Kanco Tea & Industries logo

Kanco Tea & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KANCOTEABSE: 541005Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Kanco Tea & Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2018
Last close ₹60.50down ₹1.49 (2.40%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹61.99.

30 Oct: open ₹56.21, high ₹61.79, low ₹56.20

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹45.00Low, 24 Jul 2026₹74.95High, 8 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹31 Cr3,761st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.56
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.8%
ROCE
−4.0%
Debt to equity
0.95
Volume, NSE
73281.4% delivered

Kanco Tea & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kanco Tea & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.35%
  • Indian institutions0.31%
  • Governments0.09%
  • Individuals and others29.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.35%0.09%70.35%0.31%0.09%29.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%
Indian promoters70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%70.35%
29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%29.65%
Shares in issue51,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,82751,22,827
Shares locked in36,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,882––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in36,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,88236,03,882––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kanco Tea & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,340Mar 1811,295Jun 1811,250Sep 1811,063Dec 1811,026Mar 1911,011Jun 1910,973Sep 1910,605Dec 1910,565Mar 2010,536Jun 2010,472Sep 209,945Dec 209,822Mar 219,819Jun 219,877Sep 219,691Dec 219,706Mar 229,691Jun 228,788Sep 228,776Dec 228,805Mar 238,772Jun 238,120Sep 238,102Dec 238,007Mar 247,962Jun 247,836Sep 247,262Dec 247,222Mar 257,204Jun 257,204Sep 256,576Dec 256,542Mar 266,516Jun 266,539Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,34011,29511,25011,06311,02611,01110,97310,60510,56510,53610,4729,9459,8229,8199,8779,6919,7069,6918,7888,7768,8058,7728,1208,1028,0077,9627,8367,2627,2227,2047,2046,5766,5426,5166,539
10101010101099999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters10101010101099999999999999999999999999999
11,33011,28511,24011,05311,01611,00110,96410,59610,55610,52710,4639,9369,8139,8109,8689,6829,6979,6828,7798,7678,7968,7638,1118,0937,9987,9537,8277,2537,2137,1957,1956,5676,5336,5076,530
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kanco Tea & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is E T Resources Pvt Ltd, 17.13%. The filing names 12 more members with no shares.

Holder
E T Resources Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others17.13%8,77,623
Satvik Welfare TrustIndian companies, trusts and others14.60%7,47,900
ANURADHA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.73%5,49,441
UMANG KANORIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.11%4,66,605
B T Investments Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others6.66%3,40,968
SATVIK KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.60%2,86,623
STUTI KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.02%2,05,722
Nidhi Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.82%93,000
Innova Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.70%36,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kanco Tea & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.32%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.62%
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.50%3.47%3.46%3.46%3.46%
Manoj Bajaj HufResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
Gauri Shankar Bajaj HufResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
Pradeep Amarlal RamnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.16%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions1.79%1.79%1.79%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––
WIND POWER VINIMAY PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority 3.62%, −0.01 pts