Jayshree Chemicals logo

Jayshree Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506520Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Jayshree Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2001
Last close ₹6.36down ₹0.01 (0.16%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.37.

30 Oct: open ₹6.55, high ₹6.55, low ₹6.14

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹5.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹8.15High, 8 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹19 Cr4,186th largest listed
P/E
45.76
P/B
1.78
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
−4.6%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
13,881

Jayshree Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jayshree Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.27%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Governments0.69%
  • Individuals and others53.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
53.02%0.02%46.27%0.02%0.69%53.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.82%48.03%48.03%48.03%47.36%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%
Indian promoters48.82%48.03%48.03%48.03%47.36%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%
51.18%51.97%51.97%51.97%52.64%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%
Shares in issue2,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,4572,93,26,457
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jayshree Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,993Dec 164,920Mar 175,007Jun 174,985Sep 175,138Dec 175,720Mar 185,612Jun 185,567Sep 185,499Dec 185,443Mar 195,388Jun 195,395Sep 195,353Dec 195,341Mar 205,328Jun 205,300Sep 205,323Dec 205,430Mar 215,820Jun 216,259Sep 217,586Dec 218,794Mar 228,834Jun 228,920Sep 228,929Dec 228,923Mar 238,817Jun 239,092Sep 2310,101Dec 2310,158Mar 2410,475Jun 2410,681Sep 2410,900Dec 2410,950Mar 2510,917Jun 2510,900Sep 2510,794Dec 2510,646Mar 2610,554Jun 2610,507Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,9934,9205,0074,9855,1385,7205,6125,5675,4995,4435,3885,3955,3535,3415,3285,3005,3235,4305,8206,2597,5868,7948,8348,9208,9298,9238,8179,09210,10110,15810,47510,68110,90010,95010,91710,90010,79410,64610,55410,507
21212121202020202020201616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters21212121202020202020201616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
4,9724,8994,9864,9645,1185,7005,5925,5475,4795,4235,3685,3795,3375,3255,3125,2845,3075,4145,8046,2437,5708,7788,8188,9048,9138,9078,8019,07610,08510,14210,45910,66510,88410,93410,90110,88410,77810,63010,53810,491
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jayshree Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VEER ENTERPRISES LTD, 10.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VEER ENTERPRISES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others10.71%31,41,958
SHREE SATYANARAYAN INVESTMENTS COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.54%22,11,248
KILKOTAGIRI AND THIRUMBADI PLANTATIONS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.26%18,37,000
UNION COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.28%12,56,388
ORBIT UDYOG PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.19%9,34,760
THE DIAMOND COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.79%8,16,893
GOLD MOHORE INVESTMENT COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.74%8,04,285
WEST COAST PAPER MILLS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.85%5,42,399
SHASHI BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%5,00,750
VIRENDRAA BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.68%4,92,500
SHREE KUMAR BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.49%4,37,500
THE INDRA COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.96%2,82,291
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jayshree Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHAUNAK JAGDISH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%–3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%
SUMAN CHEPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––1.05%1.05%1.25%1.33%1.36%1.43%1.57%1.60%
VIJAY BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.24%1.29%
RANUJ RAMCHANDRAN NAIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.02%1.19%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
JAGDISH AMRITLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.04%1.41%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%––––––
VINODCHANDRA MANSUKHLAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%–1.34%1.16%–––––––––
ANUPAM GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––
SANJEEV VINODCHANDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%––––––––––––
SANGITA KUMARPAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––
PADMA JITENDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%1.55%1.56%1.56%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––
AMIRKUMAR ASHOK SAMANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.10%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––
K M PAREKH HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%–2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
K M PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
PRANAV KUMARPAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADAN BHAGCHAND MELWANIOther non-institutions1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUMARPAL MANSUKHLAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RANUJ RAMCHANDRAN NAIR 1.19%, +0.17 pts; VIJAY BAJAJ 1.29%, +0.05 pts; SUMAN CHEPURI 1.60%, +0.03 pts