Kimia Biosciences logo

Kimia Biosciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530313Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

KIMIA BIOSCIENCES LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹30.25down ₹0.57 (1.85%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.82.

28 Oct: open ₹30.20, high ₹30.27, low ₹28.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹23.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹43.28High, 16 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹143 Cr2,580th largest listed
P/E
19.92
P/B
8.08
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
51.9%
ROCE
19.1%
Debt to equity
1.95
Volume, BSE
3,766

Kimia Biosciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kimia Biosciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.94%
  • Indian institutions0.38%
  • Individuals and others24.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.94%0.38%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%24.68%Jun 22Jun 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%74.94%74.94%72.61%70.93%70.93%74.42%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%
Indian promoters50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%50.48%74.94%74.94%72.61%70.93%70.93%74.42%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%
49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.52%25.06%25.06%27.39%29.07%29.07%25.58%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%
Shares in issue73,85,00073,85,00073,85,00073,85,00073,85,00073,85,00073,85,00073,85,0001,45,94,4211,45,94,4212,33,26,4214,07,94,4214,07,94,4214,63,53,9514,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,7414,73,12,741
Shares locked in––––––––––87,32,0002,62,00,0002,62,00,0002,62,00,0002,62,00,0002,62,00,00081,58,88581,58,88581,58,88581,58,88581,58,88581,58,885–––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––60,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,00081,58,88581,58,88581,58,88581,58,88581,58,88581,58,885–––––––––––––––
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Kimia Biosciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,346Dec 1612,294Mar 1712,246Jun 1712,213Sep 1712,173Dec 1712,093Mar 1812,062Jun 1811,975Sep 1811,889Dec 1811,863Mar 1911,803Jun 1911,769Sep 1911,747Dec 1911,712Mar 2011,714Jun 2011,876Sep 2011,829Dec 2011,912Mar 2112,192Jun 2112,173Sep 2112,212Dec 2112,510Mar 2212,454Jun 2212,243Dec 2212,147Jun 2312,063Dec 2312,110Mar 2412,023Jun 2412,179Sep 2412,231Dec 2412,278Mar 2512,200Jun 2512,616Sep 2512,751Dec 2512,775Mar 2612,775Jun 2612,696Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,34612,29412,24612,21312,17312,09312,06211,97511,88911,86311,80311,76911,74711,71211,71411,87611,82911,91212,19212,17312,21212,51012,45412,24312,14712,06312,11012,02312,17912,23112,27812,20012,61612,75112,77512,77512,696
1111133377777777777777665555444432222
Indian promoters1111133377777777777777665555444432222
12,34512,29312,24512,21212,17212,09012,05911,97211,88211,85611,79611,76211,74011,70511,70711,86911,82211,90512,18512,16612,20512,50312,44812,23712,14212,05812,10512,01812,17512,22712,27412,19612,61312,74912,77312,77312,694
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kimia Biosciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAMEER GOEL, 74.94%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAMEER GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families74.94%3,54,55,776
SANTOSH GOELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%32
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kimia Biosciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANISH KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.93%5.03%5.03%4.42%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%
MANISH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.93%5.03%5.03%4.42%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.28%4.26%4.26%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%
ROMA MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––4.33%4.33%4.32%4.31%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%
RAHUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.93%5.03%5.03%4.42%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%–4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%–––3.33%3.33%3.33%
RAHUL AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.33%–––––4.33%–3.37%–––
Rahul AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.62%––––
Rajesh MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.93%5.03%5.03%4.42%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%–––––––––––––
Satish Chander ShahOther non-institutions1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Soptex Developments LtdOther non-institutions1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.