Kirloskar Brothers Investments (Delisted) share price

BSE: 533297

Kirloskar Brothers Investments Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2011

Last traded ₹4,433.80 on 8 Jul 2015

Delisted on 30 Mar 2016.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2015

  2. Jun 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2011, BSE closes in Jun 2011, in Jul 2011, in Dec 2011, in Dec 2012, in Jan 2013, in Mar 2013, in Mar 2013, in Apr 2013, in Apr 2013, in Apr 2013, in Apr 2013, in May 2013, in May 2013, in May 2013, in May 2013, in May 2013, in May 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jun 2013, in Jul 2013, in Jul 2013, in Jul 2013, in Jul 2013, in Jul 2013, in Aug 2013, in Aug 2013, in Aug 2013, Aug 2013 to Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Sep 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Oct 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Nov 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Dec 2013, in Jan 2014, in Jan 2014, in Feb 2014, in Feb 2014, in Feb 2014 and in Mar 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.36 Cr+587.8% on a year ago · +93.4% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.77 Cr+611.1% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹1.45+590.5% on the quarter before
Net margin
32.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.4
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.7
  4. Tax+0.1
  5. Net profit0.8

Kirloskar Brothers Investments results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2015. Results for the quarter to Jun 2015 were due by 14 Aug 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.2−0.6Jun 124039Sep 121.00.5Dec 120.60.3Mar 132.82.0Jun 134848Sep 130.40.1Dec 130.3−0.3Mar 140.6−0.1Jun 144847Sep 141.20.1Dec 142.40.8Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹48 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014; lowest ₹0.16 Cr, quarter to Jun 2012A loss in 3 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
99.5%−372.6%−372.6%98.9%52.2%58.7%72.0%99.5%20.1%−94.5%−12.5%97.6%8.9%32.6%Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Mar 15
₹ croreDec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations0.91.199.424.931.00.60.239.91.00.62.847.90.40.30.648.31.22.4
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.0––––
Other income––––––––0.00.0–0.0–––0.0–0.0
Profit before tax0.70.899.124.730.30.2−0.639.70.80.12.547.70.2−0.30.047.50.40.7
Tax0.30.218.30.15.00.2–0.30.3−0.20.50.10.10.10.00.40.3−0.1
Tax rate43.4%21.6%18.5%0.5%16.5%107.8%–0.6%37.5%−129.4%20.1%0.1%65.4%––0.7%74.2%−8.6%
Net profit0.40.680.824.825.30.0−0.639.40.50.32.047.70.1−0.3−0.147.20.10.8
Net margin43.5%54.8%81.3%99.6%81.6%−2.2%−372.6%98.9%52.2%58.7%72.0%99.5%20.1%−94.5%−12.5%97.6%8.9%32.6%
Earnings per share₹0.74₹1.17₹152.82₹46.53₹47.82−₹0.03−₹1.11₹74.60–₹0.62₹3.84₹90.13–−₹0.61––₹0.21₹1.45
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
3129Mar 11156131Mar 124240Mar 135149Mar 145348Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹156 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹31 Cr, year to Mar 2011

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
96.1%83.9%94.5%83.9%95.5%96.1%91.3%Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue53
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax49
  4. Tax−0.6
  5. Net profit48

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations31156425153
Depreciation and amortisation0–0––
Other income–0000
Profit before tax30154405049
Tax124011
Net profit29131404948
Net margin94.5%83.9%95.5%96.1%91.3%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share₹54.61₹247.55₹75.05₹93.50₹90.70
Diluted earnings per share₹54.61₹247.55₹75.05₹93.50₹90.70
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2653873984842,088

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth410.3%−73.3%23.8%2.1%
Net profit growth353.4%−69.7%24.6%−3.0%
Earnings per share growth353.3%−69.7%24.6%−3.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−30.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−28.4%
Net margin, average92.3%94.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent2.5815.260.931.531.33
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+331.4%−3.0%+344.7%0.0%
3 years+75.3%−28.4%+145.0%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add.

Kirloskar Brothers Investments share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20154,433.80+5.6%4,566.553,805.10
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 8 Jul 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 8 Jul 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
8 Jul 20154,329.754,475.004,297.004,433.804,399.11932
7 Jul 20154,470.004,470.004,310.004,365.304,366.85389
6 Jul 20154,473.954,473.954,345.104,397.404,383.82301
3 Jul 20154,199.954,477.004,199.954,445.254,335.871,666
2 Jul 20154,075.004,244.954,075.004,187.204,172.04399
1 Jul 20154,100.004,150.004,026.504,073.304,063.72769
30 Jun 20154,000.004,050.004,000.004,015.054,027.2198
29 Jun 20153,911.353,999.753,911.353,960.003,964.51121
26 Jun 20153,980.903,980.903,980.903,980.903,980.902
25 Jun 20153,937.153,999.903,937.153,999.903,979.7917
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
533297
ISIN
INE920K01010
Former symbols
KBIL
CIN
L65999PN2009PLC133794
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2009
Registered office
13/A, Karve Road, Kothrud, Pune 411038, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments