Jocil logo

Jocil shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JOCILChemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Jocil Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2008
Last close ₹142.99up ₹5.00 (3.62%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹137.99.

29 Oct: open ₹137.99, high ₹145.35, low ₹131.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹91.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹175.12High, 27 May 2026
Market cap
₹127 Cr2,797th largest listed
P/E
15.38
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
2.45%
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,86575.6% delivered

Jocil's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jocil, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.02%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others44.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.02%0.00%55.02%44.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%
Indian promoters55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.02%
44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%
Shares in issue88,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,15088,81,150
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jocil shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,021Sep 218,808Dec 219,329Jun 229,138Sep 228,736Dec 228,487Mar 238,321Jun 238,423Sep 237,499Dec 237,959Mar 248,036Jun 247,909Sep 247,746Dec 247,577Mar 257,492Jun 257,446Sep 257,286Dec 257,200Mar 267,164Jun 267,160Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,0218,8089,3299,1388,7368,4878,3218,4237,4997,9598,0367,9097,7467,5777,4927,4467,2867,2007,1647,160
11111111111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111
9,0208,8079,3289,1378,7358,4868,3208,4227,4987,9588,0357,9087,7457,5767,4917,4457,2857,1997,1637,159
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jocil promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The Andhra Sugars Limited, 55.02%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
The Andhra Sugars LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.02%48,86,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jocil, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashok JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.57%3.51%3.74%3.94%4.06%4.29%4.59%4.93%4.93%
Srinivasa Rao KandimallaDirectors and their relatives3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%
Geetha KandimallaDirectors and their relatives2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%
Mohan GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.14%––2.36%1.35%1.13%1.13%––––––––
SACHDEVA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.17%1.43%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.71%1.24%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.