JSW Holdings logo

JSW Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JSWHLBSE: 532642FinanceSmall Cap

JSW Holdings Limited · Formerly Jindal South West Holdings · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2005
Last close ₹10,901.00down ₹431.00 (3.80%)BSE ₹10,867.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11,332.00.

30 Oct: open ₹11,648.00, high ₹11,788.00, low ₹10,666.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹10,530.00Low, 24 Jul 2026₹22,790.00High, 3 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹12,100 Cr398th largest listed
P/E
60.17
P/B
0.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.6%
NIM
0.33%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
0.40%
Leverage
1.13times net worth
Volume, NSE
9,60237.0% delivered

JSW Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JSW Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.29%
  • Foreign institutions22.20%
  • Indian institutions0.21%
  • Individuals and others11.30%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
66.29%0.01%66.29%22.20%0.21%11.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%61.42%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%
Indian promoters61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%61.39%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%66.26%
Foreign promoters0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
38.47%38.47%38.38%38.38%38.38%38.38%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.30%38.29%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.70%33.70%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.70%33.69%33.69%33.70%33.70%33.70%33.70%33.70%33.70%33.70%33.70%33.71%
Employee trusts0.11%0.11%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.29%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%14.76%18.49%8.62%6.88%6.88%6.48%17.59%19.66%18.34%18.03%28.22%24.47%25.36%16.72%18.01%18.01%19.00%4.54%4.54%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,6251,10,99,625
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JSW Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,966Dec 1622,483Mar 1721,868Jun 1721,760Sep 1721,416Dec 1720,771Mar 1820,203Jun 1819,855Sep 1820,615Dec 1819,399Mar 1918,972Jun 1918,761Sep 1918,707Dec 1918,612Mar 2018,750Jun 2018,577Sep 2018,272Dec 2018,134Mar 2118,553Jun 2118,740Sep 2118,876Dec 2119,103Mar 2219,316Jun 2219,688Sep 2219,507Dec 2219,300Mar 2319,478Jun 2319,677Sep 2320,116Dec 2321,673Mar 2421,870Jun 2421,931Sep 2424,726Dec 2422,550Mar 2523,908Jun 2524,754Sep 2523,928Dec 2525,929Mar 2628,192Jun 2629,384Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,96622,48321,86821,76021,41620,77120,20319,85520,61519,39918,97218,76118,70718,61218,75018,57718,27218,13418,55318,74018,87619,10319,31619,68819,50719,30019,47819,67720,11621,67321,87021,93124,72622,55023,90824,75423,92825,92928,19229,384
33363842424242424242424242424242424141414241414142424243434343434343434343434343
Indian promoters31343640404040404040404040404040403939394040403941414142424242424242424242424242
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222221121111111111111111
22,93222,44621,82921,71721,37320,72820,16019,81220,57219,35618,92918,71818,66418,56918,70718,53418,22918,09218,51118,69818,83319,06119,27419,64619,46419,25719,43519,63320,07221,62921,82621,88724,68222,50623,86424,71023,88425,88528,14829,340
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JSW Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITED, 11.34%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.34%12,58,183
NALWA SONS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.24%11,37,118
VINAMRA CONSULTANCY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others9.76%10,83,050
OPJ TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.41%8,22,673
STRATA MULTIVENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.41%8,22,574
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.41%8,22,673
JTPM METAL TRADERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.63%5,13,500
JINDAL POWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.98%4,41,518
JSL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.91%4,33,828
R K JINDAL & SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%3,708
SAVITRI DEVI JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,863
ABHYUDAY JINDALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.02%2,726
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of JSW Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%
SPARROW ASIA DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%–4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%–3.71%3.68%–––
AQUARIUS INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.32%1.78%2.15%1.89%–2.14%2.28%1.89%1.87%1.87%2.48%2.78%2.87%2.96%2.96%3.05%3.46%4.51%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%––––––––––––
THE INDIAMAN FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%–2.69%2.69%2.98%2.99%2.99%3.58%3.62%3.65%3.68%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%––––––––––––
BAO VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––3.85%–3.85%3.85%3.85%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%1.07%––––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.01%2.35%3.33%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––
THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL TUSKER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.69%3.69%–3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%––––––––––––––––––––
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%––––––––––––––––––––
ASTRA MERCHANDISING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%–2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.72%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––
STREAM VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.85%3.85%3.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE GREAT INDIAN TUSKER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.69%3.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED newly named at 1.31%