K.M.Sugar Mills logo

K.M.Sugar Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KMSUGARBSE: 532673Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

K.M.Sugar Mills Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2005 on BSE, May 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹29.72down ₹0.88 (2.88%)BSE ₹29.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.60.

28 Oct: open ₹30.49, high ₹31.30, low ₹29.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹23.00Low, 1 Feb 2026₹36.50High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹273 Cr2,273rd largest listed
P/E
Demergernew accounts awaited
P/B
Demergernew accounts awaited
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
Demergernew accounts awaited
Volume, NSE
85,63159.7% delivered

K.M.Sugar Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns K.M.Sugar Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.51%
  • Foreign institutions0.11%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others43.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.52%0.00%56.51%0.11%43.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.96%64.94%64.94%64.81%64.33%64.14%63.53%62.47%62.40%63.18%63.23%63.72%63.75%64.69%64.82%64.79%64.79%64.80%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.50%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%
Indian promoters64.96%64.94%64.94%64.81%64.33%64.14%63.53%62.47%62.40%63.18%63.23%63.72%63.75%64.69%64.82%64.79%64.79%64.80%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%64.56%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.50%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%
35.04%35.06%35.06%35.19%35.67%35.86%36.47%37.53%37.60%36.82%36.77%36.28%36.25%35.31%35.18%35.21%35.21%35.20%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%35.44%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.50%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares26.72%26.73%26.73%26.78%26.99%27.07%27.33%27.79%27.82%27.48%27.45%27.24%27.23%26.83%26.78%26.79%26.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue9,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,19,67,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,1709,20,00,170
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of K.M.Sugar Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,378Dec 1614,157Mar 1714,572Jun 1714,261Sep 1716,146Dec 1716,600Mar 1817,001Jun 1817,496Sep 1817,461Dec 1816,813Mar 1916,503Jun 1916,222Sep 1915,923Dec 1915,769Mar 2016,289Jun 2018,077Sep 2018,128Dec 2017,915Mar 2139,408Jun 2139,963Sep 2139,369Dec 2145,173Mar 2247,820Jun 2247,128Sep 2246,045Dec 2245,761Mar 2344,477Jun 2345,880Sep 2346,453Dec 2354,814Mar 2462,270Jun 2458,943Sep 2458,416Dec 2458,384Mar 2557,197Jun 2556,103Sep 2554,631Dec 2553,020Mar 2652,039Jun 2651,858Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,37814,15714,57214,26116,14616,60017,00117,49617,46116,81316,50316,22215,92315,76916,28918,07718,12817,91539,40839,96339,36945,17347,82047,12846,04545,76144,47745,88046,45354,81462,27058,94358,41658,38457,19756,10354,63153,02052,03951,858
18191818181717171717171717171717171717171715151212121212121212121212121212121110
Indian promoters18191818181717171717171717171717171717171715151212121212121212121212121212121110
10,36014,13814,55414,24316,12816,58316,98417,47917,44416,79616,48616,20515,90615,75216,27218,06018,11117,89839,39139,94639,35245,15847,80547,11646,03345,74944,46545,86846,44154,80262,25858,93158,40458,37257,18556,09154,61953,00852,02851,848
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

K.M.Sugar Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAINA DEVI JHUNJHUNWALA, 31.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAINA DEVI JHUNJHUNWALAIndian companies, trusts and others31.03%2,85,49,248
MARVEL BUSINESS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.12%1,20,65,975
ADITYA JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.75%52,89,242
SANJAY JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.71%24,94,600
K M VYAPAR LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.48%22,83,364
JHUNJHUNWALA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.54%5,00,000
VATSAL JHUNJHUNWALAIndian companies, trusts and others0.54%4,99,721
VRIDHI TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%1,88,780
SHIVAM SHOREWALAIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%1,20,549
FRANCOISE COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%20
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of K.M.Sugar Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UMA PRAKASH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.62%
MAJARI K THANAWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%
SHAILJA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%
MADHU PRAKASH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.70%1.03%1.03%1.00%–1.00%1.00%–––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.71%
Umadevi JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%1.78%1.78%1.79%1.76%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%2.65%2.65%2.65%–
Manjari K ThanawalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%–
Shaila JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%–
PRAKASHCHARNDRA DWARKADAS JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.56%––––
Prakashchandra Dwarkadas Jhunjhunwala-HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––3.56%–3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%–––––
Vls Finance LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.60%–––1.15%–1.09%1.27%2.31%2.45%––––––––––
Prakashchandra Dwarkadas JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3.56%–3.56%––––––––––––––
SUBHASH P RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA CREDIT CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvy Stock Broking LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Subhash RathodOther non-institutions––1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROCKING LIMITED(BSE)Other non-institutions–1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvy Stok Broking Ltd.,Other non-institutions4.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok Stock BrokingOther non-institutions1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Umadevi Jhunjhunwala no longer named, from 2.65%; UMA PRAKASH JHUNJHUNWALA newly named at 2.62%; MAJARI K THANAWALA newly named at 1.82%; 4 more moved