Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills logo

Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507598Food ProductsSmall Cap

KOVILPATTI LAKSHMI ROLLER FLOUR MILLS LTD · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1983
Last close ₹77.89down ₹2.98 (3.68%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.87.

30 Oct: open ₹80.87, high ₹80.87, low ₹76.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹73.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹130.80High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹70 Cr2,986th largest listed
P/E
12.70
P/E without one-offs
18.10
P/B
0.94
Dividend yield
1.28%
ROE
7.8%
ROE without one-offs
5.5%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
1.10
Volume, BSE
2,630

Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.76%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others26.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.76%0.01%73.76%26.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.73%50.73%50.73%50.73%50.73%55.36%55.36%55.36%55.36%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.75%56.75%56.75%56.75%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%
Indian promoters50.73%50.73%50.73%29.30%50.73%55.36%55.36%55.36%55.36%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.75%56.75%56.75%56.75%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%57.18%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%73.76%
Foreign promoters–––21.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
49.27%49.27%49.27%49.27%49.27%44.64%44.64%44.64%44.64%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.25%43.25%43.25%43.25%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%42.82%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%26.24%
Shares in issue50,20,64450,20,64450,20,64450,20,64450,20,64455,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47655,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,47690,41,476
Shares locked in–––––29,53,69829,53,69829,53,6985,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,832––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––29,53,69829,53,69829,53,6985,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,8325,20,832––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,227Dec 165,162Mar 175,048Jun 174,910Sep 175,362Dec 175,273Mar 185,210Jun 185,175Sep 185,116Dec 185,033Mar 194,996Jun 194,977Sep 194,933Dec 194,896Mar 204,702Jun 204,250Sep 204,214Dec 204,151Mar 214,464Jun 214,643Sep 214,502Dec 214,524Mar 224,602Jun 224,608Sep 224,599Dec 225,093Mar 235,351Jun 235,586Sep 235,741Dec 235,810Mar 245,799Jun 246,369Sep 245,955Dec 245,922Mar 255,824Jun 255,745Sep 255,707Dec 255,597Mar 265,548Jun 265,565Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2275,1625,0484,9105,3625,2735,2105,1755,1165,0334,9964,9774,9334,8964,7024,2504,2144,1514,4644,6434,5024,5244,6024,6084,5995,0935,3515,5865,7415,8105,7996,3695,9555,9225,8245,7455,7075,5975,5485,565
8888888888877777665554444444455555555555
Indian promoters8885888888877777665554444444455555555555
Foreign promoters–––3––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
5,2195,1545,0404,9025,3545,2655,2025,1675,1085,0254,9884,9704,9264,8894,6954,2434,2084,1454,4594,6384,4974,5204,5984,6044,5955,0895,3475,5825,7375,8055,7946,3645,9505,9175,8195,7405,7025,5925,5435,560
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHARATH JAGANNATHAN, 23.75%. The filing names 17 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHARATH JAGANNATHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.75%21,47,129
KAAVYA SHARATH JAGANNATHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.35%17,49,860
SURESH JAGANNATHAN (INDIVIDUAL & JOINTLY WITH J CHANDRAKANTHI)Individuals and Hindu undivided families17.62%15,93,107
CAPE FLOUR MILLS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.24%11,07,089
MCKINNON INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.79%71,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HARISH KOLLANGODE SWAMINATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.70%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.01%1.01%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––
Amit MathewResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––
LITTY THOMASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.05%1.01%–1.25%1.06%–1.46%––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.02%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%–1.24%1.33%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.31%––––––––––––––––
KRISHNASWAMY MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––5.06%–––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––
K MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.15%5.63%4.10%4.10%–4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.10%2.41%––––––––––––––––––––
DHREEJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.19%–1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANU NARAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.16%1.16%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAISUKH VINIMOY PVT.LTDOther non-institutions–1.11%–1.96%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEEL CITY SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.