Kamar Chemicals & Industries (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531001

Kamar Chemicals & Industries ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2001

Delisted on 23 Aug 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Dec 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Kamar Chemicals & Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2012. Results for the quarter to Mar 2013 were due by 30 May 2013, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 10Jun 10Sep 100.0Dec 100.0Mar 110.0Jun 110.0Sep 110.0Dec 110.0Mar 12Jun 120.0Sep 120.0Dec 12
A loss in 8 of the 8 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought5.22–––––––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.00
Finance costs0.01–––––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.66––––––––––−0.02−0.04−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.01–−0.01−0.01
Net profit0.66––––––––––−0.02−0.04−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.01–−0.01−0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2008, Sep 2008, Dec 2008, Mar 2009, Jun 2009, Sep 2009, Dec 2009, Mar 2010, Jun 2010, Sep 2010 and Jun 2012.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.2Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10−0.1Mar 11−0.1Mar 12
A loss in 3 of the 3 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2009 and Mar 2010.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
–––––
Materials and goods bought6.00––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.36––0.000.00
Other income0.01––––
Finance costs0.44––––
Profit before tax−0.18––−0.15−0.07
Net profit−0.18––−0.15−0.07
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Company details

BSE code
531001
ISIN
INE728D01012
CIN
L24117TN1981PLC008681
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1981
Registered office
4 Sapthagiri Bhavan 2nd Floor Karpagambal Nagar, Mylapore, Chennai 600004, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
System Support Services
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments