Jubilant Pharmova logo

Jubilant Pharmova shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JUBLPHARMABSE: 530019Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Jubilant Pharmova Limited · Formerly Jubilant Life Sciences · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1981 on BSE, Jun 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹923.80down ₹22.20 (2.35%)BSE ₹924.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹946.00.

30 Oct: open ₹946.00, high ₹951.80, low ₹920.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹786.05Low, 9 Mar 2026₹1,183.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹14,714 Cr422nd largest listed
P/E
41.79
P/E without one-offs
35.78
P/B
2.07
Dividend yield
0.54%
ROE
5.3%
ROE without one-offs
6.2%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
56,22937.1% delivered

Jubilant Pharmova's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jubilant Pharmova, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.68%
  • Foreign institutions15.38%
  • Indian institutions13.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others23.38%
  • Employee trusts0.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
50.68%0.00%47.68%15.38%13.02%23.38%0.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.02%54.02%54.02%54.02%54.02%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%
Indian promoters49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.71%46.71%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%46.51%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%44.39%
Foreign promoters4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%3.97%3.97%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%
43.70%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.77%47.12%47.12%47.13%47.14%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.32%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.19%49.19%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.74%48.77%48.77%48.77%51.77%51.69%51.75%51.76%51.77%51.78%
Employee trusts2.27%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.21%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.19%0.01%Under 0.01%––––––0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.13%0.13%0.59%0.59%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.63%0.57%0.56%0.55%0.55%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.39%14.01%16.97%15.93%19.21%5.47%3.51%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.40%5.40%5.40%6.58%6.58%
Shares in issue15,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,13915,92,81,139
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000023,16323,16323,16328,75165,25876,56276,56295,747
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jubilant Pharmova shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,495Dec 1636,546Mar 1739,128Jun 1740,754Sep 1736,636Dec 1738,506Mar 1841,878Jun 1840,913Sep 1841,930Dec 1843,182Mar 1948,036Jun 1947,999Sep 1946,572Dec 1948,257Mar 2059,930Jun 2074,869Sep 2064,842Dec 2061,942Mar 2187,493Jun 211,13,776Sep 211,09,420Dec 211,08,063Mar 221,09,410Jun 221,05,632Sep 221,00,212Dec 2297,935Mar 2393,375Jun 2389,376Sep 2386,588Dec 2392,264Mar 2481,992Jun 2489,456Sep 241,02,442Dec 2496,526Mar 2599,673Jun 2593,336Sep 2590,133Dec 2586,347Mar 2682,703Jun 2682,602Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,49536,54639,12840,75436,63638,50641,87840,91341,93043,18248,03647,99946,57248,25759,93074,86964,84261,94287,4931,13,7761,09,4201,08,0631,09,4101,05,6321,00,21297,93593,37589,37686,58892,26481,99289,4561,02,44296,52699,67393,33690,13386,34782,70382,602
14161616161516161616131313131313131212121212121212121212121212121212111111111111
Indian promoters10121212121111111111111111111111111010101010101010101010101010101010999999
Foreign promoters4444445555222222222222222222222222222222
37,48036,52939,11140,73736,61938,49041,86140,89641,91343,16548,02247,98646,55948,24459,91774,85664,82961,92987,4801,13,7631,09,4071,08,0501,09,3971,05,6191,00,19997,92293,36289,36386,57592,25181,97989,4431,02,42996,51399,66193,32490,12186,33582,69182,590
Employee trusts11111111111––––––11111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jubilant Pharmova promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SPB TRUSTEE COMPANY PVT LTD, 20.08%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SPB TRUSTEE COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others20.08%3,19,86,1617.82%
HSB TRUSTEE COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.00%3,02,57,4758.26%
MILLER HOLDINGS PTE LTDForeign companies and others3.28%52,30,4550.00%
MAV MANAGEMENT ADVISORS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.15%50,11,4000.00%
NIKITA RESOURCES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.97%15,42,1060.00%
PRIYAVRAT BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%13,98,0100.00%
HARI SHANKER BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%3,60,8850.00%
SHAMIT BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%1,29,2450.00%
KAVITA BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,2850.00%
SHYAM SUNDER BHARTIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%5,0000.00%
JAYTEE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%7,6000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Jubilant Pharmova, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Jubilant Pharmova

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.64%6.57%6.43%3.15%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.70%1.86%1.73%1.76%1.76%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.76%2.64%2.83%2.95%3.00%3.05%3.03%2.70%2.64%2.65%2.65%2.97%2.98%3.15%3.30%3.44%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.90%3.76%3.75%3.71%3.45%3.47%3.43%3.28%3.14%3.17%3.10%2.81%
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.10%1.10%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%4.88%3.92%4.30%2.78%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.37%1.33%1.32%1.46%1.56%1.71%1.66%1.69%1.89%2.02%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.28%1.27%1.25%1.24%
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.18%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.32%1.13%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.07%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%––––
ESTATE OF LATE MR. RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.28%–––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.52%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.27%4.18%In concertIn concert–––––––
REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%–6.76%6.76%6.68%6.68%6.68%–––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3.61%––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3.15%––––––––––––––––
Rakesh Radheshyam JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.57%1.88%1.63%1.90%3.45%3.45%4.41%5.11%5.74%5.82%6.29%6.29%3.14%3.14%3.61%3.61%–––––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.13%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.30%1.30%1.78%1.08%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.69%1.44%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.12%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JLL-Unclaimed Suspense AccountOther non-institutions1.53%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.02%1.00%0.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Samena Special Situations MauritiusInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 2.81%, −0.29 pts; Theleme India Master Fund Limited 2.02%, +0.13 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.07%, −0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.24%, −0.01 pts