Jaisukh Dealers results and financials

BSE: 780001

Jaisukh Dealers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2014

Trading is suspended

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Results for the half year to Sep 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago
Operating profit
−₹0.20 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.09 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.07

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.2
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.1
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−0.1
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−0.1

Jaisukh Dealers results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Sep 2022. Results for the half year to Mar 2023 were due by 30 May 2023, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.3−2.2Mar 201.00.0Sep 200.6−0.1Mar 210.1−0.2Sep 2100.0Mar 220−0.1Sep 22
Peak revenue ₹0.98 Cr, half year to Sep 2020; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, half year to Mar 2022A loss in the half year to Sep 2022, −₹0.09 Cr

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−0.3%−646.7%−15.7%−165.8%−646.7%−0.3%−16.5%−157.3%Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Mar 22Sep 22
₹ croreMar 2018Sep 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019worked outMar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022
Revenue from operations1.230.850.990.150.330.980.650.120.000.00
1.27–––––0.750.31–0.20
Materials and goods bought0.950.750.990.042.220.270.130.070.000.00
Employee costs0.05–––––0.070.06–0.06
Other expenses0.27–––––0.570.18–0.13
Operating profit before depreciation−0.04–––––−0.10−0.20–−0.20
Operating margin−3.4%–––––−15.7%−165.8%––
Depreciation and amortisation0.01––0.020.02–0.030.00–0.00
Other income0.210.030.020.020.040.020.030.010.160.11
Finance costs0.000.000.00––0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.15−0.09−0.06−0.01−2.150.00−0.11−0.190.04−0.09
0.010.000.00–0.010.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate8.4%–––––––0.0%–
Net profit0.14−0.09−0.05−0.01−2.160.00−0.11−0.190.04−0.09
Net margin11.5%−10.7%−5.4%−3.9%−646.7%−0.3%−16.5%−157.3%––
Earnings per share₹0.10−₹0.06−₹0.04–−₹1.53₹0.00−₹0.08−₹0.13₹0.03−₹0.07
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
6.00.1Mar 150.30.0Mar 16Mar 17Mar 181.8−0.10Mar 190.5−2.2Mar 201.6−0.10Mar 210.1−0.10Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹5.98 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.12 Cr, year to Mar 2022A loss in 5 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
0.9%−450.7%−2.1%−28.6%−450.7%−268.9%0.9%−14.9%−7.8%−445.7%−6.7%−124.6%Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Materials and goods−0.1
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses−0.2
  5. Operating profit−0.3
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.2
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−0.1
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−0.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹12 Cr
  • Receivables₹3 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹13 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2022, the latest two half years added.

₹ croreMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Twelve months
Revenue from operations5.980.27––1.840.491.620.120.00
6.100.34–––2.68–0.44–
Materials and goods bought6.11–––1.740.120.400.070.00
Employee costs–––––––0.13–
Other expenses–––––––0.23–
Operating profit before depreciation−0.12−0.08–––−2.19–−0.32–
Operating margin−2.1%−28.6%–––−450.7%–−268.9%–
Materials, % of revenue–––––––62.7%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––107.5%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––193.2%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.100.07–––0.03–0.00–
Operating profit after depreciation−0.22−0.15–––−2.22–−0.32–
Other income0.320.14––0.050.060.040.170.26
Finance costs0.020.01––0.010.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.06−0.03––−0.15−2.16−0.11−0.15−0.06
0.010.01––0.000.010.000.000.00
Net profit0.05−0.04––−0.14−2.17−0.11−0.15−0.06
Net margin0.9%−14.9%––−7.8%−445.7%−6.7%−124.6%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2020 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2021: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2022, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Half year
15.0–12.712.612.5
Share capital14.1–14.114.114.1
Reserves0.8–−1.4−1.6−1.6
Borrowings0.0–0.00.00.0
1.7–0.82.42.6
Liabilities due after a year0.0–0.00.00.0
Total assets16.7–13.515.015.1
10.4–2.811.911.9
6.3–10.73.13.1
Net debt−0.1–−7.60.00.0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2022, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Half year
0.551.56−0.02
0.591.56−0.02
0.681.710.07
Receivables0.340.06−0.05
Inventories0.000.000.00
Payables−0.401.610.00
Other working capital0.740.040.12
Capital spending0.000.000.00
Free cash flow0.551.56−0.02
−0.62−1.670.00
0.04−0.150.00
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Shares issued0.000.000.00
Net change in cash−0.03−0.26−0.02
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share−₹0.10–−₹0.08−₹0.10
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.10–−₹0.08−₹0.10
Book value per share₹10.60–₹8.99₹8.89
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth−95.5%––49.7%−73.6%233.9%−92.7%
–––−1.0%–−0.9%−1.2%
––––––−0.3 pts
From the net margin––––––−15.0 pts
From asset turnover––––––14.8 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––––––−2.5%
Debt to equity–––0.00–0.000.00
Receivable days–––726–6248,382
Inventory days–––512–2771,504
Working capital days–––886–5181,836
Asset turnover–––0.11–0.120.01
Assets per rupee of net worth–––1.11–1.061.13
Sales per rupee of plant–––1.46–1.480.11
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2020 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
−1.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−60.0%
Return on equity, average–−1.0%
Operating margin, average–−359.8%
Net margin, average−146.2%−192.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.06
Debt to equity, average–0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations1.56
Cash from investing−1.67
Cash from financing−0.15
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––––90.49
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––––82.03
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––––2.79
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent17.74–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2022 the company reports one business segment, TRADING, which carries all its revenue.

Who owns Jaisukh Dealers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Jun 2017; the latest is the filing for Dec 2021.

Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021
26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%
Indian promoters26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.67%
Public73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%
Shares in issue1,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,5001,41,41,500
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Jaisukh Dealers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

673Jun 17673Sep 17666Dec 17671Mar 18670Dec 18669Mar 19667Jun 19663Sep 19662Dec 19662Mar 20663Jun 20662Sep 20660Dec 20660Mar 21660Jun 21660Dec 21
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021
All shareholders673673666671670669667663662662663662660660660660
7777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777
Public666666659664663662660656655655656655653653653653
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jaisukh Dealers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Dec 2021; the largest is PRAKASH KUMAR JAJODIA, 9.03%.

Holder
PRAKASH KUMAR JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.03%12,77,500
KISHAN KUMAR JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.00%12,72,800
ANITA JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.76%3,90,040
SABITA JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.62%3,69,940
AMIT JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%2,71,840
KISHAN KUMAR JAJODIA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%95,000
PRAKASH KUMAR JAJODIA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%95,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jaisukh Dealers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021
Original Fashion Traders Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%
Misrilal Mines Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%
Guiness Corporate Advisors Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%
Mamtamamyee Devolopers Private LimitedOther non-institutions––3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%
Jaguar Infra Developers Private LtdOther non-institutions–––––––2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%
Anita AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%–2.35%2.35%
Anunay AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%–2.35%2.35%
Pears Mercantiles Private LtdOther non-institutions–––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%
APSARA VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITED .Other non-institutions–––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
Ashok Kumar AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Nilesh AgarawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%
BMA Wealth Creators Ltd.Other non-institutions1.31%1.31%1.31%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.31%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
DULCET ADVISORYOther non-institutions–––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Anita AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.35%––
Anunay AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.35%––
Nilesh AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.18%––
Indrawati Commoseals Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.20%1.20%1.20%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.20%–––––––––
Duari Marketing Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.12%1.12%1.12%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––
Headfirst Vintrade Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––
VINAHAST DEALCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.03%1.03%–––––––––
Everblink Agency Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––
Goldensight Commotrade Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––
Guiness Securities LimitedOther non-institutions3.19%3.19%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Company details

BSE code
780001
ISIN
INE190P01019
CIN
L65100WB2005PLC101510
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2005
Registered office
Room no.230, 21, Centre Point, 2nd floor, Hemanta Basu Sarani, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
C B Management Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments