KSE logo

KSE shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KSEBSE: 519421Food ProductsSmall Cap

KSE Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1994
Last close ₹174.44down ₹3.08 (1.74%)BSE ₹173.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹177.52.

29 Oct: open ₹178.70, high ₹178.70, low ₹174.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹168.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹278.90High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹558 Cr1,718th largest listed
P/E
12.02
P/B
1.60
Dividend yield
7.17%
ROE
14.4%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
5,313

KSE's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KSE, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters22.96%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others77.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
77.27%0.02%22.96%0.02%77.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.94%26.32%26.27%25.81%25.65%25.63%25.59%25.48%25.57%25.63%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.60%25.59%25.57%25.70%25.70%25.72%25.66%25.64%25.62%25.61%25.64%25.53%25.53%25.50%25.07%24.54%23.92%23.34%23.30%23.24%23.24%23.10%23.00%22.65%22.94%22.95%22.96%
Indian promoters26.94%26.32%26.27%25.81%25.65%25.63%25.59%25.48%25.57%25.63%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.60%25.59%25.57%25.70%25.70%25.72%25.66%25.37%25.35%25.34%25.37%25.26%25.26%25.22%24.80%24.26%23.65%23.07%23.03%22.97%22.96%22.83%22.73%22.38%22.39%22.32%22.34%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.55%0.63%0.63%
73.06%73.68%73.73%74.19%74.35%74.37%74.41%74.52%74.43%74.37%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.40%74.41%74.43%74.30%74.30%74.28%74.34%74.36%74.38%74.39%74.36%74.47%74.47%74.50%74.93%75.46%76.08%76.66%76.70%76.76%76.77%76.90%77.00%77.35%77.06%77.05%77.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue32,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,00032,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KSE shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,240Dec 165,008Mar 174,935Jun 175,075Sep 175,166Dec 175,722Mar 185,977Jun 186,569Sep 186,972Dec 186,867Mar 196,728Jun 196,496Sep 196,256Dec 196,125Mar 206,021Jun 205,983Sep 206,168Dec 206,049Mar 216,199Jun 217,530Sep 216,869Dec 216,542Mar 226,392Jun 226,305Sep 226,386Dec 226,343Mar 236,287Jun 236,279Sep 236,292Dec 236,155Mar 246,126Jun 246,316Sep 246,213Dec 246,365Mar 257,380Jun 257,796Sep 2510,636Dec 2511,357Mar 2611,592Jun 2613,509Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2405,0084,9355,0755,1665,7225,9776,5696,9726,8676,7286,4966,2566,1256,0215,9836,1686,0496,1997,5306,8696,5426,3926,3056,3866,3436,2876,2796,2926,1556,1266,3166,2136,3657,3807,79610,63611,35711,59213,509
83838281807980797978787879787878787878787878787878787878787776777777777773757373
Indian promoters83838281807980797978787879787878787878787777777777777777777675767676767672727070
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111333
5,1574,9254,8534,9945,0865,6435,8976,4906,8936,7896,6506,4186,1776,0475,9435,9056,0905,9716,1217,4526,7916,4646,3146,2276,3086,2656,2096,2016,2146,0786,0506,2396,1366,2887,3037,71910,56311,28211,51913,436
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KSE promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jackson M P, 1.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jackson M PIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%4,48,380
Antony A GIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%3,71,660
Thressiamma GeorgeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%3,30,700
Dony Akkarakaran GeorgeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%3,20,050
T R VenugopalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.85%2,71,810
Paul FrancisIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%2,69,010
Thandassery Raghavan RaghulalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%2,32,080
Usha HemachandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%2,23,200
Kollara Chathunny PyarelalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%2,23,870
Lathika C MIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%2,20,300
John FrancisIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%2,16,200
Sunny FrancisIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%2,19,140
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KSE, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Pjd Properties & Investment Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––19.25%19.27%18.91%18.81%18.81%18.81%18.81%18.94%19.06%19.07%19.07%19.09%19.09%19.41%19.57%19.52%19.52%19.52%19.52%19.52%19.52%19.52%19.52%19.52%
Godrej Agrovet LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.81%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.01%2.70%2.65%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%
Godrej Industries LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%
Nadir Barjorji GodrejResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.56%1.70%1.72%1.63%1.21%1.22%1.24%1.26%1.26%1.28%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
DEVIS V IOther non-institutions–––––––––1.18%1.22%1.24%1.27%1.26%1.29%1.08%1.06%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
PJD PROPERTIES AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATEOther non-institutions17.05%17.05%17.05%–––––––17.98%18.35%18.62%18.80%18.96%19.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ENSEMBLE HOLDINGS AND FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.17%1.50%2.16%2.03%1.89%1.93%1.95%2.03%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PJD PROPERTIES & INVESTMENTS (P) LTDOther non-institutions–––17.27%17.50%17.53%17.53%17.53%17.67%17.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.