Jord Engineers India (Delisted) results and financials
BSE: 500232
Jord Engineers India Ltd · Face value ₹10 Face value. The nominal value of one share as the company issued it, the unit its share capital is counted in and a dividend can be stated as a percentage of; it has no link to the share price. Face value in the glossary
Delisted on 20 Jan 2017.
Last announcements
The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.
Dec 2011
Jun 2011
May 2011
Oct 2010
Sep 2010
Results for the quarter to Sep 2007
Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.
- RevenueRevenue from operations. Money earned from selling the company's goods and services in the period. Revenue from operations in the glossary
- ₹19 Cr
- Operating profitOperating profit before depreciation (EBITDA). Revenue less operating expenses: what the business earns from its operations before depreciation, interest and tax. Operating profit before depreciation (EBITDA) in the glossary
- ₹3.83 Cr
- Net profitNet profit. What is left of revenue and other income after every cost, interest and tax. Net profit in the glossary
- ₹2.17 Cr
- Operating marginOperating margin. Operating profit before depreciation as a percentage of revenue: how much of each rupee of sales is left after running costs. Operating margin in the glossary
- 19.9%
- Net marginNet margin. Net profit as a percentage of revenue: how much of each rupee of sales is left after every cost, interest and tax. Net margin in the glossary
- 11.3%
From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore
- Revenue19
- Operating expenses−15
- Operating profit3.8
- Depreciation−1.6
- Other income0.0
- Finance costs0.0
- Profit before tax2.2
- Tax0.0
- Net profit2.2
Jord Engineers India results by quarter
Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2007. Results for the quarter to Dec 2007 were due by 14 Feb 2008, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.
| ₹ crore | Sep 2007 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 19.3 |
| Operating expenses. What the business spent to run itself in the period, materials, staff and other costs, before depreciation, interest and tax. Operating expenses in the glossary | 15.5 |
| Materials and goods boughtCost of materials and goods. Raw materials used and goods bought for resale in the period, adjusted for the change in stock held. Cost of materials and goods in the glossary | 16.2 |
| Operating profit before depreciation | 3.8 |
| Operating margin | 19.9% |
| Depreciation and amortisationDepreciation and amortisation. The part of the cost of plant, buildings and other long-lived assets charged against each year they are used. Depreciation and amortisation in the glossary | 1.6 |
| Other incomeOther income. Income from outside the main business, such as interest on deposits, dividends received and gains on investments. Other income in the glossary | 0.0 |
| Finance costsFinance costs. Interest and the other costs of borrowing in the period. Finance costs in the glossary | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 2.2 |
| Tax | 0.0 |
| Tax rateEffective tax rate. Tax charged as a percentage of profit before tax. Effective tax rate in the glossary | 0.9% |
| Net profit | 2.2 |
| Net margin | 11.3% |
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.
Company details
- BSE code
- 500232
- ISIN
- INE666F01019
- CIN
- L28920MH1989PLC051449
- Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
- Incorporated
- 1989
- Registered office
- 504, Vishwananak Chakala, Andheri E, Mumbai 400089, Maharashtra
- Share registrar
- MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd
- Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments