24.50%24.50%24.82%24.82%24.82%24.82%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.23%85.54%84.75%84.75%84.74%84.68%84.68%75.50%75.50%75.18%75.18%75.18%75.18%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.77%14.46%15.25%15.25%15.26%15.32%15.32%24.50%24.50%24.82%24.82%24.82%24.82%
Indian promoters13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.66%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.71%13.77%14.46%15.25%15.25%15.26%15.32%15.32%24.50%24.50%24.82%24.82%24.82%24.82%
86.34%86.34%86.34%86.34%86.34%86.34%86.34%86.34%86.34%86.34%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.29%86.23%85.54%84.75%84.75%84.74%84.68%84.68%75.50%75.50%75.18%75.18%75.18%75.18%
Shares in issue47,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00053,28,00053,28,00053,28,00053,28,00053,28,00053,28,000
Shares locked in2,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,80077,40077,40077,400800800800–6,51,00077,40077,40077,40077,40077,4000–––––––––13,05,51613,05,5166,63,7905,78,0005,78,0005,78,000
Promoters' shares locked in2,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,8002,09,80077,40077,40077,400800800800–6,51,00077,40077,40077,40077,40077,4000–––––––––13,05,51613,05,5166,63,7905,78,0005,78,0005,78,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kumbhat Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,422Dec 168,418Mar 178,318Jun 178,318Sep 178,318Dec 178,368Mar 188,361Jun 188,361Sep 188,247Dec 188,247Mar 198,232Jun 198,227Sep 198,225Dec 198,221Mar 208,221Jun 208,219Sep 208,215Dec 208,186Mar 218,166Jun 218,145Sep 218,132Dec 218,103Mar 228,081Jun 228,054Sep 228,023Dec 227,991Mar 237,982Jun 237,945Sep 237,928Dec 237,954Mar 247,885Jun 247,834Sep 247,799Dec 247,738Jun 257,722Sep 257,771Dec 257,754Mar 267,724Jun 267,696Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,4228,4188,3188,3188,3188,3688,3618,3618,2478,2478,2328,2278,2258,2218,2218,2198,2158,1868,1668,1458,1328,1038,0818,0548,0237,9917,9827,9457,9287,9547,8857,8347,7997,7387,7227,7717,7547,7247,696
121212121212121212121111111111111111111110101010101010111111111111111110333
Indian promoters121212121212121212121111111111111111111110101010101010111111111111111110333
8,4108,4068,3068,3068,3068,3568,3498,3498,2358,2358,2218,2168,2148,2108,2108,2088,2048,1758,1558,1348,1228,0938,0718,0448,0137,9817,9727,9347,9177,9437,8747,8237,7887,7277,7117,7617,7517,7217,693
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kumbhat Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY KUMBHAT, 22.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY KUMBHATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.33%11,89,69048.58%
SARIKA KUMBHATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.55%82,3260.00%
SATISH KUMBHATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%50,5000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kumbhat Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HARISHCHANDRA SANKALCHAND MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.31%2.11%2.24%2.50%2.60%3.03%3.12%3.21%3.26%3.24%
KUSHAL KUMAR RANKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%
RAJESHKUMAR SIMRATHMAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%1.99%1.99%
ANAND MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.87%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%
GAYATHRI RADHAKRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
RAJESH KUMAR JAIN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.69%2.03%2.28%2.48%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.31%2.02%2.02%––––
JAIN GRANITES & PROJECTS INDIA LTDCompanies1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––
VIVEK KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––
BASANTI JAIN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.00%–––––––––––
GUNAVANTI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.35%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%3.70%––––––––––––
CHANDRIKA RAJESH JAIN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.12%–––––––––––––
Jain Granites and Projects LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
LUNIA INVESTMENTS &FINANCE P LTDOther non-institutions4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HARISHCHANDRA SANKALCHAND MEHTA 3.24%, −0.02 pts