Koffee Break Pictures (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531602Entertainment

Koffee Break Pictures Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1996

Last traded ₹0.19 on 28 Jul 2017

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2008, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 8 Dec 2008 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.08 Cr
Net profit
₹0.04 Cr+160.0% on the quarter before
Net margin
47.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.0

Koffee Break Pictures results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2017. Results for the quarter to Jun 2017 were due by 14 Aug 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Jun 140.2−14Sep 140.0Dec 140.0Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 15Mar 160.0Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 160.10.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.25 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014; lowest ₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in 4 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
47.0%−5,753.5%−5,753.5%47.0%Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Mar 17
₹ croreJun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1–0.2–––––––––0.1
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.40.20.2––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Other income––––––––0.10.10.00.00.00.00.1–0.10.10.10.1
Profit before tax−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.2−0.1−0.20.00.0−14.10.00.00.00.00.1–0.00.00.00.0
Tax–––−0.3–––––0.0––0.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Tax rate––––––––––––50.0%–29.3%–31.0%25.0%33.3%−77.3%
Net profit−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.1−0.2−0.1−0.20.00.0−14.10.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.0
Net margin−3,633.3%−3,114.3%−3,346.2%−1,108.3%−1,800.0%−1,107.7%−1,221.4%−34.6%–−5,753.5%–––––––––47.0%
Earnings per share−₹0.03–−₹0.03−₹0.01−₹0.18–−₹0.01––−₹1.08––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3.10.2Mar 08130.7Mar 09140.3Mar 10250.0Mar 111.1−2.4Mar 120.1−1.4Mar 130.2−0.5Mar 140.2−14Mar 15Mar 160.40.1Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹25 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in 4 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
23.0%−5,778.8%23.0%22.2%17.2%−2.2%7.4%5.0%2.3%0.0%−210.6%−2,767.3%−281.4%−5,778.8%19.7%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.4
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.4
  4. Profit before tax0.1
  5. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations3.112.913.825.41.10.10.20.2–0.4
2.410.111.5–1.2–––––
Materials and goods bought–7.39.9–––––––
Employee costs0.10.70.4–––––––
Other expenses2.32.11.1–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0.72.92.4–0.0–––––
Operating margin23.0%22.2%17.2%–−2.2%–––––
Materials, % of revenue–56.3%71.8%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue3.5%5.1%2.9%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue74.7%16.5%8.1%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.21.31.9–2.4––0.1–0.0
Operating profit after depreciation0.51.50.5–−2.4–––––
Other income0.0–0.3–0.0––0.2–0.4
Finance costs0.00.30.40.60.1–––––
Profit before tax0.41.20.30.0−2.5−1.7−0.6−14.2–0.1
Tax0.20.60.00.0−0.1−0.3−0.1–––
Net profit0.20.70.30.0−2.4−1.4−0.5−14.2–0.1
Net margin7.4%5.0%2.3%0.0%−210.6%−2,767.3%−281.4%−5,778.8%–19.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2012 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
––––−₹0.18−₹0.11−₹0.04––₹0.01
As stated that year₹0.47–––−₹0.18−₹0.11−₹0.04––₹0.01
Diluted earnings per share––––−₹0.18−₹0.11−₹0.04––₹0.01
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–13.3––6.02.72.5–––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–321.7%6.9%84.0%−95.5%−95.4%240.4%38.4%––
Operating profit growth–307.0%−17.2%–––––––
Net profit growth–187.6%−51.8%−98.7%––––––
Interest cover14.44.71.1–––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2012: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−19.3%30.1%
Net margin, average−1,000.4%−2,201.9%−2,879.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent48.6446.063.1082.35––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+5.6%––0.0%
3 years0.0%––0.0%
5 years−16.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 3 and 5 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Koffee Break Pictures share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20170.190.0%0.240.19
20160.19+26.7%0.240.15
20150.15−11.8%0.220.10
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 28 Jul 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 28 Jul 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
28 Jul 20170.190.190.190.190.19500
25 May 20170.190.190.190.190.19500
24 May 20170.200.200.200.200.201,000
18 May 20170.200.200.200.200.2012
11 May 20170.190.190.190.190.19500
10 May 20170.190.190.190.190.19336
8 May 20170.190.190.190.190.19110
3 May 20170.190.190.190.190.19264
2 May 20170.190.190.190.190.19264
26 Apr 20170.190.190.190.190.19264
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
8 Dec 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
531602
ISIN
INE208D01023
Industry
Entertainment
CIN
L18109MH1994PLC211249
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
374, 3rd Floor, Powai Plaza, Hiranandani Garden, Powai, Mumbai 400076, Maharashtra
Share registrar
System Support Services
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments