Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers logo

Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KHAICHEMBSE: 507794Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1987 on BSE, Oct 2020 on NSE
Last close ₹43.61down ₹1.14 (2.55%)BSE ₹43.92

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹44.75.

30 Oct: open ₹45.89, high ₹45.90, low ₹43.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹42.92Low, 30 Mar 2026₹120.98High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹423 Cr1,781st largest listed
P/E
7.82
P/B
1.46
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
21.1%
ROCE
16.6%
Debt to equity
0.96
Volume, NSE
38,64268.2% delivered

Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.65%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.00%72.65%0.08%0.01%27.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%72.52%72.52%72.52%72.55%72.58%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%
Indian promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%72.52%72.52%72.52%72.55%72.58%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%27.48%27.48%27.48%27.45%27.42%27.35%27.35%27.35%27.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares41.65%41.65%41.65%41.65%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%52.24%0.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue9,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,2009,69,89,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,624Dec 1621,674Mar 1721,629Jun 1721,621Sep 1721,128Dec 1720,950Mar 1820,790Jun 1820,329Sep 1820,572Dec 1819,898Mar 1919,627Jun 1919,479Sep 1918,394Dec 1918,181Mar 2018,718Jun 2018,758Sep 2021,189Dec 2023,726Mar 2126,912Jun 2128,013Sep 2127,356Dec 2136,860Mar 2255,304Jun 2262,241Sep 2264,599Dec 2263,714Mar 2362,442Jun 2363,400Sep 2362,410Dec 2365,909Mar 2464,766Jun 2479,717Sep 2477,003Dec 2475,286Mar 2566,201Jun 2553,882Sep 2553,123Dec 2553,076Mar 2653,311Jun 2653,746Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,62421,67421,62921,62121,12820,95020,79020,32920,57219,89819,62719,47918,39418,18118,71818,75821,18923,72626,91228,01327,35636,86055,30462,24164,59963,71462,44263,40062,41065,90964,76679,71777,00375,28666,20153,88253,12353,07653,31153,746
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
21,61821,66821,62321,61521,12220,94420,78420,32320,56619,89219,62119,47318,38818,17518,71218,75221,18323,72026,90628,00727,35036,85455,29862,23564,59363,70862,43663,39462,40465,90364,76079,71176,99775,28066,19553,87653,11753,07053,30553,740
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHRADHA PROJECTS LTD, 44.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHRADHA PROJECTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others44.71%4,33,63,640
THE MAJESTIC PACKAGING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others22.83%2,21,39,510
Shailesh KhaitanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%36,04,160
Swapna KhaitanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%13,29,950
UTSAV KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%13,439
S K KHAITAN HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,920
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––1.74%1.74%1.74%2.57%2.57%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.14%3.14%3.14%––––––––––––––3.49%3.48%3.53%
Investor Education & Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.50%–––
KOUSHIK SEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.17%3.74%––3.74%–3.74%3.81%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.79%2.44%1.79%––––––––––––––––
INDU TIBREWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.16%1.08%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.38%––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––
KOUSHIK SHEKHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.74%3.74%–3.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KANMAL JAJOOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.23%2.23%2.21%2.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KHAITAN CHEMICALS FERTILIZERS LTD UNCLAIMED SHARES DEMAT SUSPENCE A/COther non-institutions2.03%2.02%2.02%2.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 3.53%, +0.05 pts