Knitworth Exports (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531587

Knitworth Exports Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1996

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2018

  2. Apr 2018

Results for the quarter to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.67 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.04
Net margin
−0.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.7
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Knitworth Exports results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2017. Results for the quarter to Jun 2017 were due by 14 Aug 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Jun 14Sep 14Dec 140.00.0Mar 150.00.0Jun 150.0−0.1Sep 150.0Dec 15Mar 160.0Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 162.70.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹2.67 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015A loss in 6 of the 9 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
92.1%−500.0%62.5%−500.0%92.1%−403.8%−0.9%Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Mar 17
₹ croreJun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations–––0.02–––0.020.01––0.000.040.03–––––2.67
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––––––––––––––2.66
Other income–––––––––––––––––0.01–0.00
Profit before tax0.00−0.01−0.010.020.00−0.01−0.010.010.01––−0.010.04−0.11−0.01–−0.010.010.00−0.02
Net profit0.00−0.01−0.010.020.00−0.01−0.010.010.01––−0.010.04−0.11−0.01–−0.010.010.00−0.02
Net margin–––71.4%–––73.3%62.5%––−500.0%92.1%−403.8%–––––−0.9%
Earnings per share–−₹0.01–₹0.03–––––––––––––––−₹0.04
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2014, Dec 2014 and Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.1Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.0Mar 110.0Mar 120.00.0Mar 130.00.0Mar 14Mar 15Mar 162.70.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹2.67 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2014A loss in 6 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.0%−1.0%19.0%6.3%−1.0%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2.7
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations–––––0.020.02––2.67
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.00––––––––2.66
Depreciation and amortisation0.03–––––––––
Other income––––0.00––––0.00
Profit before tax−0.05−0.010.000.00−0.050.000.00––−0.03
Net profit−0.05−0.010.000.00−0.050.000.00––−0.03
Net margin–––––19.0%6.3%––−1.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹0.01–––−₹0.05
Diluted earnings per share₹0.01–––−₹0.05

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth−23.8%–––
Net profit growth−75.0%–––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate450.6%

Company details

BSE code
531587
ISIN
INE171C01017
CIN
L17111WB1994PLC065138
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
16 A,, Shakespeare Sarani,, New B K Market, 5th Floor, Kolkata 700071, West Bengal
Share registrar
S. K. Infosolutions Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments