KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation logo

KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KCPSUGINDBSE: 533192Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1997 on NSE, Apr 2010 on BSE
Last close ₹24.86up ₹0.88 (3.67%)BSE ₹24.72

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.98.

28 Oct: open ₹24.90, high ₹25.08, low ₹23.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹21.45Low, 17 Jul 2026₹36.47High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹282 Cr2,196th largest listed
P/E
7.37
P/B
0.61
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
−0.4%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
64,574

KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.63%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others57.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.40%0.00%42.63%0.01%57.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.45%40.45%40.46%40.50%40.50%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.63%40.97%41.54%42.16%42.63%
Indian promoters40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.43%40.43%40.43%40.45%40.45%40.46%40.50%40.50%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.63%40.97%41.54%42.16%42.63%
59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.77%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.55%59.55%59.54%59.50%59.50%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.37%59.03%58.46%57.84%57.37%
Shares in issue11,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,05011,33,85,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,253Dec 1628,531Mar 1728,642Jun 1729,028Sep 1727,885Dec 1727,757Mar 1827,585Jun 1827,643Sep 1828,425Dec 1827,648Mar 1927,369Jun 1927,269Sep 1927,441Dec 1926,855Mar 2028,731Jun 2030,427Sep 2030,885Dec 2030,736Mar 2133,814Jun 2137,547Sep 2141,049Dec 2145,267Mar 2249,365Jun 2248,577Sep 2248,928Dec 2248,486Mar 2347,389Jun 2348,479Sep 2346,862Dec 2352,442Mar 2455,885Jun 2464,535Sep 2463,353Dec 2463,050Mar 2561,718Jun 2560,229Sep 2558,290Dec 2556,471Mar 2655,826Jun 2654,592Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,25328,53128,64229,02827,88527,75727,58527,64328,42527,64827,36927,26927,44126,85528,73130,42730,88530,73633,81437,54741,04945,26749,36548,57748,92848,48647,38948,47946,86252,44255,88564,53563,35363,05061,71860,22958,29056,47155,82654,592
4444444444444444444444444444444444445555
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444445555
30,24928,52728,63829,02427,88127,75327,58127,63928,42127,64427,36527,26527,43726,85128,72730,42330,88130,73233,81037,54341,04545,26349,36148,57348,92448,48247,38548,47546,85852,43855,88164,53163,34963,04661,71460,22558,28556,46655,82154,587
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DURGAMBA INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED, 38.58%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DURGAMBA INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others38.58%4,37,42,656
IRMGARD VELAGAPUDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%18,05,280
SETHI FUNDS MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.35%15,26,500
VINOD RAJINDRANATH SETHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%9,73,610
KIRAN VELAGAPUDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%2,88,820
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%–––2.44%–––2.52%–2.64%2.64%2.64%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.95%2.94%2.94%2.93%
VRK GRANDSONS INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.17%––––––––––––––2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%–2.62%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%1.92%1.92%––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–1.42%1.42%1.66%1.75%1.85%1.92%1.80%1.59%–––
VRK GRANDSONS INVESTMENTSnPRIVATE LIMITEDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.77%––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITIESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.93%, −0.01 pts