Kohinoor Broadcasting Corporation (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531366Entertainment

Kohinoor Broadcasting Corporation Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1996

Last traded ₹0.24 on 25 Aug 2015

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2015

    • 19 Sep · Postponement of A G M

      Notice convening Annual General Meeting on September 30, 2015 could not be issued in time, therefore it has been decided ....
  2. Aug 2015

  3. Jun 2015

    • 30 Jun · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 16, 2015 to September 30, 2015 ....
    • 30 Jun · Board meeting

      Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on June 30, 2015 has taken the following decisions: - The Board ....
  4. May 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.02 Cr+9.5% on a year ago · 0.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.26 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.02
Net margin
−1,108.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation−0.2
  3. Profit before tax−0.3
  4. Net profit−0.3

Kohinoor Broadcasting Corporation results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2015. Results for the quarter to Sep 2015 were due by 14 Nov 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0−39Sep 120.0−14Dec 120.01.6Mar 130.0−0.4Jun 130.0−0.4Sep 130.0−0.4Dec 130.0−1.1Mar 140.0−0.3Jun 140.0−0.3Sep 140.0−0.4Dec 140.0−1.1Mar 150.0−0.3Jun 15
Peak revenue ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Dec 2013; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10,306.3%−1,69,843.5%−1,69,843.5%−80,350.0%10,306.3%−2,821.4%−4,160.0%−810.2%−13,387.5%−1,447.6%−1,304.2%−3,500.0%−4,956.5%−1,108.7%Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Jun 15
₹ croreSep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015
Revenue from operations0.40.40.50.40.3–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Depreciation and amortisation––––––4.2––0.6–0.40.40.40.40.30.30.30.40.2
Other income0.1–0.10.0–0.10.0–––0.0––0.0––––1.5–
Finance costs––––0.0–––––––––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.5−0.4−6.0−1.4−0.7−1.0−5.0−0.6−0.6−0.8−0.8−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.6−0.3−0.3−0.41.1−0.3
One-off items––––––0.0–−38.5−13.72.8–––−0.2–––−2.0–
Profit before tax−0.5−0.4−6.0−1.4−0.7−1.0−5.0−0.6−39.1−14.52.0−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.8−0.3−0.3−0.4−1.0−0.3
Tax––−1.1–––−0.7–––0.3–0.0–0.3–––0.2–
Tax rate––––––––––16.1%–––––––––
Net profit−0.5−0.4−4.9−1.4−0.7−1.0−4.2−0.6−39.1−14.51.6−0.4−0.4−0.4−1.1−0.3−0.3−0.4−1.1−0.3
Net margin−132.4%−95.1%−1,096.7%−396.7%−260.0%–−18,387.0%−1,777.4%−1,69,843.5%−80,350.0%10,306.3%−2,821.4%−4,160.0%−810.2%−13,387.5%−1,447.6%−1,304.2%−3,500.0%−4,956.5%−1,108.7%
Earnings per share−₹0.04–−₹0.45−₹0.13−₹0.07−₹0.09–––−₹1.31₹0.15−₹0.04–−₹0.04−₹0.10−₹0.03−₹0.03–−₹0.10−₹0.02
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
131.0Mar 085.115Mar 098.0−0.6Mar 101.7−5.8Mar 110.7−35Mar 120.1−52Mar 130.1−2.3Mar 140.1−2.1Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹13 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.08 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 6 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
300.7%−60,260.9%7.7%300.7%−7.0%−337.9%−5,296.1%−60,260.9%−2,813.6%−2,678.8%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation−1.2
  3. Other income+1.5
  4. One-off items−2.0
  5. Profit before tax−2.0
  6. Tax−0.2
  7. Net profit−2.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2015, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Twelve months
Revenue from operations13.25.18.01.70.70.10.10.10.1
Depreciation and amortisation2.12.6––6.5–1.51.21.2
Other income0.020.20.50.80.00.00.01.5–
Profit before one-off items and tax–19.9−0.8−6.8−8.1−2.8−1.80.10.1
One-off items––––−28.0−49.3−0.2−2.0–
Profit before tax1.219.9−0.8−6.8−36.1−52.1−2.0−2.0−1.9
Tax0.1−1.1−0.3−1.1−0.70.30.30.2–
Net profit1.015.3−0.6−5.8−35.4−52.4−2.3−2.1−2.1
Net margin7.7%300.7%−7.0%−337.9%−5,296.1%−60,260.9%−2,813.6%−2,678.8%−2,584.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2012, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share₹0.86₹1.39−₹0.05−₹0.52–−₹4.76−₹0.21−₹0.19
Diluted earnings per share₹0.86₹1.39−₹0.05−₹0.52–−₹4.76−₹0.21−₹0.19
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–23.348.315.47.23.21.92.0

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−61.5%57.6%−78.8%−60.8%−87.0%−6.9%−1.2%
Net profit growth1,398.1%––––––
Earnings per share growth61.6%––––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−60.2%−50.7%
Net margin, average−14,277.5%−21,917.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent12.09−5.50––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+5.9%––0.0%
3 years−34.8%––0.0%
5 years−47.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 1 and 5 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 3 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Kohinoor Broadcasting Corporation share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20150.24+41.2%0.320.16
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 25 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 25 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
25 Aug 20150.240.240.240.240.245,000
24 Aug 20150.260.260.250.250.2669,000
21 Aug 20150.270.270.260.260.2621,462
20 Aug 20150.270.270.270.270.2734,000
19 Aug 20150.270.280.270.280.285,700
18 Aug 20150.300.300.280.280.2826,826
17 Aug 20150.290.290.290.290.29100
14 Aug 20150.280.280.280.280.2825,100
13 Aug 20150.250.270.250.270.253,250
12 Aug 20150.260.260.260.260.261,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531366
ISIN
INE414E01017
Industry
Entertainment
CIN
L00000CH1994PLC015150
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
SCO 87, Sector 46-C, Chandigarh 160047, Chandigarh
Share registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments