Jio Financial Services logo

Jio Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JIOFINBSE: 543940FinanceLarge Cap

Jio Financial Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2023
Last close ₹204.50down ₹2.50 (1.21%)BSE ₹204.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹207.00.

30 Oct: open ₹207.00, high ₹207.00, low ₹204.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹202.51Low, 23 Oct 2026₹316.85High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,35,034 Cr53rd largest listed
P/E
78.88
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
1.3%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
92,52,19743.7% delivered

Jio Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jio Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.13%
  • Foreign institutions10.65%
  • Indian institutions13.39%
  • Governments0.08%
  • Individuals and others26.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.13%0.07%46.77%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%49.13%49.13%21.58%19.83%19.45%17.55%16.88%15.61%11.66%12.30%11.84%11.55%12.31%11.27%10.65%13.74%13.08%12.60%11.88%11.49%12.56%14.30%14.78%14.88%15.45%14.36%13.36%13.39%0.07%0.07%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.08%17.84%19.89%20.75%23.36%24.42%24.62%26.84%25.71%26.06%25.78%26.12%26.16%26.75%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.77%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%49.13%49.13%
Indian promoters46.77%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%47.12%49.13%49.13%
53.23%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%52.88%50.87%50.87%
Shares in issue6,35,32,84,1886,35,32,84,1886,35,32,84,1886,35,32,84,1886,35,32,84,1886,35,31,41,6236,35,31,41,6236,35,31,41,6236,35,31,41,6236,35,31,41,6236,35,31,41,6236,60,31,41,6236,60,31,41,623
Shares locked in0000000–19,69,64,14419,69,64,144–25,00,00,85725,00,01,447
Promoters' shares locked in0000000–19,69,64,14419,69,64,144–25,00,00,00025,00,00,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jio Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,83,144Sep 2340,83,129Dec 2343,99,041Mar 2448,02,851Jun 2448,60,795Sep 2449,78,984Dec 2452,59,483Mar 2551,18,346Jun 2550,73,442Sep 2549,61,997Dec 2549,44,256Mar 2649,65,496Jun 2649,72,662Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,83,14440,83,12943,99,04148,02,85148,60,79549,78,98452,59,48351,18,34650,73,44249,61,99749,44,25649,65,49649,72,662
47474747474747464646464646
Indian promoters47474747474747464646464646
39,83,09740,83,08243,98,99448,02,80448,60,74849,78,93752,59,43651,18,30050,73,39649,61,95149,44,21049,65,45049,72,616
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jio Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Srichakra Commercials LLP, 11.20%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Srichakra Commercials LLPIndian companies, trusts and others11.20%73,95,99,8290.00%
Karuna Commercials LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.26%54,55,69,4600.00%
Devarshi Commercials LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.26%54,55,69,4600.00%
Tattvam Enterprises LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.26%54,55,69,4600.00%
Jamnagar Utilities and Power Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.84%25,34,64,14449.32%
Sikka Ports & Terminals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.93%19,35,00,00064.60%
Reliance Industries Holding Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.89%19,10,15,0710.00%
Samarjit Enterprises LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.89%12,46,25,2740.00%
K D AmbaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%1,57,41,3220.00%
Shrikrishna Tradecom LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%1,43,37,9650.00%
Shreeji Comtrade LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%1,43,37,9650.00%
Svar Enterprises LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%1,35,89,3670.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Jio Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Jio Financial Services

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies6.66%6.66%6.66%6.65%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.68%6.83%6.77%6.78%6.87%6.83%
Europacific Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.55%1.36%1.28%––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I2.00%1.69%1.28%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 6.83%, −0.04 pts