Jigyasa Infrastructure results and financials

BSE: 780019

Jigyasa Infrastructure Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2015

Trading is suspended

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

  1. Dec 2023

  2. Oct 2023

  3. Sep 2023

  4. Aug 2023

  5. May 2023

    • 18 May · Board meeting

      Meeting on 26 May 2023: quarterly results

Results for the half year to Sep 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.06 Cr+30.7% on a year ago · −44.1% on the half year before
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Net margin
−40.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Jigyasa Infrastructure results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Sep 2021. Results for the half year to Mar 2022 were due by 30 May 2022, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.10.0Sep 180.20.0Mar 19Mar 200.00.0Sep 200.1−0.1Mar 210.10.0Sep 21
Peak revenue ₹0.21 Cr, half year to Mar 2019; lowest ₹0.04 Cr, half year to Sep 2020A loss in 3 of the 5 half years with results on record

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.6%−52.9%4.6%2.8%−14.4%−52.9%−40.4%Sep 18Mar 19Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21
₹ croreMar 2017Sep 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021
Revenue from operations0.560.240.170.130.21–0.040.100.06
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.370.21––––0.00––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.000.000.000.00––––
Other income–0.090.170.130.21–0.000.10–
Finance costs––––––0.00––
Profit before tax0.030.010.000.010.01–−0.01−0.05−0.02
0.020.000.000.000.00–0.000.00–
Tax rate76.0%30.8%−150.0%25.0%33.3%––––
Net profit0.010.010.010.010.01–−0.01−0.05−0.02
Net margin1.1%3.7%3.5%4.6%2.8%–−14.4%−52.9%−40.4%
Earnings per share₹0.00₹0.00–––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the half year to Mar 2020.

Jigyasa Infrastructure results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. The quarters to Sep 2019 the company also filed in the same span.

₹ croreMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Revenue from operations0.000.020.11
0.200.030.09
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.00
Employee costs0.050.000.08
Other expenses0.150.030.01
Operating profit before depreciation−0.20−0.010.02
Operating margin–−40.0%17.5%
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.00
Other income0.210.000.00
Finance costs0.000.000.00
One-off items0.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.01−0.010.02
0.000.000.00
Tax rate34.8%–0.0%
Net profit0.01−0.010.02
Net margin–−52.7%15.4%
Earnings per share₹0.00––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.40.1Mar 162.00.0Mar 17Mar 180.00.6Mar 1900.00.7Mar 200.1−0.1Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹2.42 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2020A loss in the year to Mar 2021, −₹0.06 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5.9%−41.1%5.9%1.7%−41.1%Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Other income+0.1
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Tax0.0
  5. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2018. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2021, the latest two half years added.

₹ croreMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations2.422.03––0.000.150.16
–––0.32–––
Materials and goods bought1.891.60–0.000.00––
Employee costs–––0.12–––
Other expenses–––0.20–––
Depreciation and amortisation–0.01–0.01–––
Other income–––0.340.190.15–
Finance costs–––0.000.00––
One-off items–––0.00–––
Profit before tax0.210.05–0.020.02−0.06−0.08
0.060.02–0.010.000.00–
Net profit0.140.03–0.010.01−0.06−0.08
Net margin5.9%1.7%–––−41.1%−48.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2021: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Revenue from operations, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Half year
13.213.2––
Share capital12.512.5––
Reserves0.60.6––
Borrowings0.60.7––
2.92.9––
Liabilities due after a year3.43.2––
Total assets19.519.3––
5.45.6––
14.113.7––
Net debt0.50.6––
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share₹0.03––₹0.00–
Diluted earnings per share₹0.03––₹0.00–
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth−16.2%––––
Net profit growth−76.2%–−20.0%5.8%–
Debt to equity––0.050.06–
Asset turnover–––0.00–
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.481.47–
Sales per rupee of plant––0.000.00–
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−43.0%–
Debt to equity, average–0.05

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––6.07––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.9235.85–30.2323.49–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Single segment, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
780019
ISIN
INE107Q01011
CIN
L45200DL2008PLC177821
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2008
Registered office
95B, Pocket - A, Mayur Vihar, Phase II, New Delhi 110091, Delhi
Share registrar
Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments