JM Financial logo

JM Financial shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JMFINANCILBSE: 523405FinanceSmall Cap

JM Financial Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1991 on BSE, Oct 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹109.49up ₹2.27 (2.12%)BSE ₹109.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹107.22.

27 Oct: open ₹106.88, high ₹110.09, low ₹106.48

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹103.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹174.45High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹10,478 Cr494th largest listed
P/E
10.07
P/B
0.98
Dividend yield
2.97%
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
1.01
Volume, NSE
16,31,45351.7% delivered

JM Financial's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JM Financial, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.95%
  • Foreign institutions16.87%
  • Indian institutions5.07%
  • Individuals and others20.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.95%5.07%57.95%16.87%5.07%20.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.33%65.32%65.15%65.10%65.09%62.12%62.00%61.99%62.06%62.07%62.01%62.06%62.06%62.05%54.84%54.82%54.81%54.79%54.75%54.81%55.27%55.42%55.41%56.01%56.01%56.49%56.47%56.47%56.44%56.44%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.50%56.51%56.60%56.90%57.07%57.03%57.95%
Indian promoters65.33%65.32%65.15%65.10%65.09%62.12%62.00%61.99%62.06%62.07%62.01%62.06%62.06%62.05%54.84%54.82%54.81%54.79%54.75%54.81%55.27%55.42%55.41%56.01%56.01%56.49%56.47%56.47%56.44%56.44%56.43%56.43%56.43%56.50%56.51%56.60%56.90%57.07%57.03%57.95%
34.67%34.68%34.85%34.90%34.91%37.88%38.00%38.01%37.94%37.93%37.99%37.94%37.94%37.95%45.16%45.18%45.19%45.21%45.25%45.19%44.73%44.58%44.59%43.99%43.99%43.51%43.53%43.53%43.56%43.56%43.57%43.57%43.57%43.50%43.49%43.40%43.10%42.93%42.97%42.05%
Shares in issue79,37,49,78879,45,25,11479,67,89,16679,73,71,00779,75,87,75083,78,80,25883,94,44,20283,96,66,32483,99,11,06583,99,31,46384,08,68,78484,10,67,84684,11,68,90284,12,24,64795,18,98,55895,22,23,24295,23,91,09495,27,22,71195,34,71,51295,35,68,74995,40,44,76295,40,55,53395,43,79,48595,47,62,28895,47,87,07895,48,03,80395,50,31,40995,51,04,02295,55,28,95295,55,92,75195,57,39,24295,57,53,73795,57,65,81695,58,43,11095,61,62,34095,62,16,09095,63,35,87395,63,70,55295,69,59,93695,70,04,936
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JM Financial shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,436Dec 1637,002Mar 1739,531Jun 1745,392Sep 1755,351Dec 1754,784Mar 1856,393Jun 1856,629Sep 1858,250Dec 1858,950Mar 1956,748Jun 1955,064Sep 1954,056Dec 1953,335Mar 2059,358Jun 2062,010Sep 2068,538Dec 2061,831Mar 2169,791Jun 2192,691Sep 2195,172Dec 2199,229Mar 2299,903Jun 2298,301Sep 2297,865Dec 2296,936Mar 231,06,989Jun 231,19,301Sep 231,35,103Dec 231,58,446Mar 241,63,944Jun 241,62,210Sep 241,89,596Dec 241,87,163Mar 251,73,290Jun 251,77,160Sep 251,76,556Dec 251,72,802Mar 261,75,511Jun 261,72,747Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,43637,00239,53145,39255,35154,78456,39356,62958,25058,95056,74855,06454,05653,33559,35862,01068,53861,83169,79192,69195,17299,22999,90398,30197,86596,9361,06,9891,19,3011,35,1031,58,4461,63,9441,62,2101,89,5961,87,1631,73,2901,77,1601,76,5561,72,8021,75,5111,72,747
12121212111212121212121212121212121212121212121212131311111111111111111111111112
Indian promoters12121212111212121212121212121212121212121212121212131311111111111111111111111112
39,42436,99039,51945,38055,34054,77256,38156,61758,23858,93856,73655,05254,04453,32359,34661,99868,52661,81969,77992,67995,16099,21799,89198,28997,85396,9231,06,9761,19,2901,35,0921,58,4351,63,9331,62,1991,89,5851,87,1521,73,2791,77,1491,76,5451,72,7911,75,5001,72,735
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JM Financial promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is J. M. Financial and Investment Consultancy Services Private Limited, 24.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
J. M. Financial and Investment Consultancy Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others24.98%23,91,02,512
Nimesh KampaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.11%12,54,15,624
J. M. Assets Management Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.75%11,24,07,908
Aruna KampaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.82%2,70,00,000
SNK Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.11%2,02,21,250
Vishal KampaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%1,30,00,000
Amishi Akash GambhirIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%80,00,300
JSB Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.44%42,48,000
JM Financial Trustee Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%26,82,331
Nimesh Kampani HUF (Nimesh Kampani - Karta)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%12,50,000
Shiv Vishal KampaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%12,00,000
Kampani Properties and Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%60,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of JM Financial, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding JM Financial

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TIMF HOLDINGSForeign portfolio investors, category I2.54%2.56%2.54%2.03%1.79%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.65%2.07%2.21%2.42%2.42%2.43%2.43%2.46%2.48%2.48%2.65%2.68%3.71%3.71%3.83%4.02%4.01%4.81%4.76%4.76%4.68%4.67%4.55%4.55%4.42%4.42%4.35%3.99%2.96%2.97%3.01%2.90%2.76%2.29%2.23%2.23%2.20%2.12%
THINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
ROBECO CAPITAL GROWTH FUNDS - ROBECO QI EMERGING MARKETS ACTIVE EQUITIESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
VIKRAM SHANKAR PANDITForeign direct investment1.47%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.00%
ROBECO CAPITAL GROWTH FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.30%1.30%–––––
ELEVATION CAPITAL VI FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%–1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––
VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS OFFSHORE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.16%2.24%2.23%2.17%1.99%1.68%1.70%2.14%2.48%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.66%3.68%3.68%3.39%3.52%3.52%3.19%3.00%3.00%–2.70%2.70%2.33%1.28%–––––––––––––
ALLSPRING EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––
Valiant Mauritius Partners LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.77%1.69%1.68%1.63%1.50%1.13%1.15%1.38%1.63%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.45%1.88%1.88%1.80%1.67%1.67%1.42%1.31%1.31%4.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––
TIMF HOLDINGForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%––––––––––––––––
WELLS FARGO EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––
SAIF India VI FII Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Company National AssociationInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.01%–––1.50%1.63%1.63%1.44%1.41%1.23%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP Paribas ArbitrageInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.27%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––2.04%3.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series EmergingInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.18%1.17%1.28%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wellington Trust Company National AssociationInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Company National Association Multiple Common Trust Funds Trust Emerging Markets Local Equity PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Azim Premji TrustOther non-institutions–2.75%2.40%2.15%2.15%1.83%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.69%4.26%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Azim Hasham PremjiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: VIKRAM SHANKAR PANDIT 1.00%, −0.21 pts; BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUND 2.12%, −0.08 pts