Konkan Tyres (Delisted) share price

BSE: 526379

Konkan Tyres LTD. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1994

Last traded ₹3.01 on 19 Apr 2012

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2013

  2. Nov 2012

  3. Oct 2012

  4. Sep 2012

    • 5 Sep · Corporate action

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 22, 2012 to September 29, 2012 (both days inclusive).
  5. Aug 2012

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.06 Cr−6.7% on a year ago · −11.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.01 Cr+125.0% on a year ago · −10.0% on the quarter before
Net margin
16.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Konkan Tyres results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2012. Results for the quarter to Dec 2012 were due by 14 Feb 2013, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.10.0Dec 090.10.0Mar 100.10.0Jun 100.10.0Sep 100.10.0Dec 100.10.0Mar 110.10.0Jun 110.10.0Sep 110.10.0Dec 110.10.0Mar 120.10.0Jun 120.10.0Sep 12
Peak revenue ₹0.12 Cr, quarter to Dec 2009; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Jun 2011A loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
18.0%−8.3%8.3%2.0%10.0%4.3%11.4%−8.3%18.0%6.7%4.5%18.0%15.9%16.1%Dec 09Jun 10Dec 10Jun 11Dec 11Jun 12Sep 12
₹ croreDec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012
Revenue from operations1.871.730.20–––0.050.080.120.100.080.070.070.060.050.060.110.050.060.06
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––––––––––––0.040.050.04
Other income–––––−3.50––––––––––––––
Finance costs0.010.010.01–0.010.010.01–––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.01–0.01−0.01−0.01−3.510.010.020.010.000.010.000.01−0.010.010.000.010.010.010.01
Net profit0.01–0.01−0.01−0.01−3.510.010.020.010.000.010.000.01−0.010.010.000.010.010.010.01
Net margin0.3%–4.1%–––10.0%23.8%8.3%2.0%10.0%4.3%11.4%−8.3%18.0%6.7%4.5%18.0%15.9%16.1%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3.80.0Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 110.40.0Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹3.81 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.37 Cr, year to Mar 2012

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
0.1%−0.8%0.1%−0.8%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2012, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Sep 2012Twelve months
Revenue from operations3.81–––0.370.28
––––––
Materials and goods bought––––0.36–
Finance costs0.02–––––
Profit before tax0.01–––0.000.03
Net profit0.01–––0.000.03
Net margin0.1%–––−0.8%11.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2012, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−45.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 19 Apr 2012, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
19 Apr 20123.003.013.003.013.00170
18 Apr 20122.622.882.622.882.78590
16 Apr 20122.752.752.752.752.751
13 Apr 20123.103.112.852.853.00700
12 Apr 20122.972.972.972.972.973,500
11 Apr 20122.832.832.832.832.83500
10 Apr 20122.702.702.702.702.70300
9 Apr 20122.702.702.702.702.70900
4 Apr 20122.692.692.502.692.683,465
3 Apr 20122.332.572.332.572.333,388
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
526379
ISIN
INE730D01018
CIN
L25190PN1983PLC029241
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
F 2/10, MIDC Area, Kherdi Chiplun, Ratnagiri 415604, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments