Kopran logo

Kopran shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KOPRANBSE: 524280Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Kopran Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1993 on BSE, Jun 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹252.00down ₹0.45 (0.18%)BSE ₹251.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹252.45.

29 Oct: open ₹253.70, high ₹256.15, low ₹245.35

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹107.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹295.83High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,218 Cr1,663rd largest listed
P/E
48.75
P/B
2.30
Dividend yield
1.19%
ROE
4.8%
ROCE
6.2%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
2,09,65543.5% delivered

Kopran's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kopran, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.82%
  • Foreign institutions0.91%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others57.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.27%0.14%41.82%0.91%57.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%43.65%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.30%44.30%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.46%44.42%44.42%44.42%44.42%44.42%44.42%41.82%
Indian promoters44.95%44.95%44.95%44.95%43.65%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%44.25%44.25%44.25%44.30%44.30%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.49%44.46%44.42%44.42%44.42%44.42%44.42%44.42%41.82%
55.05%55.05%55.05%55.05%56.35%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%55.75%55.75%55.75%55.70%55.70%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.51%55.54%55.58%55.58%55.58%55.58%55.58%55.58%58.18%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.44%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,52,6024,32,50,6064,32,50,6064,32,50,6064,32,50,6064,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,10,6054,82,49,4054,82,85,6054,82,85,6054,82,85,6054,82,85,6054,82,85,6054,82,85,6054,83,26,105
Shares locked in42,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00021,50,00021,50,00021,50,00021,50,00021,50,000–––––––––069,21,3281,18,81,3271,18,81,32749,59,99949,59,99924,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,0000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in42,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00042,00,00021,50,00021,50,00021,50,00021,50,00021,50,000–––––––––060,17,18384,17,18384,17,18324,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,0000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000500500500500500500500500–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kopran shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,104Dec 1631,601Mar 1731,683Jun 1732,293Sep 1733,275Dec 1734,329Mar 1833,751Jun 1833,351Sep 1833,161Dec 1832,602Mar 1931,984Jun 1931,691Sep 1931,548Dec 1931,408Mar 2032,595Jun 2032,195Sep 2033,236Dec 2035,833Mar 2140,512Jun 2138,195Sep 2137,822Dec 2139,906Mar 2240,883Jun 2241,768Sep 2242,034Dec 2241,567Mar 2344,038Jun 2353,791Sep 2351,636Dec 2350,850Mar 2451,492Jun 2457,154Sep 2460,560Dec 2458,652Mar 2560,194Jun 2562,222Sep 2560,886Dec 2558,639Mar 2656,925Jun 2652,924Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,10431,60131,68332,29333,27534,32933,75133,35133,16132,60231,98431,69131,54831,40832,59532,19533,23635,83340,51238,19537,82239,90640,88341,76842,03441,56744,03853,79151,63650,85051,49257,15460,56058,65260,19462,22260,88658,63956,92552,924
272727271919191919191919191919191919191919202020212121212121202019181799999
Indian promoters272727271919191919191919191919191919191919202020212121212121202019181799999
35,07731,57431,65632,26633,25634,31033,73233,33233,14232,58331,96531,67231,52931,38932,57632,17633,21735,81440,49338,17637,80339,88640,86341,74842,01341,54644,01753,77051,61550,82951,47257,13360,54058,63360,17662,21260,87658,62956,91552,915
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kopran promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ORICON ENTERPRISES LIMITED, 12.87%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ORICON ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.87%62,17,183
PANORAMA FINVEST PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.86%38,00,000
SARVAMANGAL MERCANTILE CO LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.36%30,72,951
ORIENTAL ENTERPRISES (SURENDRA SOMANI)Indian companies, trusts and others3.65%17,64,750
VARUN SURENDRA SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.57%17,24,950
VANDANA SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.00%9,64,650
SURENDRA SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%9,63,610
PARIJAT SHIPPING AND FINALE LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.89%9,11,109
UNITED SHIPPERS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.64%7,93,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kopran, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MADHURI MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.72%1.72%1.72%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.62%
LAXMINARAYAN VYAPAAR P LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.48%1.90%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.55%
NISARG AJAYKUMAR VAKHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%
KRISHNAMURTHY C GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%
VARA FUTURE LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––
VIRAJ RUSSELL MEHTANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.02%–––––
MAHIMA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––
Ashutosh TapariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.33%1.02%–––––––––––––––
RIKEEN PRADIP DALALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––
AJO EMERGING MARKETS SMALL- CAP MASTER FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NISARG AJAYKUMAR VAKHARIA newly named at 1.50%; KRISHNAMURTHY C G newly named at 1.17%; ZAKI ABBAS NASSER 1.62%, +0.28 pts; 1 more moved