JSW Energy logo

JSW Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JSWENERGYBSE: 533148PowerMid Cap

JSW Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2010
Last close ₹500.35down ₹9.65 (1.89%)BSE ₹500.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹510.00.

30 Oct: open ₹510.00, high ₹511.50, low ₹496.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹427.75Low, 27 Jan 2026₹617.35High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹91,738 Cr121st largest listed
P/E
39.56
P/B
2.50
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
2.04
Volume, NSE
30,61,023

JSW Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JSW Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.53%
  • Foreign institutions10.91%
  • Indian institutions16.71%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.82%
  • Employee trusts0.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.69%0.00%66.53%10.91%16.71%5.82%0.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.96%74.95%74.95%74.93%74.91%74.89%74.89%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.68%74.67%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.69%74.69%74.66%74.66%74.66%73.38%73.38%73.67%69.32%69.32%69.32%69.26%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.41%66.53%66.53%
Indian promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.96%74.95%74.95%74.93%74.91%74.89%74.89%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.68%74.67%74.66%74.65%74.65%74.67%74.67%74.64%74.64%74.64%73.37%73.37%73.65%69.30%69.30%69.30%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.40%66.52%66.52%
Foreign promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.00%25.01%25.01%25.00%25.01%25.04%25.06%25.05%25.07%25.09%25.08%25.09%25.10%25.29%25.32%25.10%25.07%25.07%25.05%25.07%25.08%25.09%25.10%26.40%26.40%26.12%30.49%30.53%30.53%30.59%30.59%30.66%30.67%30.52%33.41%33.44%
Employee trusts––––0.01%0.00%0.01%0.04%0.03%0.01%0.02%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.05%0.05%0.03%0.03%0.01%0.23%0.27%0.27%0.26%0.24%0.27%0.25%0.25%0.22%0.21%0.21%0.19%0.15%0.15%0.14%0.14%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.03%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares49.95%51.50%47.95%48.04%45.70%47.36%50.35%51.67%53.19%59.97%58.09%59.77%37.18%53.85%51.14%44.47%35.62%25.35%22.72%13.83%13.92%12.18%13.64%10.98%12.96%13.76%12.44%12.78%12.91%10.80%9.56%8.50%9.41%11.13%11.26%11.60%11.65%12.99%13.28%14.48%
Shares in issue1,64,00,54,7951,64,00,54,7951,64,00,54,7951,64,00,54,7951,64,00,54,7951,64,00,54,7951,64,02,94,7141,64,08,04,7951,64,08,67,5121,64,10,37,5871,64,14,62,9661,64,19,21,4251,64,23,59,9651,64,23,59,9651,64,27,86,4691,64,27,86,4691,64,27,86,4691,64,27,86,4691,64,32,85,5891,64,33,56,2681,64,40,31,6561,64,40,31,6561,64,40,31,6561,64,40,31,6561,64,46,75,6681,64,46,75,6681,64,46,75,6681,64,46,75,6681,64,46,75,6681,64,46,75,6681,74,77,68,4511,74,77,68,4511,74,77,68,4511,74,77,68,4511,74,77,68,4511,74,77,68,4511,74,77,68,4511,75,72,92,2601,83,34,82,7361,83,34,82,736
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––47,00,0001,42,23,8091,42,23,80995,23,809
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––47,00,0001,42,23,8091,42,23,80995,23,809
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JSW Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,17,475Dec 161,25,691Mar 171,30,979Jun 171,34,634Sep 171,38,779Dec 171,38,543Mar 181,35,205Jun 181,33,057Sep 181,31,327Dec 181,29,960Mar 191,25,013Jun 191,21,935Sep 191,18,011Dec 191,19,622Mar 201,28,175Jun 201,33,549Sep 201,30,617Dec 201,50,877Mar 211,84,286Jun 211,99,434Sep 212,25,105Dec 212,35,644Mar 222,64,813Jun 222,59,242Sep 222,59,329Dec 222,65,138Mar 232,78,010Jun 232,89,740Sep 233,28,916Dec 233,60,241Mar 244,06,220Jun 244,41,927Sep 244,82,877Dec 245,43,336Mar 255,85,827Jun 255,85,445Sep 255,88,053Dec 255,65,674Mar 265,55,401Jun 265,46,795Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,17,4751,25,6911,30,9791,34,6341,38,7791,38,5431,35,2051,33,0571,31,3271,29,9601,25,0131,21,9351,18,0111,19,6221,28,1751,33,5491,30,6171,50,8771,84,2861,99,4342,25,1052,35,6442,64,8132,59,2422,59,3292,65,1382,78,0102,89,7403,28,9163,60,2414,06,2204,41,9274,82,8775,43,3365,85,8275,85,4455,88,0535,65,6745,55,4015,46,795
24252630303030303031313131313131323132363838393940403940404140404040404140404041
Indian promoters23242529292928282829292929292929302930343536373739393839394039393939394039393940
Foreign promoters1111112222222222222232221111111111111111
1,17,4511,25,6661,30,9531,34,6041,38,7481,38,5131,35,1741,33,0261,31,2961,29,9281,24,9811,21,9031,17,9791,19,5901,28,1431,33,5171,30,5841,50,8451,84,2531,99,3962,25,0652,35,6042,64,7722,59,2012,59,2872,65,0962,77,9692,89,6983,28,8743,60,1984,06,1784,41,8854,82,8355,43,2945,85,7855,85,4025,88,0115,65,6325,55,3595,46,753
Employee trusts––––101111111111111222222222222222222221
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JSW Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JSW INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED, 16.99%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JSW INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.99%31,14,92,69427.38%0.00%
INDUSGLOBE MULTIVENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.96%25,59,86,0440.00%0.00%
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.60%23,09,32,43330.46%0.00%
JSL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.93%14,53,32,8200.00%0.00%
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.67%8,55,99,61324.53%0.00%
JSW STEEL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.66%8,53,63,0900.00%0.00%
TANVI SHETEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%2,50,52,7570.00%0.00%
TARINI JINDAL HANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%2,50,52,2250.00%0.00%
PARTH JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%1,53,37,2250.00%0.00%
JTPM METAL TRADERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%1,42,23,8090.00%66.96%
JSW STEEL COATED PRODUCTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%90,31,7700.00%0.00%
AMBA RIVER COKE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.39%71,38,6400.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of JSW Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding JSW Energy

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.26%
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.39%1.39%1.31%1.31%1.24%1.79%1.79%1.79%––1.81%1.68%
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.17%7.23%6.82%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%5.31%5.91%7.47%9.01%9.96%9.96%9.92%9.92%9.92%9.43%9.07%8.22%7.89%7.05%7.16%6.92%6.57%6.02%5.65%––––
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST II - GOLDMAN SACHS GQG PARTNERForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.52%–––––––
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.23%2.03%2.38%2.17%2.49%2.50%2.39%2.36%2.41%2.44%1.95%2.01%1.06%1.26%1.45%––––––––––
AQUARIUS INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.34%1.36%1.42%1.32%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.31%1.42%1.47%1.50%1.50%1.52%2.00%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––
STEEL TRADERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.62%2.94%1.88%1.25%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS ASIAN DRAGON FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.60%1.70%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUS CAPITAL GROUP LIMITEDOther Institutions2.19%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND 1.68%, −0.13 pts
  • Indian institutions: LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 6.82%; LICI ASM NON PAR newly named at 6.26%