Krebs Biochemicals and Industries logo

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KREBSBIOBSE: 524518Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries Limited · Formerly Krebs Biochemicals · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1996 on NSE, May 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹59.15down ₹0.49 (0.82%)BSE ₹59.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹59.64.

28 Oct: open ₹59.49, high ₹60.17, low ₹56.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹38.33Low, 30 Mar 2026₹76.85High, 5 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹128 Cr2,740th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−14.4%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
6,89841.3% delivered

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Krebs Biochemicals and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.74%
  • Foreign institutions0.50%
  • Individuals and others26.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.74%0.01%72.74%0.50%26.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%67.35%70.05%70.05%70.03%70.05%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.72%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%
Indian promoters59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%64.66%64.66%64.66%64.66%67.35%70.05%70.05%70.03%70.05%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.72%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%72.74%
40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%35.34%35.34%35.34%35.34%32.65%29.95%29.95%29.97%29.95%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.28%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%3.72%3.72%3.72%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,37,44,2861,66,30,5861,66,30,5861,66,30,5861,66,30,5861,80,00,5861,96,20,5861,96,20,5861,96,24,8211,96,20,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,5862,15,60,586
Shares locked in50,55,42529,93,40029,93,40029,93,40036,43,40036,43,40043,23,40043,23,40013,30,00013,30,00013,30,00013,30,00084,65,71998,35,7191,14,55,7191,14,55,7191,14,55,71929,90,00049,30,00049,30,00049,30,0000049,30,00049,30,00049,30,00035,60,00019,40,00019,40,00019,40,00019,40,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in50,55,42529,93,40029,93,40029,93,40036,43,40036,43,40043,23,40043,23,40013,30,00013,30,00013,30,00013,30,00084,65,71998,35,7191,14,55,7191,14,55,7191,14,55,71929,90,00049,30,00049,30,00049,30,0000049,30,00049,30,00049,30,00035,60,00019,40,00019,40,00019,40,00019,40,000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Krebs Biochemicals and Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,859Dec 165,787Mar 175,608Jun 175,502Sep 175,333Dec 175,093Mar 184,994Jun 185,088Sep 184,949Dec 185,019Mar 194,953Jun 194,870Sep 194,845Dec 194,804Mar 205,147Jun 205,386Sep 206,400Dec 206,400Mar 217,096Jun 218,571Sep 218,166Dec 219,531Mar 229,533Jun 229,650Sep 229,294Dec 229,315Mar 239,393Jun 239,030Sep 238,989Dec 238,909Mar 248,848Jun 249,425Sep 249,091Dec 248,798Mar 259,118Jun 258,912Sep 258,710Dec 258,553Mar 268,521Jun 268,533Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,8595,7875,6085,5025,3335,0934,9945,0884,9495,0194,9534,8704,8454,8045,1475,3866,4006,4007,0968,5718,1669,5319,5339,6509,2949,3159,3939,0308,9898,9098,8489,4259,0918,7989,1188,9128,7108,5538,5218,533
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
5,8535,7815,6025,4965,3275,0874,9885,0824,9435,0134,9474,8644,8394,7985,1415,3806,3946,3947,0908,5658,1609,5259,5279,6449,2889,3099,3879,0248,9838,9038,8429,4199,0858,7929,1128,9068,7048,5478,5158,527
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Krebs Biochemicals and Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ipca Laboratories Limited, 49.65%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ipca Laboratories LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others49.65%1,07,05,1951,07,05,195
HEMALATHA RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.48%26,91,52426,90,524
AVINASH RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.93%21,40,27221,40,272
AJAY RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%1,12,9971,12,997
DR R T RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%23,4744,074
ADITYA RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%10,67210,672
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Krebs Biochemicals and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTDCompanies7.64%7.64%7.64%7.64%7.64%7.64%7.64%7.64%7.64%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%5.83%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%4.87%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%
GUTTIKONDA RAJASEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%–1.86%–1.86%1.86%
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.70%–1.70%–1.70%1.70%
K SATISHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%2.17%2.66%2.66%2.66%–2.46%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
BRESCON VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––3.05%2.54%2.54%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHAAJI PALLIYATHOther non-institutions1.48%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.11%––1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAAJI PALIYATHOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.20%––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEP INVESTRADE (BOMBAY) PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.60%3.33%3.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAAJI PALIYAATOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINKY VENTURES PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.37%4.37%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%3.60%3.60%3.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company LimitedOther non-institutions1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.