Kothari Sugars and Chemicals logo

Kothari Sugars and Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KOTARISUGAgricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2004
Last close ₹23.11down ₹0.49 (2.08%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.60.

29 Oct: open ₹23.50, high ₹24.35, low ₹22.75

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹22.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹39.94High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹192 Cr2,367th largest listed
P/E
35.20
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
ROE without one-offs
−7.6%
ROCE
−10.3%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
93,486

Kothari Sugars and Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kothari Sugars and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.53%
  • Foreign institutions0.15%
  • Indian institutions0.49%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others25.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.53%0.01%73.53%0.15%0.49%0.01%25.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%
Indian promoters73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%
26.47%26.47%26.47%26.46%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%
Shares in issue8,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,5808,28,88,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kothari Sugars and Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,494Sep 2132,375Dec 2136,095Mar 2237,020Jun 2242,419Sep 2246,599Dec 2246,627Mar 2346,011Jun 2363,347Sep 2362,935Dec 2370,586Mar 2471,762Jun 2471,762Sep 2471,723Dec 2471,377Mar 2569,872Jun 2568,598Sep 2566,540Dec 2564,568Mar 2663,411Jun 2662,268Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,49432,37536,09537,02042,41946,59946,62746,01163,34762,93570,58671,76271,76271,72371,37769,87268,59866,54064,56863,41162,268
444444444444444444444
Indian promoters444444444444444444444
37,49032,37136,09137,01642,41546,59546,62346,00763,34362,93170,58271,75871,75871,71971,37369,86868,59466,53664,56463,40762,264
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kothari Sugars and Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NBK Real Estates Private Ltd, 70.20%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NBK Real Estates Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others70.20%5,81,86,610
Nina Bhadrashyam KothariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%26,83,498
Arjun Bhadrashyam KothariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%54,467
Nayantara Bhadrashyam KothariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%23,025
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kothari Sugars and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.66%1.52%1.52%1.43%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.