Karnavati Finance logo

Karnavati Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538928FinanceSmall Cap

Karnavati Finance Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2015
Last close ₹1.40₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.40.

30 Oct: open ₹1.43, high ₹1.43, low ₹1.35

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1.08Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1.80High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,415th largest listed
P/E
19.16
P/B
3.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.1%
NIM
3.33%
Cost of funds
10.91%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
−13.59%
Leverage
5.97times net worth
Volume, BSE
6,355

Karnavati Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Karnavati Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.56%
  • Individuals and others37.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
62.56%37.44%62.56%37.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%58.54%58.54%58.54%58.59%58.59%58.59%58.59%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.94%62.06%62.06%62.56%
Indian promoters57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%58.54%58.54%58.54%58.59%58.59%58.59%58.59%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.94%62.06%62.06%62.56%
42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.41%41.41%41.41%41.41%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.06%37.94%37.94%37.44%
Shares in issue1,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,0001,00,50,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,000
Shares locked in67,51,40067,51,40016,90,00016,90,0004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,500–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in55,03,90055,03,9004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,5004,42,500–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Karnavati Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

175Sep 17182Dec 17179Mar 18179Jun 18174Sep 18186Dec 18223Mar 19328Jun 19552Sep 19577Dec 19582Mar 20599Jun 20639Sep 20663Dec 20656Mar 21663Jun 21700Sep 21706Dec 21711Mar 22702Jun 22698Sep 221,216Dec 225,129Mar 234,916Jun 236,049Sep 236,703Dec 237,462Mar 247,945Jun 248,894Sep 249,365Dec 249,452Mar 259,309Jun 259,844Sep 259,878Dec 259,800Mar 269,701Jun 269,661Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1751821791791741862233285525775825996396636566637007067117026981,2165,1294,9166,0496,7037,4627,9458,8949,3659,4529,3099,8449,8789,8009,7019,661
5555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555
1701771741741691812183235475725775946346586516586957017066976931,2115,1244,9116,0446,6987,4577,9408,8899,3609,4479,3049,8399,8739,7959,6969,656
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Karnavati Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMAN P MORZARIA, 31.49%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMAN P MORZARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.49%3,16,45,929
KUSH RAMANBHAI MORZARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.39%1,64,73,784
MORZARIA JAY RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.52%1,15,73,500
DAXABEN R MORZARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.93%29,40,000
MIDAS IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%2,39,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Karnavati Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THEETA TRADING LLPOther non-institutions––––3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%––3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%
SANJAYKUMAR JIVANBHAI BHATIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.80%2.80%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%
MADHUSUDAN MASALA LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%
DILIPBHAI BHAGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
NITABEN B MANDALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.19%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.25%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
BHAVESH U MANDALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.73%1.79%1.79%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.79%1.79%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.77%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.40%1.10%1.10%1.10%
BEELINE CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.73%–––
BEELINE CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMTEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.73%––––
BEELINE CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.73%6.73%–––––
INVESTINO VENTURE LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––
BEELINE CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.73%6.73%–––––––
BEELINE MERCHANT BANKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––6.55%6.64%6.64%6.74%6.68%6.68%6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%6.73%–––––––––
AMNESTI MULTISERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.86%1.67%1.29%–––––––––––––
BHAGAT DILIPBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––
CHETAN ANANTRAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
PRAVIN J DADLIKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––
ASHOKKUMAR PANNALAL LAVTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––
MITESH NATHULAL LAVTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
CHETAN MANILAL TANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––
JAYSHREE MANISH TANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––
MANISH MANILAL TANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––
PRAKASHCHANDRA PANNALAL LAVTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––
SHEETAL CHETAN TANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––
MAHESH K SHAH HUFOther non-institutions––––––4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NIKHIL M SHAH HUFOther non-institutions4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.30%–2.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NIKHIL M SHAHOther non-institutions––––––3.72%2.50%––––2.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NNM SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHESHKUMAR KANTILAL SHAHOther non-institutions–4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DILIP V BHAGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK P LAVTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHESHKUMAR KANTILAL SHAH HUFOther non-institutions4.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.