Kanel Industries logo

Kanel Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500236Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Kanel Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹71.00down ₹1.99 (2.73%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹72.99.

29 Oct: open ₹75.00, high ₹75.00, low ₹69.35

Market cap
₹112 Cr3,759th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
7.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.1%
ROE without one-offs
−2.3%
ROCE
−2.5%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, BSE
2,505

Kanel Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kanel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters95.00%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others5.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
99.92%0.07%95.00%5.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%2.93%0.70%0.70%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%95.00%95.00%95.00%
Indian promoters21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.44%2.93%0.70%0.70%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%95.00%95.00%95.00%
78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%78.56%97.07%99.30%99.30%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%99.93%5.00%5.00%5.00%
Shares in issue1,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,84,12,4401,57,50,0001,57,50,0001,57,50,000
Shares locked in––––––––39,48,06539,48,06539,48,065–39,49,76539,49,76539,49,765––––––––––––––––––––––1,41,75,0001,41,75,0001,41,75,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––39,48,06539,48,06539,48,065–39,48,06539,48,06539,48,065––––––––––––––––––––––1,41,75,0001,41,75,0001,41,75,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kanel Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,769Dec 1625,763Mar 1725,760Jun 1725,760Sep 1725,761Dec 1725,754Mar 1825,755Jun 1825,750Sep 1825,738Dec 1825,755Mar 1925,753Jun 1925,746Sep 1925,734Dec 1925,719Mar 2025,719Jun 2025,709Sep 2025,680Dec 2025,670Mar 2125,861Jun 2126,210Sep 2133,008Dec 2133,476Mar 2233,002Jun 2232,680Sep 2232,259Dec 2232,146Mar 2331,909Jun 2331,671Sep 2331,457Dec 2330,949Mar 2431,200Jun 2431,074Sep 2430,948Dec 2430,949Mar 2530,948Jun 2530,846Sep 2530,844Dec 251,155Mar 261,111Jun 261,224Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,76925,76325,76025,76025,76125,75425,75525,75025,73825,75525,75325,74625,73425,71925,71925,70925,68025,67025,86126,21033,00833,47633,00232,68032,25932,14631,90931,67131,45730,94931,20031,07430,94830,94930,94830,84630,8441,1551,1111,224
4444444444444444444411111111111111111111
Indian promoters4444444444444444444411111111111111111111
25,76525,75925,75625,75625,75725,75025,75125,74625,73425,75125,74925,74225,73025,71525,71525,70525,67625,66625,85726,20633,00733,47533,00132,67932,25832,14531,90831,67031,45630,94831,19931,07330,94730,94830,94730,84530,8431,1541,1101,223
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kanel Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ARDENT VENTURES LLP, 95.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ARDENT VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others95.00%1,49,62,50094.74%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kanel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KHYATI REALITIES LIMITED .Companies1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–1.95%––––1.95%1.95%–––
KHYATI MULTIMEDIA ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED .Companies1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.57%––––1.57%1.57%–––
KIRITBHAI CHAGANBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.19%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%–––
PARTHASARATHY RAMANUJAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%1.12%–––
RADHESHYAM RAMPAL LODHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.14%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–1.11%1.11%–––
VENKATA VAMSI DHAR RAJU VEGESNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%–––
KRUPAL VIKRAMBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.11%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%––1.03%1.03%–––
ANIL KUMAR KANODIA HUF(HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%––––
ANIL KUMAR KANODIA HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%0.22%2.21%2.21%0.22%0.22%––––––
SHACHI NALIN JOHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.46%1.19%––––––––––––––––––
JATIN BALVANTRAI PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.36%1.36%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.47%1.47%1.56%1.78%1.66%1.66%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%––––––––––––––––––––
NALIN R JOHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%–––1.33%––1.33%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––
NALIN JOHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––0.70%1.33%–1.33%–1.33%1.33%–1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NALIN R JOHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAUTAM CHAND KOTHARIOther non-institutions––0.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.