Kirloskar Multimedia (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 532352

Kirloskar Multimedia Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Delisted on 23 Aug 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2017

  2. Oct 2016

  3. Aug 2016

    • 4 Aug · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2016

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2016. For more details, kindly Click ....
  4. Jul 2016

  5. May 2016

Results for the quarter to Dec 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Finance costs0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Kirloskar Multimedia results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2016. Results for the quarter to Mar 2017 were due by 30 May 2017, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 140.0Mar 150.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.0Dec 150.0−5.1Mar 160.0Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 16
Peak revenue ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015A loss in 11 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−22,321.7%−22,321.7%−22,321.7%Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Dec 16
₹ croreMar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016
Revenue from operations––––––––––––0.02–––0.02–––
Finance costs0.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.025.150.020.020.02
Profit before tax−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.02−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.02−0.03−0.04−0.03−0.02–−0.03−0.03−0.02−5.13−0.03−0.03−0.02
Net profit−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.02−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.02−0.03−0.04−0.03−0.02–−0.03−0.03−0.02−5.13−0.03−0.03−0.02
Net margin––––––––––––––––−22,321.7%–––
Earnings per share−₹0.02−₹0.03−₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.03–−₹0.01−₹0.02–−₹0.02–––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0−0.1Mar 08−0.1Mar 09−0.1Mar 10−0.1Mar 11−0.1Mar 12−0.1Mar 13−0.1Mar 140.0−0.1Mar 150.0−5.2Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in 9 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−372.7%−22,673.9%−10,200.0%−372.7%−22,673.9%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Finance costs−5.2
  3. Profit before tax−5.2
  4. Net profit−5.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations0.00––––––0.020.02
Other income0.000.000.000.00–––––
Finance costs0.080.080.080.080.080.080.080.085.22
Profit before tax−0.10−0.10−0.12−0.12−0.11−0.11−0.12−0.08−5.22
Net profit−0.10−0.10−0.12−0.12−0.11−0.11−0.12−0.08−5.22
Net margin−10,200.0%––––––−372.7%−22,673.9%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Earnings per share−₹0.08−₹0.07–––
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.08−₹0.07–––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2016
Revenue growth4.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−11,523.3%

Company details

BSE code
532352
ISIN
INE175B01010
CIN
L74900KA1992PLC013492
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
Kempapura, HAF PO, Hebbal, Bengaluru 560024, Karnataka
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments