JK Agri Genetics logo

JK Agri Genetics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 536493Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

JK Agri Genetics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2013
Last close ₹254.35down ₹11.50 (4.33%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹265.85.

28 Oct: open ₹260.00, high ₹268.90, low ₹251.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹241.55Low, 26 Oct 2026₹479.90High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹118 Cr2,577th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.18
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.3%
ROCE
−3.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
307

JK Agri Genetics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JK Agri Genetics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.11%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.11%0.01%73.11%0.01%26.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%69.98%69.98%69.98%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%
Indian promoters65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%65.40%69.98%69.98%69.98%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%
34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%34.60%30.02%30.02%30.02%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%
Shares in issue36,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90636,03,90641,53,90641,53,90641,53,90646,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,96346,36,963
Shares locked in–––––––––––––28,72,20728,72,20728,72,20710,33,05710,33,05710,33,05710,33,05710,33,0579,27,3939,27,3939,27,3939,27,3939,27,3933,77,3933,77,3933,77,393–––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––28,72,20728,72,20728,72,20710,33,05710,33,05710,33,05710,33,05710,33,0579,27,3939,27,3939,27,3939,27,3939,27,3933,77,3933,77,3933,77,393–––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JK Agri Genetics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,245Dec 168,186Mar 178,119Jun 178,138Sep 178,341Dec 178,715Mar 188,553Jun 188,586Sep 188,554Dec 188,527Mar 198,563Jun 198,610Sep 198,599Dec 198,601Mar 208,614Jun 208,882Sep 208,943Dec 209,154Mar 218,822Jun 219,419Sep 218,198Dec 218,143Mar 227,904Jun 228,207Sep 227,983Dec 227,911Mar 237,828Jun 237,665Sep 237,440Dec 237,347Mar 247,347Jun 247,269Sep 247,096Dec 247,064Mar 256,972Jun 256,808Sep 256,583Dec 256,531Mar 266,501Jun 266,505Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,2458,1868,1198,1388,3418,7158,5538,5868,5548,5278,5638,6108,5998,6018,6148,8828,9439,1548,8229,4198,1988,1437,9048,2077,9837,9117,8287,6657,4407,3477,3477,2697,0967,0646,9726,8086,5836,5316,5016,505
19191919191919191919171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171514
Indian promoters19191919191919191919171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171514
8,2268,1678,1008,1198,3228,6968,5348,5678,5358,5088,5468,5938,5828,5848,5978,8658,9269,1378,8059,4028,1818,1267,8878,1907,9667,8947,8117,6487,4237,3307,3307,2527,0797,0476,9556,7916,5666,5146,4866,491
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JK Agri Genetics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTD., 67.56%. The filing names 32 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others67.56%31,32,860
RAGHUPATI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.38%64,045
VINITA SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.99%45,762
VIKRAM PATI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%27,953
BHARAT HARI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%24,811
HARSH PATI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%23,697
ANSHUMAN SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%18,283
SUNANDA SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%17,570
SHRIVATS SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%17,686
HARI SHANKAR SINGHANIA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%11,986
HARSH PATI SINGHANIA (KARTA OF HARSH PATI SINGHANIA HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%4,302
SHARDA SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%882
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of JK Agri Genetics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EDGEFIELD SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%5.24%5.24%3.15%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%
BAHUBALIBHAI SHANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.21%–3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%–3.21%3.21%3.21%––2.78%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%
ALCHEMIST HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.85%2.85%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SMC Global Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bahubhalibhai Shantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.21%––––––––3.21%–––2.78%2.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALCHEMIST CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.80%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bahubali Shantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KDS Corporation Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.