Kohinoor Techno Engineers (Delisted) share price

BSE: 519485

Kohinoor Techno Engineers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2001

Last traded ₹2.20 on 6 Feb 2017

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.02 Cr−71.4% on a year ago · +23.1% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Operating margin
−6.9%
Net margin
−56.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Net profit0.0

Kohinoor Techno Engineers results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2017. Results for the quarter to Sep 2017 were due by 14 Nov 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.30.0Sep 141.40.0Dec 148.40.1Mar 151.20.0Jun 150.30.0Sep 150.10.0Dec 150.0−0.1Mar 160.10.0Jun 160.10.0Sep 160.00.0Dec 160.0−0.1Mar 170.00.0Jun 17
Peak revenue ₹8.42 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in 5 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15.0%−384.6%10.8%10.1%2.8%6.8%6.2%−0.2%−250.3%15.0%−101.1%−6.9%0.6%1.5%0.7%0.7%1.6%−9.5%−175.0%3.6%4.3%−152.6%−384.6%−56.3%Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Jun 17
₹ croreSep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017
Revenue from operations1.893.652.681.201.221.358.151.941.291.368.421.210.320.100.040.060.090.020.010.02
––2.63–1.16–7.931.801.151.228.181.130.300.100.13–0.080.04–0.02
Materials and goods bought1.793.362.541.111.051.197.841.761.131.208.111.100.250.060.080.010.02−0.010.00−0.01
Employee costs––0.06–0.05–0.050.050.05––0.020.030.020.02–0.020.02–0.02
Other expenses––0.03–0.09–0.100.060.03––0.040.030.010.04–0.040.02–0.01
Operating profit before depreciation––0.05–0.06–0.220.130.140.140.240.080.020.00−0.09–0.01−0.02–0.00
Operating margin––1.8%–5.2%–2.7%6.7%10.8%10.1%2.8%6.8%6.2%−0.2%−250.3%–15.0%−101.1%–−6.9%
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.02–0.00–0.000.000.000.000.030.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other income––––––––––0.00–––0.05–––––
Finance costs––0.00–0.020.050.060.060.060.050.060.030.000.000.01–0.000.00–0.00
Profit before tax0.020.070.020.010.010.010.100.020.010.030.090.010.01−0.01−0.060.000.00−0.03−0.05−0.01
Tax0.010.02–0.000.000.000.030.010.010.010.030.000.00––0.00––––
Tax rate31.3%25.4%–30.0%36.4%33.3%27.1%29.4%38.5%27.6%32.2%30.8%25.0%––33.3%––––
Net profit0.010.050.020.010.010.010.070.010.010.020.060.010.01−0.01−0.060.000.00−0.03−0.05−0.01
Net margin0.6%1.4%0.8%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.9%0.6%0.6%1.5%0.7%0.7%1.6%−9.5%−175.0%3.6%4.3%−152.6%−384.6%−56.3%
Earnings per share₹0.03₹0.12₹0.05–₹0.02₹0.02₹0.17₹0.03–––₹0.02–––––−₹0.07−₹0.12–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 08−0.4Mar 096.50.6Mar 108.30.2Mar 119.20.1Mar 12110.1Mar 13120.1Mar 14130.1Mar 151.7−0.1Mar 160.2−0.1Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹13 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.18 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.5%−40.2%1.5%1.3%2.4%3.2%0.7%−22.1%9.5%2.3%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%−3.1%−40.2%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses−0.1
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−0.1
  9. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations––6.58.39.211.311.913.01.70.20.1
––––9.011.211.612.61.60.2–
Materials and goods bought––5.71.18.610.711.212.21.50.00.0
Employee costs––––0.20.30.2–0.10.1–
Other expenses––––0.30.20.3–0.10.1–
Operating profit before depreciation––––0.10.10.30.40.00.0–
Operating margin––––1.5%1.3%2.4%3.2%0.7%−22.1%–
Materials, % of revenue––––93.3%94.5%93.8%–89.7%15.5%–
Employee costs, % of revenue––––2.5%2.6%1.5%–5.4%53.4%–
Other expenses, % of revenue––––2.9%1.7%2.3%–6.7%52.9%–
Depreciation and amortisation––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation––––0.10.10.30.40.0−0.1–
Other income0.00.0–––––0.00.1––
Finance costs––––0.00.00.10.20.00.0–
Profit before tax0.0−0.40.60.30.10.10.10.1−0.1−0.1−0.1
Tax––0.00.10.00.00.00.0–––
Net profit0.0−0.40.60.20.10.10.10.1−0.1−0.1−0.1
Net margin––9.5%2.3%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%−3.1%−40.2%−60.0%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2015 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹0.17₹0.22–––−₹0.12
Diluted earnings per share₹0.17₹0.22–––−₹0.12
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–1.001.14–––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth27.5%10.4%23.6%5.2%9.0%−87.2%−89.2%
Operating profit growth––6.0%97.2%45.4%−97.0%–
Net profit growth−69.6%−63.1%33.3%2.2%8.5%––
Earnings per share growth––29.4%––––
Interest cover–12.920.71.91.6––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−54.5%−75.3%
Operating margin, average−2.9%−6.1%
Net margin, average−8.2%−14.2%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent2.0730.0830.3017.8627.1330.87––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Kohinoor Techno Engineers share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20172.20−21.4%2.661.99
20162.80−35.9%6.472.80
20154.37+137.5%9.371.22
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 6 Feb 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Feb 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Feb 20172.202.202.202.202.20490
3 Feb 20172.002.102.002.102.022,000
2 Feb 20172.002.002.002.002.0091
27 Jan 20171.991.991.991.991.99243
25 Jan 20172.092.092.092.092.09214
23 Jan 20172.192.192.192.192.19100
12 Jan 20172.302.302.302.302.30300
11 Jan 20172.302.302.302.302.30705
9 Jan 20172.292.292.292.292.2945
6 Jan 20172.412.412.412.412.41100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
519485
ISIN
INE237D01014
CIN
L72200GJ1991PLC016678
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
Kohinoor House, Plot No. 1, A K Road, Gajera Industrial Estate, Opp. I.C. Gandhi Mill, Surat 395006, Gujarat
Share registrar
Adroit Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments