J.G.Chemicals logo

J.G.Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JGCHEMBSE: 544138Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

J.G.Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹221
Last close ₹562.40down ₹22.80 (3.90%)BSE ₹562.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹585.20.

30 Oct: open ₹585.20, high ₹586.00, low ₹560.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹298.40Low, 27 Jan 2026₹694.90High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹2,204 Cr1,291st largest listed
P/E
29.31
P/B
4.17
Dividend yield
0.20%
ROE
15.1%
ROCE
16.6%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,04,32956.7% delivered

J.G.Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns J.G.Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.99%
  • Foreign institutions3.77%
  • Indian institutions2.12%
  • Individuals and others23.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.99%2.12%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%6.22%6.33%6.61%6.04%6.09%6.05%4.32%3.20%3.28%3.21%3.77%3.17%3.64%3.77%3.94%3.70%3.49%3.15%3.49%3.47%3.00%2.12%19.61%19.04%18.62%19.03%19.21%19.46%21.53%22.31%22.26%22.79%23.11%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%
Indian promoters70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%70.99%
29.00%29.01%29.01%29.01%29.01%29.01%29.01%29.01%29.01%29.01%29.01%
Shares in issue3,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,0633,91,86,063
Shares locked in3,13,28,7752,78,20,00079,50,00079,50,00079,50,00079,50,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,78,20,0002,78,20,00079,50,00079,50,00079,50,00079,50,000–––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of J.G.Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

72,624Mar 2448,774Jun 2447,383Sep 2447,526Dec 2447,402Mar 2546,172Jun 2546,582Sep 2545,884Dec 2543,725Mar 2641,427Jun 2642,938Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders72,62448,77447,38347,52647,40246,17246,58245,88443,72541,42742,938
88888888888
Indian promoters88888888888
72,61648,76647,37547,51847,39446,16446,57445,87643,71741,41942,930
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

J.G.Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VISION PROJECTS & FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED, 21.53%. The filing names 29 more members with no shares.

Holder
VISION PROJECTS & FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.53%84,36,100
ANIRUDH JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.62%41,60,000
ALKA JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.62%41,60,000
SURESH JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.95%39,00,000
ANUJ JHUNJHUNWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.95%39,00,000
JAYANTI COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.13%31,83,900
ANIRUDH JHUNJHUNWALA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%40,000
SURESH KUMAR JHUNJHUNWALA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%40,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of J.G.Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I4.62%4.62%4.62%4.20%4.20%4.20%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%
CARNELIAN STRUCTURAL SHIFT FUNDAlternative investment funds1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
CTL TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.24%1.66%
SBI GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.34%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.04%1.38%1.36%––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.02%1.24%––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.17%––––
Resident IndividualsResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value17.88%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CTL TRUSTEESHIP LIMITED 1.66%, +0.42 pts