Keynote Financial Services logo

Keynote Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KEYFINSERVBSE: 512597Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Keynote Financial Services Limited · Formerly Keynote Corporate Services · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1994 on BSE, Jun 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹204.90up ₹8.28 (4.21%)BSE ₹202.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹196.62.

28 Oct: open ₹196.00, high ₹214.89, low ₹196.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹195.30Low, 26 Oct 2026₹382.10High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹114 Cr2,570th largest listed
P/E
20.08
P/B
0.79
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
56466.1% delivered

Keynote Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Keynote Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.88%
  • Foreign institutions9.26%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others18.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.88%0.01%71.88%9.26%0.01%18.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%57.01%57.01%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%
Indian promoters57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%57.88%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.43%57.01%57.01%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%
42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%43.57%43.57%43.57%43.57%43.57%43.57%43.57%43.57%43.57%42.99%42.99%28.12%28.12%28.12%28.12%28.12%28.12%28.12%
Shares in issue70,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,33970,18,35070,18,33955,66,63755,66,63755,66,63755,66,63755,66,63755,66,63755,66,637
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Keynote Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,403Dec 162,396Mar 172,463Jun 172,458Sep 172,159Dec 172,139Mar 182,038Jun 182,035Sep 182,009Dec 182,014Mar 192,020Jun 192,016Sep 191,996Dec 192,000Mar 201,994Jun 202,048Sep 202,954Dec 202,647Mar 212,692Jun 212,863Sep 213,595Dec 213,875Mar 223,787Jun 223,739Sep 223,653Dec 223,580Mar 233,572Jun 233,760Sep 233,881Dec 234,060Mar 243,941Jun 244,455Sep 244,639Dec 245,139Mar 255,212Jun 254,986Sep 254,860Dec 254,623Mar 264,527Jun 264,399Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4032,3962,4632,4582,1592,1392,0382,0352,0092,0142,0202,0161,9962,0001,9942,0482,9542,6472,6922,8633,5953,8753,7873,7393,6533,5803,5723,7603,8814,0603,9414,4554,6395,1395,2124,9864,8604,6234,5274,399
1212121212121212121212121212121212111111111110101010101010101011119888888
Indian promoters1212121212121212121212121212121212111111111110101010101010101011119888888
2,3912,3842,4512,4462,1472,1272,0262,0231,9972,0022,0082,0041,9841,9881,9822,0362,9422,6362,6812,8523,5843,8643,7773,7293,6433,5703,5623,7503,8714,0503,9314,4444,6285,1305,2044,9784,8524,6154,5194,391
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Keynote Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NSS Digital Media Limited, 55.91%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NSS Digital Media LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.91%31,12,256
Vivek Nirmal SuchantiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.45%5,81,894
Concept Production LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.34%2,41,600
Maple Leaf Trading and Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.73%40,776
Vineet Nirmal SuchantiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%11,977
Rita Vivek SuchantiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%4,829
Dhanvirdhi Tieup Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%4,010
Rinku Vineet SuchantiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%3,802
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Keynote Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIA MAX INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%––7.35%7.35%–9.28%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%9.26%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%––––––2.13%––2.24%2.13%2.12%
B.MADHUPRASADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%––1.45%1.45%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%
NARSINGH PAL SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.27%1.14%1.14%1.17%1.17%
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%–––
Investor Eduction and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%–1.52%––––––––2.13%––––
India Maz Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.26%––––––
KEYNOTE TRUSTOther non-institutions20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%20.68%–––––––
INDIA MAX INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.35%7.35%–––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––1.14%–1.21%–––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––
Gaurav HimatsingkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––1.14%–1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––
India Max Investment Fund Limited (Foreign Institutional Investor)Other Institutions8.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND 2.12%, −0.01 pts