Kwality Pharmaceuticals logo

Kwality Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KPLBSE: 539997Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Kwality Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2016
Last close ₹3,696.70up ₹97.30 (2.70%)BSE ₹3,689.25

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,599.40.

28 Oct: open ₹3,599.40, high ₹3,710.00, low ₹3,554.90

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹828.80Low, 11 Nov 2025₹3,866.55High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,836 Cr1,235th largest listed
P/E
47.33
P/B
11.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
27.2%
ROCE
25.0%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
36,44158.9% delivered

Kwality Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kwality Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.86%
  • Foreign institutions2.50%
  • Indian institutions1.07%
  • Individuals and others41.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.87%0.01%54.86%2.50%1.07%41.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.14%54.24%54.45%54.45%54.45%54.74%54.74%54.77%54.77%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.87%54.86%54.86%
Indian promoters50.14%54.24%54.45%54.45%54.45%54.74%54.74%54.77%54.77%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.87%54.86%54.86%
49.86%45.76%45.55%45.55%45.55%45.26%45.26%45.23%45.23%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.13%45.14%45.14%
Shares in issue51,88,0991,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,1981,03,76,198
Shares locked in38,08,099–––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in26,01,420–––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kwality Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

147Mar 17379Dec 211,049Jun 224,198Sep 225,376Dec 226,211Mar 236,943Jun 236,291Sep 235,786Dec 235,695Mar 245,273Jun 247,487Sep 248,947Dec 249,420Mar 2510,115Jun 2511,595Sep 2510,709Dec 2510,555Mar 2613,279Jun 2617,880Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1473791,0494,1985,3766,2116,9436,2915,7865,6955,2737,4878,9479,42010,11511,59510,70910,55513,27917,880
97667777777777777888
Indian promoters97667777777777777888
1383721,0434,1925,3696,2046,9366,2845,7795,6885,2667,4808,9409,41310,10811,58810,70210,54713,27117,872
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kwality Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMESH ARORA, 26.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMESH ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.03%27,00,632
AJAY ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.60%14,11,579
ADITYA ARORAIndian companies, trusts and others11.96%12,41,039
ANJU ARORAIndian companies, trusts and others1.31%1,35,634
GEETA ARORAIndian companies, trusts and others1.07%1,11,500
JUGAL KISHORE HUFIndian companies, trusts and others0.89%92,350
SACHIN SETHIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
AARTI BAJAJIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%144
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kwality Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEEPAK BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–10.54%10.54%10.54%10.54%10.54%10.60%10.63%10.63%10.63%10.63%10.63%10.63%10.63%10.63%10.63%10.63%9.24%8.39%8.16%
MANOHAR DEVABHAKTUNINon-resident Indians–1.65%1.65%3.88%4.17%4.83%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%
KADAYAM RAMNATHAN BHARATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.16%1.66%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
ARK GLOBAL EMERGING COMPANIES, LPForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––2.11%2.11%1.84%
JANI BHASHA SHAIKNon-resident Indians–1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.91%1.91%1.89%1.88%1.88%1.86%1.66%1.37%
ONKAR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.06%1.06%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
AKNM SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––8.21%3.77%–––––––––––––
SUNIDHI SECURITIES & FINANCE LIMITED (TRADING ACCOUNT)Other non-institutions–––––1.12%––––––––––––––
RKK PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–12.56%12.38%12.06%12.06%–––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.67%1.90%–––––––––––––––––
DAR'S BUSINESS FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions–1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––
NIZAMUDDIN SHAIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.15%––––––––––––––––––
T R METALS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions13.31%–––––––––––––––––––
GUINESS SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.80%–––––––––––––––––––
AMBIKA ANIL RAIKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%–––––––––––––––––––
NEERAJ JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARK GLOBAL EMERGING COMPANIES, LP 1.84%, −0.27 pts
  • Individuals and others: DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIA 1.37%, −0.29 pts; DEEPAK BANSAL 8.16%, −0.23 pts