Kesar Petroproducts logo

Kesar Petroproducts shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524174Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Kesar Petroproducts Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1991
Last close ₹14.27up ₹0.47 (3.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.80.

29 Oct: open ₹13.86, high ₹14.60, low ₹13.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹11.02Low, 5 Oct 2026₹31.50High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹159 Cr2,354th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.92
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.3%
ROCE
2.6%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, BSE
26,684

Kesar Petroproducts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kesar Petroproducts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.17%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.13%
  • Individuals and others31.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.17%0.01%68.17%0.13%31.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.20%31.03%31.03%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.23%68.17%68.17%
Indian promoters36.20%31.03%31.03%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.85%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.23%68.17%68.17%
63.80%68.97%68.97%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.15%36.77%36.77%36.77%36.77%36.77%31.83%31.83%
Shares in issue9,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,1709,66,73,17011,16,73,17011,16,73,170
Shares locked in2,40,00,0002,40,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,42,25,8031,42,25,8031,42,25,8031,42,25,8036,11,25,8131,42,25,8032,92,25,8032,92,25,803
Promoters' shares locked in00––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,42,25,8031,42,25,8031,42,25,8031,42,25,8036,11,25,8131,42,25,8032,92,25,8032,92,25,803
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kesar Petroproducts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,441Dec 1625,173Mar 1724,992Jun 1725,771Sep 1730,393Dec 1739,406Mar 1840,528Jun 1840,709Sep 1840,596Dec 1839,996Mar 1939,388Jun 1939,011Sep 1938,456Dec 1937,849Mar 2037,466Jun 2037,017Sep 2036,973Dec 2036,622Mar 2136,563Jun 2136,435Sep 2136,435Dec 2136,273Mar 2236,268Jun 2236,255Sep 2236,248Dec 2235,993Mar 2335,908Jun 2335,565Sep 2337,742Dec 2340,111Mar 2441,128Jun 2440,442Sep 2440,756Dec 2440,530Mar 2540,227Jun 2539,871Sep 2539,368Dec 2538,801Mar 2638,905Jun 2638,759Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,44125,17324,99225,77130,39339,40640,52840,70940,59639,99639,38839,01138,45637,84937,46637,01736,97336,62236,56336,43536,43536,27336,26836,25536,24835,99335,90835,56537,74240,11141,12840,44240,75640,53040,22739,87139,36838,80138,90538,759
3224444444444444444444444444444455444455
Indian promoters3224444444444444444444444444444455444455
25,43825,17124,99025,76730,38939,40240,52440,70540,59239,99239,38439,00738,45237,84537,46237,01336,96936,61836,55936,43136,43136,26936,26436,25136,24435,98935,90435,56137,73840,10741,12440,43840,75140,52540,22339,86739,36438,79738,90038,754
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kesar Petroproducts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DINESH SHARMA HUF, 26.33%.

Holder
DINESH SHARMA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.33%2,94,00,0002,94,00,0000.00%
SHREYAS DINESH SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.45%2,17,25,8032,17,25,803100.00%
SHARMA SHRUTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.67%1,75,00,0001,75,00,0000.00%
DINESH SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.72%75,00,00075,00,000100.00%
SHANKARLAL SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kesar Petroproducts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%–5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%4.48%4.48%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
SETU SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%–––
MABJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––
BOLLACHETTIRA DHYAN APPACHU .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.02%–––––––––––
RajukumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––5.17%––––––––––––––––––––
Globalworth Securities Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––1.20%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanal Kumar MenonOther non-institutions1.38%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Narayanan Kutty KizhepataOther non-institutions1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aatur Harshad MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.14%4.14%4.14%3.72%2.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aspire Emerging FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirali MenonResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hema Ramesh AjwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sangita Sidharth AjwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sidharth R AjwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ramesh K AjwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Malavika Jagdish TopraniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.14%4.14%3.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Puliakote Vimala KuttyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Narayanan Kutty Kizhepata (HUF)Other non-institutions1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanal Kumar Menon (HUF)Other non-institutions1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.